Football Stats Hub

Shamrock Rovers crestShamrock Rovers
v
Galway United crestGalway United

Premier Division | Fri 26 Jun, 19:30

Shamrock Rovers v Galway United Stats

Data last updated: Thu 03 Sep 2026, 02:07 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Shamrock Rovers face Galway United in Premier Division on Fri 26 Jun, 19:30. Shamrock Rovers have a formidable home record, winning eight of their ten home league matches. However, Galway United possess a resilient away form, remaining unbeaten in their last four away fixtures, and recently scored twice against Derry City.

BT4Y match pick

Correct Score 2-1 A closer inspection of seasonal scoring patterns makes a 2-1 scoreline highly plausible

  • At 21/10, Correct Score 2-1 A closer inspection of seasonal scoring patterns makes a 2-1 scoreline highly plausible implies roughly 32%, while BT4Y rates the chance closer to 27%.
  • Given Galway's defensive instability with eleven goals conceded across their last six games, the hosts should prevail while conceding.
  • Shamrock Rovers have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 7 for Galway United.
  • Shamrock Rovers have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.8 conceded per match, which helps the Correct Score 2-1 A closer inspection of seasonal scoring patterns makes a 2-1 scoreline highly plausible angle more than.
  • Shamrock Rovers sit 1 in the table, while Galway United sit 7, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The 27% for Correct Score 2-1 A closer inspection of seasonal scoring patterns makes a 2-1 scoreline highly plausible sits against roughly 32% implied by the current price. Shamrock Rovers have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 7 for Galway United. Given Galway's defensive instability with eleven goals conceded across their last six games, the hosts should prevail while conceding.

Model chance vs price27% model chance against roughly 32% implied
Negative
Shamrock Rovers have the stronger recent points return, taking 10.Visible data support
Positive
Shamrock Rovers have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.8 conceded.Visible data support
Positive
Given Galway's defensive instability with eleven goals conceded across.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Galway United Win is the preferred angle because given Galway's defensive instability with eleven goals conceded across their last six games, the hosts should prevail while conceding. Shamrock Rovers have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 7 for Galway United. The visitors maintain a steady scoring rate but display distinct openness in competitive scenarios.

Main risk

The visitors maintain a steady scoring rate but display distinct openness in competitive scenarios.

Key Data Signals

Correct Score 2-1 A closer inspection of seasonal scoring patterns makes a 2-1 scoreline highly plausible evidence

Given Galway's defensive instability with eleven goals conceded across their last six games, the hosts should prevail.

Shamrock Rovers have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 7 for Galway United.

Shamrock Rovers have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.8 conceded per match, which helps the Galway United Win angle more than a raw possession edge.

Shamrock Rovers sit 1 in the table, while Galway United sit 7, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

What To Watch In The Data

Correct Score 2-1 A closer inspection of seasonal scoring patterns makes a 2-1 scoreline highly plausible notes

    Goals, BTTS and over/under

    Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

    Shamrock Rovers1.4
    Avg goals scored
    Galway United1.8
    Shamrock Rovers0.8
    Avg goals conceded
    Galway United1.6
    Shamrock Rovers60%
    BTTS rate
    Galway United80%
    Shamrock Rovers40%
    Over 2.5 goals
    Galway United60%
    Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
    1.91
    Check odds @ 1.91
    Load more odds for this section
    Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 57%
    2.15
    Check odds @ 2.15
    Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 65%
    1.2
    Check odds @ 1.2
    Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 47%
    1.67
    Check odds @ 1.67
    Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 29%
    2.62
    Check odds @ 2.62
    BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
    1.91
    Check odds @ 1.91
    Recent form

    Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

    Shamrock Rovers

    DWLWW
    Last 53W 1D 1L
    Last 5 record
    Last 106W 1D 3L
    22 Jun 2026H Derry City1-1
    19 Jun 2026A Waterford2-0
    12 Jun 2026A Shelbourne1-2
    29 May 2026H St Patrick's Athl.1-0
    25 May 2026A Bohemians2-1

    Galway United

    WLDLW
    Last 52W 1D 2L
    Last 5 record
    Last 102W 4D 4L
    19 Jun 2026H Derry City2-1
    12 Jun 2026H Dundalk0-1
    29 May 2026A Shelbourne1-1
    22 May 2026H Bohemians2-4
    16 May 2026A Sligo Rovers4-1
    Market aligned with main pickGalway United to WinBet365 guide price · Model 27% vs implied 14% · edge +13.1 pts
    7
    Check odds @ 7
    Load more odds for this section
    Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 51%
    2.75
    Check odds @ 2.75
    Galway United Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 39%
    4.1
    Check odds @ 4.1
    League standings snapshot

    Current table context.

    PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
    1Shamrock Rovers5528167519
    7Galway United342881010-6
    Shamrock Rovers sit in position 1, while Galway United sit in position 7, so table pressure belongs in the Correct Score 2-1 A closer inspection of seasonal scoring patterns makes a 2-1 scoreline highly plausible assessment.
    Market odds

    Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

    Market aligned with main pickGalway United to WinBet365 guide price · Model 27% vs implied 14% · edge +13.1 pts
    7
    Check odds @ 7
    Load more odds for this section
    BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
    1.91
    Check odds @ 1.91
    Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 66%
    1.67
    Check odds @ 1.67
    Galway United Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 39%
    4.1
    Check odds @ 4.1
    Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 47%
    1.67
    Check odds @ 1.67
    Galway United to Win is positive value at the current guide price, but the price only matters if the football route is clear. Use the model-versus-implied gap as the starting point, then check whether the article context, team news and section data actually point towards the same market.
    Corners, cards and shots

    Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

    Shamrock Rovers4.5
    Avg corners for
    Galway United5.75
    Shamrock Rovers7.5
    Avg total corners
    Galway United12.25
    Shamrock Rovers2.75
    Avg yellow cards
    Galway United2.5
    Shamrock Rovers12
    Avg shots
    Galway United13.25
    Best odds for this sectionOver 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · Model 66% vs implied 60% · edge +5.9 pts
    1.67
    Check odds @ 1.67
    Load more odds for this section
    Over 9.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 60%
    1.8
    Check odds @ 1.8
    Over 10.5 CornersBet365 guide price
    2.25
    Check odds @ 2.25
    Over 8.5 Corners needs a clear match pattern behind it. For corners, that means territory, wide deliveries and blocked shots; for cards, it means duels and transition fouls; for shots, it means repeat box entries rather than harmless possession.
    Head-to-head

    Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

    6Shamrock Rovers wins
    4Draws
    0Galway United wins
    08 May 2026Galway United v Shamrock Rovers1-3
    20 Mar 2026Shamrock Rovers v Galway United2-0
    29 Oct 2025Shamrock Rovers v Galway United1-0
    10 Aug 2025Galway United v Shamrock Rovers0-0
    30 May 2025Shamrock Rovers v Galway United0-0
    04 Apr 2025Galway United v Shamrock Rovers0-1
    Market aligned with main pickGalway United to WinBet365 guide price · Model 27% vs implied 14% · edge +13.1 pts
    7
    Check odds @ 7
    Load more odds for this section
    BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
    1.91
    Check odds @ 1.91
    Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 47%
    1.67
    Check odds @ 1.67
    The head-to-head sample gives context for Galway United to Win, but it should not overrule the current tactical picture. If previous meetings show goals or momentum swings, they support the market only when the present form and line-ups point to the same game state.
    Season team stats

    Premier Division

    Shamrock Rovers28
    Played
    Galway United28
    Shamrock Rovers1.6
    Avg goals for
    Galway United1.3
    Shamrock Rovers1
    Avg goals against
    Galway United1.5
    Shamrock Rovers10
    Clean sheets
    Galway United3
    Market aligned with main pickGalway United to WinBet365 guide price · Model 27% vs implied 14% · edge +13.1 pts
    7
    Check odds @ 7
    Load more odds for this section
    Galway United Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 39%
    4.1
    Check odds @ 4.1
    Season data supports Galway United to Win when the attacking output and defensive control both point towards the same outcome. The useful read is whether those longer-term numbers create a believable route to chances, pressure and game control in this specific match.
    Player stats

    Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

    Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

    Open Match Centre player odds

    Key match trends

    Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

    40%Shamrock Rovers Over 2.5
    60%Galway United Over 2.5
    1.6H2H avg goals
    The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Shamrock Rovers sit at 40% and Galway United sit at 60% with the H2H average at 1.6 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

    Next step

    Betting context

    Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.