Football Stats Hub

Boulogne crestBoulogne
v
Annecy crestAnnecy

Ligue 2 | Fri 06 Nov, 19:00

Boulogne v Annecy Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 08:10 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Boulogne hosts Annecy in a Ligue 2 clash where both sides have shown tendencies to find the net despite mixed defensive records. Boulogne has struggled to score consistently, netting just one goal in recent matches, while Annecy averages 1.2 goals per game but concedes 1.6. Both teams have a 60% rate of matches featuring goals at both ends, suggesting an open contest. Annecy's higher league standing and recent attacking form contrast with Boulogne's defensive vulnerabilities, setting the stage for a potentially competitive encounter with goals from both sides.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate this season, indicating frequent mutual scoring.
  • Annecy averages 1.2 goals per game but concedes 1.6, showing attacking strength and defensive frailty.
  • Boulogne has scored only 1 goal recently but concedes at a rate of 1 per game, suggesting defensive lapses.
  • Head-to-head matches average 2.33 goals, supporting a goal-rich encounter.
  • Annecy's attackers, especially M. Sahi, show strong shooting and goal threat metrics.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 73.3% chance for both teams to score, reflecting the attacking tendencies and defensive weaknesses of Boulogne and Annecy. Annecy's offensive players, led by M. Sahi with high shots on target and goal conversion rates, increase the likelihood of scoring. Boulogne's moderate BTTS rate and defensive concessions support the chance of them also scoring. The price at 1.91 offers positive value with a 20.9% edge, making this a compelling pick based on balanced attacking and defensive profiles.

Model BTTS Chance73.3%
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance67.4% model chance vs 52.4% implied (+15 pts)
Positive
Value Edge67.4% model chance vs 52.4% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Boulogne BTTS Rate60%
Positive
Annecy BTTS Rate60%
Positive
Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“Boulogne's defensive fragility paired with Annecy's sharp attack, especially through M. Sahi, creates a strong case for both teams scoring. The balance of offensive threat and defensive lapses points to an open game with goals at both ends.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate this season, indicating frequent mutual scoring.

Annecy averages 1.2 goals per game but concedes 1.6, showing attacking strength and defensive frailty.

Boulogne has scored only 1 goal recently but concedes at a rate of 1 per game, suggesting defensive lapses.

Head-to-head matches average 2.33 goals, supporting a goal-rich encounter.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last six head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.33, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend.
  • Annecy's recent matches have an 80% over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting a fast tempo and attacking style.
  • Boulogne's lower over 2.5 rate at 20% tempers expectations but does not negate the potential for goals given defensive frailties on both sides.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Boulogne1
Avg goals scored
Annecy1.2
Boulogne1
Avg goals conceded
Annecy1.6
Boulogne60%
BTTS rate
Annecy60%
Boulogne20%
Over 2.5 goals
Annecy80%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 47%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 65%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 29%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 57%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 31%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate this season, reflecting frequent mutual scoring. Annecy's average of 1.2 goals scored per game and 1.6 conceded, combined with Boulogne's 1 goal scored and 1 conceded recently, suggests an open game with goals at both ends. The head-to-head average of 2.33 goals further supports a goal-rich encounter.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Annecy to WinBet365 guide price · model 44%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
Annecy Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 54%
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 47%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Boulogne Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.78
Check odds @ 1.78
Boulogne to WinBetUK guide price · model 40%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 29%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
The 67.4% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 52.4% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Boulogne show a 60% BTTS rate and Annecy show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Boulogne

LDWDL
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 6D 3L
30 Oct 2026A Laval0-1
26 Oct 2026H Reims1-1
16 Oct 2026A Grenoble2-0
09 Oct 2026A Sochaux1-1
19 Sep 2026H Nantes1-2

Annecy

LWLWL
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 1D 5L
31 Oct 2026H Montpellier0-3
23 Oct 2026A Sochaux3-1
16 Oct 2026H Nancy1-2
09 Oct 2026A Dunkerque1-0
18 Sep 2026H Dijon1-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetUK guide price · Model 73% vs implied 65% · edge +7.5 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Annecy to WinBet365 guide price · model 44%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
Annecy Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 54%
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 70%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Boulogne Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.78
Check odds @ 1.78
Boulogne to WinBetUK guide price · model 40%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 29%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
Recent form shows Boulogne with 5 points and 1 goal scored, while Annecy has 6 points and 1.2 goals per game. Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate in recent matches, reinforcing the expectation of goals from both sides. Annecy's higher over 2.5 goals rate at 80% contrasts with Boulogne's 20%, suggesting Annecy's matches tend to be more open and goal-filled.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

20%Boulogne Over 2.5
80%Annecy Over 2.5
2.33H2H avg goals
Over the last six head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.33, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend. Annecy's recent matches have an 80% over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting a fast tempo and attacking style. Boulogne's lower over 2.5 rate at 20% tempers expectations but does not negate the potential for goals given defensive frailties on both sides.

Loading deeper match data…