Football Stats Hub

Rapid Vienna crestRapid Vienna
v
Wolfsberger AC crestWolfsberger AC

Bundesliga | Fri 06 Nov, 18:30

Rapid Vienna v Wolfsberger AC Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 09:45 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Rapid Vienna leads the Bundesliga standings but has shown recent vulnerability, earning 15 points with a modest 3 goals scored and 3 conceded in the last five matches. Wolfsberger AC struggles near the bottom with just 1 point and a leaky defense conceding over 2 goals per game, yet their resilience and potential for a draw make the Draw No Bet option appealing. The fixture offers Wolfsberger a chance to stabilize, while Rapid Vienna seeks to maintain momentum, setting up a tactical battle with defensive caution likely from the visitors.

BT4Y best bet

Wolfsberger AC Draw No Bet

  • Wolfsberger AC has a 23% on Draw No Bet at 5.25 .
  • Rapid Vienna averages 13.6 shots per game; Wolfsberger AC averages 14.2, indicating balanced attacking intent.
  • Wolfsberger AC concedes 2.2 goals per game, highlighting defensive fragility but also potential for counter-attacks.
  • Rapid Vienna's recent form includes 15 points from last matches, while Wolfsberger AC has only 1 point, showing contrasting momentum.
  • Both teams have a 40% BTTS rate, suggesting a controlled scoring environment rather than open goal-fests.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Wolfsberger AC Draw No Bet due to the significant value at 5.25 , reflecting a 42% against a 19% implied chance, signaling strong value. Despite Wolfsberger AC's poor recent form and defensive issues, the model recognizes their potential to avoid defeat given Rapid Vienna's inconsistent finishing and defensive concessions. The balanced shot statistics and moderate BTTS rates suggest a tight contest where Wolfsberger AC can capitalize on counter-attacks or defensive lapses. No data limitations affect , supporting a standard stake recommendation.

Value Edge34% model chance vs 19% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Model Chance vs Implied Chance34% model chance vs 19% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Form ContrastRapid Vienna strong, Wolfsberger AC weak
Neutral
Defensive VulnerabilityWolfsberger AC concedes 2.2 goals/game
Negative
Shot Volume BalanceBoth teams average ~14 shots/game
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Wolfsberger AC Draw No Bet is a tactical choice reflecting Wolfsberger's ability to avoid defeat despite their struggles. Rapid Vienna's inconsistency in converting chances and conceding goals opens the door for Wolfsberger to secure at least a draw. The data shows Wolfsberger's defensive weaknesses but also their potential to frustrate Rapid Vienna, making this bet a balanced option for cautious backing.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome and tactical balance

“Wolfsberger AC's defensive resilience under pressure and Rapid Vienna's finishing inconsistencies create a scenario where a Draw No Bet on Wolfsberger offers a compelling risk-managed opportunity.”

Key Data Signals

Wolfsberger AC Draw No Bet evidence

Wolfsberger AC has a 23% on Draw No Bet at 5.25 .

Rapid Vienna averages 13.6 shots per game; Wolfsberger AC averages 14.2, indicating balanced attacking intent.

Wolfsberger AC concedes 2.2 goals per game, highlighting defensive fragility but also potential for counter-attacks.

Rapid Vienna's recent form includes 15 points from last matches, while Wolfsberger AC has only 1 point, showing contrasting momentum.

What To Watch In The Data

Wolfsberger AC Draw No Bet notes

  • In the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals per game is 3.2, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend.
  • However, recent form and defensive caution suggest this match may see fewer goals, with Over 2.5 goals less likely despite historical averages.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Rapid Vienna3
Avg goals scored
Wolfsberger AC0.4
Rapid Vienna0.4
Avg goals conceded
Wolfsberger AC2.2
Rapid Vienna40%
BTTS rate
Wolfsberger AC40%
Rapid Vienna60%
Over 2.5 goals
Wolfsberger AC40%
Best odds for this sectionUnder 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 43% vs implied 29% · edge +13.2 pts
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 79%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 44%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 43%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Both teams have a 40% BTTS rate and Rapid Vienna's recent matches show a modest 3 goals scored and conceded over five games, indicating a controlled scoring environment. Wolfsberger's defensive issues suggest goals may come cautiously, supporting a low BTTS likelihood and a focus on tight game management.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Rapid Vienna

WWWWW
Last 55W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 109W 0D 1L
01 Nov 2026A Austria Vienna2-0
24 Oct 2026H Austria Lustenau5-1
16 Oct 2026H TSV Hartberg3-1
11 Oct 2026A Lask Linz2-0
18 Sep 2026H WSG Wattens3-0

Wolfsberger AC

DLLLL
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 3D 7L
01 Nov 2026H Sturm Graz1-1
24 Oct 2026A TSV Hartberg0-1
18 Oct 2026H WSG Wattens0-2
11 Oct 2026A SCR Altach0-3
20 Sep 2026A Ried1-4
Market aligned with main pickWolfsberger AC Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 34% vs implied 19% · edge +15 pts
5.25
Check odds @ 5.25
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Wolfsberger AC to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
8.5
Check odds @ 8.5
Rapid Vienna's strong recent form with 15 points contrasts sharply with Wolfsberger AC's single point, reflecting momentum disparity. However, Wolfsberger's defensive resilience and potential to frustrate opponents provide a foundation for avoiding defeat, aligning with the Draw No Bet selection.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickWolfsberger AC Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 34% vs implied 19% · edge +15 pts
5.25
Check odds @ 5.25
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Wolfsberger AC to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
8.5
Check odds @ 8.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
The 34% for Wolfsberger AC Draw No Bet sits against roughly 19% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Rapid Vienna have the stronger recent points return, taking 15 points from the sample compared with 1 for Wolfsberger AC.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Rapid Vienna Over 2.5
40%Wolfsberger AC Over 2.5
3.2H2H avg goals
In the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals per game is 3.2, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend. However, recent form and defensive caution suggest this match may see fewer goals, with Over 2.5 goals less likely despite historical averages.

Loading deeper match data…