Football Stats Hub

Hammarby FF crestHammarby FF
v
IF Elfsborg crestIF Elfsborg

Allsvenskan | Fri 06 Nov, 18:00

Hammarby FF v IF Elfsborg Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 09:47 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Allsvenskan clash between Elfsborg and Hammarby FF is a high-stakes top-four encounter with just one point separating the sides. Elfsborg have been resilient, avoiding defeat in six straight league matches but struggling to keep clean sheets, conceding in seven of their last eight games. Hammarby FF, despite three consecutive league losses, maintain a potent attack averaging 2.1 goals and nearly 20 attempts per game, led by creative midfielder Nahir Besara. Defensive vulnerabilities on both sides and the pressure to secure points set the stage for an open contest with goals likely at both ends.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Elfsborg have conceded in seven of their last eight league matches, highlighting defensive fragility.
  • Hammarby FF average 2.1 goals and 19.6 attempts per game over their last ten league fixtures.
  • Nahir Besara has contributed five goals and five assists in ten starts, spearheading Hammarby’s attack.
  • Elfsborg have drawn five of their last six matches, often in tight 1-1 scorelines at home.
  • Both teams have failed to keep clean sheets recently, increasing the likelihood of goals at both ends.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The Both Teams to Score pick aligns with the tactical and statistical profile of this fixture. Elfsborg's inability to keep clean sheets, compounded by the suspension of key defender Sebastian Holmen, increases their defensive vulnerability. Meanwhile, Hammarby FF's high attacking volume, led by Nahir Besara’s creativity and goal threat, suggests they will find opportunities to score. Despite a slight negative due to the market price being shorter than the , the football context supports this selection as a strong football-led choice. Reduced staking or waiting for better is advised given the price sensitivity.

Elfsborg Defensive RecordFailed to keep clean sheet in 7 of last 8 matches
Strong positive
Hammarby Offensive Volume2.1 goals and 19.6 attempts per game
Strong positive
Key SuspensionSebastian Holmen suspended, weakening Elfsborg defense
Positive
Market Price vs Model Chance56.7% model chance vs 55.6% implied (+1.1 pts)
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams possess clear attacking threats but also defensive vulnerabilities, making Both Teams to Score a logical pick. Elfsborg’s resilience and tendency to concede, combined with Hammarby’s high attacking output led by Nahir Besara, suggest goals at both ends. The match’s competitive nature and recent form data reinforce the likelihood of both sides finding the net.

Main risk

Hammarby score frequently but struggle away from home, making a score draw the most probable scenario.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“This fixture features two teams with contrasting strengths: Elfsborg’s stubborn defense that still leaks goals and Hammarby’s dynamic attack led by Besara. The balance of offensive firepower and defensive lapses makes Both Teams to Score a compelling selection.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Elfsborg have conceded in seven of their last eight league matches, highlighting defensive fragility.

Hammarby FF average 2.1 goals and 19.6 attempts per game over their last ten league fixtures.

Nahir Besara has contributed five goals and five assists in ten starts, spearheading Hammarby’s attack.

Elfsborg have drawn five of their last six matches, often in tight 1-1 scorelines at home.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • In the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.1, indicating moderate scoring frequency.
  • Elfsborg’s 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate contrasts with Hammarby’s 20%, suggesting Elfsborg games tend to be higher scoring.
  • This trend points to a fixture where goal opportunities arise, particularly given Elfsborg’s defensive vulnerabilities and Hammarby’s attacking volume.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Hammarby FF1.4
Avg goals scored
IF Elfsborg2
Hammarby FF0.4
Avg goals conceded
IF Elfsborg1
Hammarby FF20%
BTTS rate
IF Elfsborg60%
Hammarby FF20%
Over 2.5 goals
IF Elfsborg80%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 57% vs implied 56% · edge +1.1 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 57%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 47%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 65%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 47%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 29%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Both teams have shown a pattern of conceding goals recently, with Elfsborg failing to keep clean sheets in seven of eight matches and Hammarby conceding in their last five. Hammarby’s average of 2.1 goals per game and Elfsborg’s clinical finishing ability suggest multiple scoring opportunities, supporting the likelihood of goals at both ends.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 57% vs implied 56% · edge +1.1 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
IF Elfsborg Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 40%
4
Check odds @ 4
IF Elfsborg to WinBet365 guide price · model 29%
7
Check odds @ 7
DrawBetfred guide price · model 27%
4.75
Check odds @ 4.75
Hammarby FF Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 63%
1.23
Check odds @ 1.23
Hammarby FF to WinBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 47%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
The 56.7% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 55.6% implied by the current price (+1.1 pts). Hammarby FF show a 20% BTTS rate and IF Elfsborg show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market. 🎯 Both Teams to Score (BTTS) Rationale
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Hammarby FF

WWWWL
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 1D 2L
01 Nov 2026A Malmo FF2-1
29 Oct 2026H Sirius2-0
25 Oct 2026A Mjallby AIF2-0
18 Oct 2026A Halmstad1-0
11 Oct 2026H Djurgardens IF0-1

IF Elfsborg

WDDDW
Last 52W 3D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 4D 1L
01 Nov 2026H Orgryte IS2-1
27 Oct 2026A AIK Stockholm2-2
23 Oct 2026H Malmo FF0-0
18 Oct 2026A Sirius2-2
12 Oct 2026H Halmstad4-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetUK guide price · Model 51% vs implied 36% · edge +15 pts
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Load more odds for this section
IF Elfsborg Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 40%
4
Check odds @ 4
IF Elfsborg to WinBet365 guide price · model 29%
7
Check odds @ 7
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 81%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
DrawBetfred guide price · model 27%
4.75
Check odds @ 4.75
Hammarby FF Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 63%
1.23
Check odds @ 1.23
Hammarby FF to WinBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Recent form data shows Elfsborg drawing five of their last six matches, highlighting their resilience but also a lack of winning momentum. Hammarby FF have scored an average of 1.4 goals and conceded 0.4 in recent matches but have struggled away, with only four points from five road games. Both teams’ recent defensive lapses and offensive capabilities suggest a match conducive to both teams scoring.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

20%Hammarby FF Over 2.5
80%IF Elfsborg Over 2.5
2.1H2H avg goals
In the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.1, indicating moderate scoring frequency. Elfsborg’s 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate contrasts with Hammarby’s 20%, suggesting Elfsborg games tend to be higher scoring. This trend points to a fixture where goal opportunities arise, particularly given Elfsborg’s defensive vulnerabilities and Hammarby’s attacking volume.

Loading deeper match data…