Football Stats Hub

Monaco crestMonaco
v
FC Nordsjaelland crestFC Nordsjaelland

UEFA Europa Conference League | Thu 05 Nov, 20:00

Monaco v FC Nordsjaelland Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 19:26 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Monaco hosts FC Nordsjaelland in a UEFA Europa Conference League clash where Monaco's flawless European record contrasts with recent domestic struggles. Monaco have won all four European matches this season, scoring freely at home but have failed to win their last three Ligue 1 games, exposing defensive vulnerabilities. FC Nordsjaelland arrive unbeaten in four consecutive away matches across all competitions, showing resilience and a willingness to control possession and attack. The Danish side's ability to maintain pressure and score despite defensive lapses sets up an intriguing tactical battle at Stade Louis II.

BT4Y best bet

FC Nordsjaelland Asian Handicap +2

  • FC Nordsjaelland unbeaten in last four away matches across all competitions
  • Nordsjaelland average 53.6% possession and 14.9 attempts per match recently
  • Monaco have won all four Conference League matches this season but struggle domestically
  • Monaco conceded three goals in last domestic defeat, showing defensive vulnerability
  • Handicap +2 offers cover against Monaco's strong European home scoring record

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model values FC Nordsjaelland to keep within a two-goal margin due to their unbeaten away run and consistent attacking output, averaging 1.4 goals per game with solid possession stats. Monaco's strong European form is tempered by recent domestic defensive lapses, increasing the likelihood of a closer scoreline. The 1.6 reflect a positive of 7.1%, indicating the handicap bet is a sensible choice given the tactical and statistical context. No price warnings apply, supporting a standard stake recommendation.

Nordsjaelland Away ResilienceUnbeaten in 4 away matches
Strong positive
Nordsjaelland Attacking Output14.9 attempts and 53.6% possession per match
Positive
Monaco European Form4 wins, strong home scoring
Positive
Monaco Domestic Defensive Issues3 goals conceded in last Ligue 1 match
Positive
Market Price69.6% model chance
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

FC Nordsjaelland's resilience and attacking ambition make the +2 handicap a tactically sound choice against Monaco's strong but recently vulnerable defense. The Danish side's ability to maintain possession and create chances supports the expectation of a competitive match where they avoid a heavy defeat. Monaco's European strength is clear, but recent domestic form suggests the visitors can keep the scoreline within two goals.

Main risk

Nordsjaelland have demonstrated resilience, but their tendency to concede opportunities could prove costly against Brunner and Monaco's creative midfielders.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and form analysis

“Nordsjaelland's unbeaten away streak and consistent attacking pressure provide a credible foundation to withstand Monaco's European firepower, making the +2 handicap a compelling selection in this fixture.”

Key Data Signals

FC Nordsjaelland Asian Handicap +2 evidence

FC Nordsjaelland unbeaten in last four away matches across all competitions

Nordsjaelland average 53.6% possession and 14.9 attempts per match recently

Monaco have won all four Conference League matches this season but struggle domestically

Monaco conceded three goals in last domestic defeat, showing defensive vulnerability

What To Watch In The Data

FC Nordsjaelland Asian Handicap +2 notes

  • Over the last five matches, Monaco have a 100% rate of over 2.5 goals, while Nordsjaelland have a 60% rate.
  • This suggests a match with a good tempo and multiple scoring opportunities, driven by Monaco's attacking control and Nordsjaelland's willingness to engage offensively, supporting the likelihood of a lively game with several goals.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Monaco3
Avg goals scored
FC Nordsjaelland2.4
Monaco1
Avg goals conceded
FC Nordsjaelland1
Monaco75%
BTTS rate
FC Nordsjaelland60%
Monaco100%
Over 2.5 goals
FC Nordsjaelland60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 64% · edge +12.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 58%
2
Check odds @ 2
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 27%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Both teams have shown consistent scoring ability recently, with Monaco averaging 3 goals per European home match and Nordsjaelland scoring in their last five matches. This suggests a good chance for both sides to find the net, supported by Nordsjaelland's attacking volume and Monaco's offensive quality, making BTTS a plausible outcome.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickFC Nordsjaelland Draw No BetBetUK guide price · Model 41% vs implied 26% · edge +15 pts
3.8
Check odds @ 3.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
FC Nordsjaelland to WinBet365 guide price · model 31%
6.25
Check odds @ 6.25
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 66%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
The model rates FC Nordsjaelland Asian Handicap +2 at 69.6% on the latest available numbers. A 2-1 scoreline reflects Monaco’s strong European scoring and Nordsjaelland’s ability to score once despite defensive vulnerabilities.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Monaco

WWWW
Last 54W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 0D 0L
22 Oct 2026H SC Freiburg3-0
15 Oct 2026A CSKA Sofia2-1
27 Aug 2026H Gornik Zabrze4-1
20 Aug 2026A Gornik Zabrze3-2

FC Nordsjaelland

DDWWW
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 2D 1L
22 Oct 2026H CSKA Sofia2-2
15 Oct 2026A Heart Of Midlothian1-1
27 Aug 2026A FC ST. Gallen3-2
20 Aug 2026H FC ST. Gallen1-0
13 Aug 2026H Valur Reykjavik5-0
Market aligned with main pickAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 51% vs implied 36% · edge +15 pts
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Load more odds for this section
FC Nordsjaelland Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 41%
3.8
Check odds @ 3.8
FC Nordsjaelland to WinBet365 guide price · model 31%
6.25
Check odds @ 6.25
Recent form data shows Monaco with 12 points and 3 goals scored in their last matches, but defensive lapses have emerged. Nordsjaelland have 11 points and 2.4 goals scored, maintaining a solid defensive record with 1 goal conceded per match. This balance supports the expectation that Nordsjaelland can stay competitive and within the +2 handicap margin.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Monaco Over 2.5
60%FC Nordsjaelland Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, Monaco have a 100% rate of over 2.5 goals, while Nordsjaelland have a 60% rate. This suggests a match with a good tempo and multiple scoring opportunities, driven by Monaco's attacking control and Nordsjaelland's willingness to engage offensively, supporting the likelihood of a lively game with several goals.

Loading deeper match data…