Football Stats Hub

Anderlecht crestAnderlecht
v
Red Bull Salzburg crestRed Bull Salzburg

UEFA Europa League | Thu 05 Nov, 17:45

Anderlecht v Red Bull Salzburg Stats

Data last updated: Wed 04 Nov 2026, 09:26 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This UEFA Europa League clash features Anderlecht hosting Red Bull Salzburg in a fixture where attacking intent and goal-scoring opportunities are expected to be prominent. Anderlecht's recent form shows a strong inclination towards high-scoring games, with an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, while Salzburg also contributes to open play despite a slightly lower rate. Both teams have shown offensive ambition, with Anderlecht averaging 10.8 shots per game and Salzburg 16.2, suggesting a dynamic encounter with chances at both ends. The stakes in this group stage match add further impetus for an open, goal-rich contest.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Anderlecht has an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate in recent matches, indicating frequent high-scoring games.
  • Red Bull Salzburg averages 16.2 shots per game, showing strong offensive pressure.
  • Both teams have low BTTS rates (20%), suggesting goals may come in bursts rather than evenly shared.
  • Anderlecht concedes only 0.6 goals per game, but Salzburg's attacking volume could challenge this defense.
  • No previous head-to-head data exists, making recent form and attacking stats crucial for predictions.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 2.5 Goals with a 66% chance, supported by Anderlecht's high scoring frequency and Salzburg's offensive shot volume. Anderlecht's 80% over 2.5 rate and Salzburg's 16.2 shots per game create a strong attacking environment. The price at 1.62 offers a small positive edge, reflecting a balanced but promising goal-scoring outlook. Player-level data, including Jayden Onia Seke's prolific shooting, further supports the likelihood of multiple goals. No data limitations affect in this prediction.

Anderlecht Over 2.5 Rate80%
Strong positive
Red Bull Salzburg Shots per Game16.2
Positive
Model Chance66% model chance vs 61.7% implied (+4.3 pts)
Strong positive
Price Edge66% model chance vs 61.7% implied (+4.3 pts)
Positive
BTTS Rate20% both teams
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open game with multiple scoring chances as Anderlecht's strong home attacking form meets Salzburg's high shot volume. The combination of Anderlecht's 80% over 2.5 goals rate and Salzburg's offensive pressure suggests a lively match with at least three goals likely. This bet aligns well with the tactical and statistical profile of both teams in this Europa League group stage encounter.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and attacking dynamics

“The attacking profiles of Anderlecht and Salzburg set the stage for a goal-rich encounter, with both sides capable of creating and converting chances. The statistical signals strongly favor a match exceeding 2.5 goals.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Anderlecht has an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate in recent matches, indicating frequent high-scoring games.

Red Bull Salzburg averages 16.2 shots per game, showing strong offensive pressure.

Both teams have low BTTS rates (20%), suggesting goals may come in bursts rather than evenly shared.

Anderlecht concedes only 0.6 goals per game, but Salzburg's attacking volume could challenge this defense.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • Recent trends over the last five matches highlight Anderlecht's 80% over 2.5 goals rate and Salzburg's 60%, indicating a tempo and openness conducive to multiple goals.
  • The lack of head-to-head history places greater emphasis on these recent attacking patterns and goal-scoring tempo for this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Anderlecht2
Avg goals scored
Red Bull Salzburg1.4
Anderlecht0.6
Avg goals conceded
Red Bull Salzburg1.2
Anderlecht20%
BTTS rate
Red Bull Salzburg20%
Anderlecht80%
Over 2.5 goals
Red Bull Salzburg60%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 66% vs implied 62% · edge +4.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 57%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 84%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 38%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 47%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Both teams have low BTTS rates at 20%, implying that while goals are expected, they may not come evenly from both sides. Anderlecht's strong over 2.5 goals rate (80%) contrasts with Salzburg's more moderate 60%, suggesting the match could feature bursts of scoring rather than balanced goal exchanges.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 66% vs implied 62% · edge +4.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Anderlecht Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 57%
2
Check odds @ 2
Red Bull Salzburg to WinBetfred guide price · model 38%
3.8
Check odds @ 3.8
DrawBet365 guide price · model 29%
3.8
Check odds @ 3.8
Anderlecht to WinBetfred guide price · model 46%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Red Bull Salzburg Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 48%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 48%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
The 66% for Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 61.7% implied by the current price (+4.3 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Anderlecht and 60% for Red Bull Salzburg, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Anderlecht

WLLWW
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 1D 2L
22 Oct 2026A Jagiellonia3-0
15 Oct 2026A Dinamo Zagreb0-1
16 Sep 2026H Lyon1-2
27 Aug 2026H Kairat Almaty3-0
20 Aug 2026A Kairat Almaty3-0

Red Bull Salzburg

DLWWW
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 1L
22 Oct 2026A Celje2-2
15 Oct 2026H AC Milan0-4
17 Sep 2026A Levski Sofia1-0
27 Aug 2026H Mjallby AIF3-0
20 Aug 2026A Mjallby AIF1-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 55% · edge +12 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Anderlecht Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 57%
2
Check odds @ 2
Red Bull Salzburg to WinBetfred guide price · model 38%
3.8
Check odds @ 3.8
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
DrawBet365 guide price · model 29%
3.8
Check odds @ 3.8
Anderlecht to WinBetfred guide price · model 46%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Red Bull Salzburg Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 48%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Anderlecht's recent form shows 9 points with 2 goals scored and only 0.6 conceded per game, emphasizing efficient scoring and solid defense. Salzburg has 10 points, scoring 1.4 goals and conceding 1.2 on average, reflecting a more open style. The high over 2.5 goals rate for Anderlecht (80%) and Salzburg's 60% suggest recent matches have been conducive to multiple goals.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Anderlecht Over 2.5
60%Red Bull Salzburg Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Recent trends over the last five matches highlight Anderlecht's 80% over 2.5 goals rate and Salzburg's 60%, indicating a tempo and openness conducive to multiple goals. The lack of head-to-head history places greater emphasis on these recent attacking patterns and goal-scoring tempo for this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…