Football Stats Hub

Castellón crestCastellón
v
Eibar crestEibar

Segunda División | Fri 06 Nov, 19:30

Castellón v Eibar Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 08:07 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Castellón leads the Segunda División standings and hosts a strong Eibar side in a key Friday night fixture. Castellón's recent form shows solid defensive resilience, conceding just 0.6 goals per game, while maintaining a decent attacking output of 1.8 goals per match. Eibar, ranked third, have struggled defensively with 1.6 goals conceded per game and a lower scoring rate. This match presents a tactical battle where Castellón's home advantage and defensive solidity could be decisive against Eibar's more aggressive but less consistent attack.

BT4Y best bet

Castellón to Win

  • Castellón tops the league with 27 points, showing strong home form.
  • Eibar concedes 1.6 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Castellón averages 1.8 goals scored per match, outperforming Eibar's 1.2.
  • Both teams have a 40% Over 2.5 Goals rate, suggesting moderate scoring games.
  • Castellón's recent form yields 8 points compared to Eibar's 5 in last matches.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Castellón to win with a 65.2% chance, reflecting their league-leading position and superior defensive record. Castellón's ability to limit goals conceded (0.6 per game) contrasts with Eibar's higher concession rate (1.6), reinforcing the home side's advantage. The price at 1.62 offers a small positive edge, aligning well with the team's form and season stats. Player data, including Ousmane Camara's goal threat, supports Castellón's attacking potential. No price warnings apply, making this a solid pick with standard stake guidance.

Model Chance65.2% model chance vs 61.7% implied (+3.5 pts)
Strong positive
Defensive StrengthCastellón concedes 0.6 goals/game
Strong positive
Attacking OutputCastellón scores 1.8 goals/game
Positive
Price Edge65.2% model chance vs 61.7% implied (+3.5 pts)
Positive
Eibar Defensive WeaknessConcedes 1.6 goals/game
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Castellón's combination of strong defensive discipline and effective attacking players like Ousmane Camara makes them the tactical favorite in this fixture. Their league-leading form and home advantage provide a solid foundation for victory, while Eibar's defensive lapses increase Castellón's chances of securing three points.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Castellón to Win

“Castellón's defensive solidity and home form create a compelling case for their win, especially against an Eibar side that generates many shots but struggles to convert consistently.”

Key Data Signals

Castellón to Win evidence

Castellón tops the league with 27 points, showing strong home form.

Eibar concedes 1.6 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.

Castellón averages 1.8 goals scored per match, outperforming Eibar's 1.2.

Both teams have a 40% Over 2.5 Goals rate, suggesting moderate scoring games.

What To Watch In The Data

Castellón to Win notes

  • The last four head-to-head matches average 1.5 goals, indicating generally low-scoring encounters.
  • Both teams' moderate Over 2.5 Goals rates and defensive tendencies suggest a controlled tempo with limited high-scoring opportunities in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Castellón1.8
Avg goals scored
Eibar1.2
Castellón0.6
Avg goals conceded
Eibar1.6
Castellón40%
BTTS rate
Eibar80%
Castellón40%
Over 2.5 goals
Eibar40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 62% · edge +11.6 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 58%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 31%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 43%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 25%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Both teams have a 40% rate for Over 2.5 Goals, indicating moderately low-scoring games. Castellón's strong defense and Eibar's defensive struggles suggest goals may be limited but controlled, favoring a cautious approach to BTTS and goal markets in this match.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickCastellón to WinBet365 guide price · Model 65% vs implied 62% · edge +3.5 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Castellón Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 73%
1.35
Check odds @ 1.35
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 43%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
The 65.2% for Castellón to Win sits against roughly 61.7% implied by the current price (+3.5 pts). Castellón have the stronger recent points return, taking 8 points from the sample compared with 5 for Eibar.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Castellón

DWWLD
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 2D 1L
01 Nov 2026A Burgos1-1
25 Oct 2026H Sporting Gijon4-0
17 Oct 2026A Las Palmas3-0
11 Oct 2026A FC Andorra0-1
04 Oct 2026H AD Ceuta FC1-1

Eibar

DLDLW
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 2D 2L
31 Oct 2026H Almeria1-1
24 Oct 2026A Cordoba0-2
17 Oct 2026H Mallorca1-1
12 Oct 2026A Oviedo1-3
03 Oct 2026A Albacete3-1
Market aligned with main pickCastellón to WinBet365 guide price · Model 65% vs implied 62% · edge +3.5 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 86%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Castellón Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 73%
1.35
Check odds @ 1.35
Castellón's recent form shows 8 points gained with a strong defensive record, conceding only 0.6 goals per game, while Eibar has collected 5 points and concedes more frequently. This momentum favors Castellón's and tactical control heading into the match.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Castellón Over 2.5
40%Eibar Over 2.5
1.5H2H avg goals
The last four head-to-head matches average 1.5 goals, indicating generally low-scoring encounters. Both teams' moderate Over 2.5 Goals rates and defensive tendencies suggest a controlled tempo with limited high-scoring opportunities in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…