Football Stats Hub

Grenoble crestGrenoble
v
Reims crestReims

Ligue 2 | Fri 06 Nov, 19:00

Grenoble v Reims Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 08:10 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Reims arrives at Grenoble in Ligue 2 with strong momentum, sitting 4th in the standings with 21 points compared to Grenoble's 18th place and 8 points. Reims has demonstrated a solid defensive record, conceding only 0.8 goals per game, while maintaining a more potent attack averaging 1.6 goals per match. Grenoble's recent form is fragile, with just 1 point from their last fixtures and a leaky defense allowing 2 goals per game. This clash features a clear quality gap, with Reims likely to control possession and press for a decisive victory in this away fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Reims to Win

  • Reims holds a 70% to win, with offering positive value at 1.85.
  • Reims averages 1.6 goals per game and concedes only 0.8, indicating strong overall form.
  • Grenoble struggles defensively, conceding 2 goals per match and earning just 1 recent point.
  • Key Reims attackers like Y. Fofana and Quentin Paris show high goal threat and shot accuracy.
  • Reims ranks 4th in Ligue 2, reflecting consistent season-long performance advantage.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Reims to win with a 70% probability, reflecting their superior league position, stronger recent form, and better defensive solidity. Reims' attack is more effective, supported by players like Y. Fofana who averages 0.87 goals per 90 minutes and 1.36 shots on target. Grenoble's defensive vulnerabilities and poor recent results further tilt the balance. The at 1.85 provide positive value given the implied chance of 54.1%, making Reims a compelling pick for this fixture.

Model Win Probability70%
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance69.1% model chance vs 54.1% implied (+15 pts)
Positive
Recent Form PointsReims 9 vs Grenoble 1
Strong positive
Defensive RecordsReims concedes 0.8 vs Grenoble 2.0 goals per game
Strong positive
Key Player ThreatY. Fofana 0.87 goals/90, 1.36 SOT/90
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Reims' tactical discipline and superior defensive record make them the likely winners in this Ligue 2 clash. Their ability to convert chances through key players like Y. Fofana combined with Grenoble's recent struggles and defensive frailties underline Reims' advantage. Expect Reims to control the game and secure the three points.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and player impact

“Reims' consistent defensive strength and attacking efficiency, led by Fofana's goal threat, position them well to capitalize on Grenoble's defensive weaknesses in this matchup.”

Key Data Signals

Reims to Win evidence

Reims holds a 70% to win, with offering positive value at 1.85.

Reims averages 1.6 goals per game and concedes only 0.8, indicating strong overall form.

Grenoble struggles defensively, conceding 2 goals per match and earning just 1 recent point.

Key Reims attackers like Y. Fofana and Quentin Paris show high goal threat and shot accuracy.

What To Watch In The Data

Reims to Win notes

  • In the last four head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 3.25, suggesting open games with scoring opportunities.
  • However, Reims' recent matches show a preference for tighter defensive control, reflected in their low goals conceded.
  • This trend points to a match with moderate goal volume, where Reims' defensive discipline could limit Grenoble's scoring chances.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Grenoble0.6
Avg goals scored
Reims1.6
Grenoble2
Avg goals conceded
Reims0.8
Grenoble60%
BTTS rate
Reims60%
Grenoble40%
Over 2.5 goals
Reims20%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 56% · edge +14.4 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 53%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 69%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 33%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 34%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate, but Reims' lower over 2.5 goals rate (20%) compared to Grenoble's 40% suggests a tighter game with fewer goals expected. Reims' strong defense limits opponent scoring, while their attack is efficient but not overly prolific, indicating a controlled match with moderate goal volume.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Grenoble

LLLLD
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 6L
30 Oct 2026H Dijon1-3
23 Oct 2026A PAU1-2
16 Oct 2026H Boulogne0-2
09 Oct 2026A Montpellier0-2
18 Sep 2026H Clermont Foot1-1

Reims

WDWDD
Last 52W 3D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 5D 0L
02 Nov 2026H Sochaux2-0
26 Oct 2026A Boulogne1-1
16 Oct 2026H Dijon4-2
10 Oct 2026A Nantes0-0
18 Sep 2026H Montpellier1-1
Market aligned with main pickReims to WinBet365 guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
Reims Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Away / DrawBetUK guide price · model 84%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Reims has collected 9 points recently, showcasing improved attacking output and defensive resilience, conceding only 0.8 goals per game. Grenoble's form is poor with just 1 point and a leaky defense conceding 2 goals per match. This contrast in momentum and defensive stability strongly favors Reims to maintain control and secure victory.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickReims to WinBet365 guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 70%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Reims Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
The 69.1% for Reims to Win sits against roughly 54.1% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Reims have the stronger recent points return, taking 9 points from the sample compared with 1 for Grenoble.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Grenoble Over 2.5
20%Reims Over 2.5
3.25H2H avg goals
In the last four head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 3.25, suggesting open games with scoring opportunities. However, Reims' recent matches show a preference for tighter defensive control, reflected in their low goals conceded. This trend points to a match with moderate goal volume, where Reims' defensive discipline could limit Grenoble's scoring chances.

Loading deeper match data…