Football Stats Hub

Montpellier crestMontpellier
v
Metz crestMetz

Ligue 2 | Fri 06 Nov, 19:00

Montpellier v Metz Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 08:10 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Montpellier and Metz face off in a Coupe de France clash where Montpellier, despite competing in Ligue 2, have demonstrated resilience and cup efficiency with recent away wins. Metz, a Ligue 1 side, bring superior pace and tactical pressure but have struggled for consistency and defensive solidity, conceding over two goals per match. The match promises a tactical battle with Metz relying on width and set-piece threats, while Montpellier aims to stay compact and capitalize on counter opportunities. Both sides seek to advance, making this a high-stakes encounter with potential for multiple goals.

BT4Y match pick · price watch

Montpellier Win & Over 2.5 Goals

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 51%, above the 42% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Montpellier have a strong recent cup record with away wins in earlier rounds.
  • Metz concede an average of 2.11 goals per match, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Montpellier average 12.4 shots per game, creating more scoring chances than Metz.
  • Metz rely heavily on Gauthier Hein's creativity and set-piece threat.
Price warning

Montpellier Win & Over 2.5 Goals is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 51% while the model sits nearer 42% (-9.3 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Montpellier Draw No Bet shows a +14.7 pts edge at 1.58.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The model rates Montpellier Win & Over 2.5 Goals with a 42% chance and 74% , reflecting Montpellier's ability to generate more attacks and shots, combined with Metz's defensive frailties. Montpellier's recent cup form and capacity to score multiple goals align with the over 2.5 goals component. Metz's offensive threat, particularly from Hein and set pieces, supports a high-scoring match. No price warnings apply, and the pick balances tactical context with statistical trends for a compelling selection.

Model Chance42% model chance vs 51.3% implied (-9.3 pts)
Positive
Confidence Level74%
Positive
Montpellier Attack Volume12.4 shots per game
Positive
Metz Defensive Weakness2.11 goals conceded per match
Positive
Recent Over 2.5 Goals RateMontpellier 60%, Metz 80%
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Montpellier's recent cup performances and higher attacking output make them well placed to secure a win with multiple goals scored. Metz's defensive struggles and reliance on set pieces create openings that Montpellier can exploit. The tactical setup suggests an open game with chances at both ends, favoring Montpellier's ability to convert opportunities and advance in the cup.

Main risk

It’s not pretty, but cup football has never cared about pretty.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and statistical analysis

“Montpellier's blend of cup experience and offensive pressure, combined with Metz's defensive lapses, sets the stage for a high-scoring victory for the visitors. Their ability to capitalize on Metz's weaknesses in open play and set pieces is key to this prediction.”

Key Data Signals

Montpellier Win & Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Montpellier have a strong recent cup record with away wins in earlier rounds.

Metz concede an average of 2.11 goals per match, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.

Montpellier average 12.4 shots per game, creating more scoring chances than Metz.

Metz rely heavily on Gauthier Hein's creativity and set-piece threat.

What To Watch In The Data

Montpellier Win & Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last ten meetings and recent matches, the average goals tally stands at 2.5, indicating a moderate scoring trend.
  • Both teams' recent over 2.5 goals rates and attacking styles suggest a continuation of this trend, with tempo and transitions likely to create multiple goal-scoring opportunities in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Montpellier2.2
Avg goals scored
Metz1.8
Montpellier0.4
Avg goals conceded
Metz2.4
Montpellier40%
BTTS rate
Metz100%
Montpellier60%
Over 2.5 goals
Metz80%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 62% · edge +14.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 47%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 39%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both teams have shown a strong tendency for matches exceeding 2.5 goals, with Metz's 80% and Montpellier's 60% rates in recent games. Metz's defensive record and Montpellier's higher shot volume suggest multiple scoring opportunities, reinforcing the likelihood of goals at both ends and a lively attacking contest.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickMontpellier Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 78% vs implied 63% · edge +14.7 pts
1.58
Check odds @ 1.58
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Montpellier to WinBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
The 42% for Montpellier Win & Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 51.3% implied by the current price (-9.3 pts). Metz have conceded 38 goals in 18 played games across the listed all-leagues section, an average of 2.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Montpellier

WWWWD
Last 54W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 2D 1L
31 Oct 2026A Annecy3-0
26 Oct 2026H RED Star FC 932-1
19 Oct 2026A Rodez3-0
09 Oct 2026H Grenoble2-0
18 Sep 2026A Reims1-1

Metz

LDWLD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 5D 3L
30 Oct 2026H PAU1-3
23 Oct 2026A Dunkerque1-1
17 Oct 2026H Sochaux3-2
12 Oct 2026A Dijon2-4
19 Sep 2026H Saint Etienne2-2
Market aligned with main pickMontpellier Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 78% vs implied 63% · edge +14.7 pts
1.58
Check odds @ 1.58
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 86%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Montpellier to WinBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Montpellier's recent form shows a stronger points return and a solid defensive record, conceding only 0.4 goals per game compared to Metz's 2.4. Their ability to score 2.2 goals per match and maintain over 2.5 goals in 60% of games contrasts with Metz's defensive struggles and higher goals against, supporting Montpellier's winning and scoring potential.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Montpellier Over 2.5
80%Metz Over 2.5
2.5H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings and recent matches, the average goals tally stands at 2.5, indicating a moderate scoring trend. Both teams' recent over 2.5 goals rates and attacking styles suggest a continuation of this trend, with tempo and transitions likely to create multiple goal-scoring opportunities in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…