Football Stats Hub

Nancy crestNancy
v
Sochaux crestSochaux

Ligue 2 | Fri 06 Nov, 19:00

Nancy v Sochaux Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 08:10 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Nancy hosts Sochaux in this Ligue 2 clash with Nancy sitting third in the table, showing strong form and attacking prowess. Nancy has collected 22 points and scored 2.4 goals per game recently, while Sochaux struggles near the bottom with just 11 points and a leaky defense conceding twice per game. Nancy's home strength and superior recent momentum set the stage for a competitive fixture where they aim to consolidate their top-table position against a Sochaux side facing pressure to improve results.

BT4Y best bet

Nancy to Win

  • Nancy ranks 3rd with 22 points, Sochaux 13th with 11 points
  • Nancy averages 2.4 goals per game, Sochaux only 1.0
  • Nancy concedes 1 goal per game, Sochaux concedes 2
  • Nancy has a 60% rate of matches over 2.5 goals, Sochaux 40%
  • Nancy averages 16 shots and 5.6 shots on target per game, higher than Sochaux

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 74% chance for Nancy to win, reflecting their strong recent form and home advantage. Nancy's offensive output, averaging 2.4 goals per game, combined with a solid defense conceding just one goal per match, contrasts sharply with Sochaux's struggles scoring and defending. The price at 1.62 offers positive value given the model's implied chance of 61.7%. This is supported by Nancy's higher shot volume and better league standing, making the win a well-founded selection.

Recent form and pointsNancy 22 points vs Sochaux 11
Strong positive
Goals scored per gameNancy 2.4 vs Sochaux 1.0
Strong positive
Goals conceded per gameNancy 1.0 vs Sochaux 2.0
Strong positive
Shot volumeNancy 16 avg shots vs Sochaux 14.4
Positive
Price vs model chance74% model chance vs 61.7% implied (+12.3 pts)
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Nancy's attacking efficiency and home form make them the clear favorite to secure victory. Their ability to create and convert chances, combined with Sochaux's defensive vulnerabilities, supports backing Nancy to win. The data shows Nancy's control in shots and goals, reinforcing the tactical expectation of a home win.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Nancy's superior offensive numbers and home advantage create a strong foundation for a win, especially against a Sochaux side struggling to find consistency. Their ability to generate quality chances and maintain defensive discipline is key.”

Key Data Signals

Nancy to Win evidence

Nancy ranks 3rd with 22 points, Sochaux 13th with 11 points

Nancy averages 2.4 goals per game, Sochaux only 1.0

Nancy concedes 1 goal per game, Sochaux concedes 2

Nancy has a 60% rate of matches over 2.5 goals, Sochaux 40%

What To Watch In The Data

Nancy to Win notes

  • In the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 1.9, suggesting moderately open games.
  • Nancy's higher over 2.5 goals rate of 60% in recent matches indicates a trend towards more attacking, higher-scoring encounters, supported by their offensive statistics and Sochaux's defensive vulnerabilities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Nancy2.4
Avg goals scored
Sochaux1
Nancy1
Avg goals conceded
Sochaux2
Nancy60%
BTTS rate
Sochaux80%
Nancy60%
Over 2.5 goals
Sochaux40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 70% vs implied 55% · edge +15 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 41%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 23%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Nancy's matches feature a 60% rate of over 2.5 goals and 60% BTTS, indicating open games with scoring from both sides. Sochaux's 80% BTTS rate suggests they concede and score regularly, pointing to a fixture likely to see goals and both teams scoring.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Nancy

WWWWW
Last 55W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 0D 3L
02 Nov 2026A RED Star FC 934-1
23 Oct 2026H Laval1-0
16 Oct 2026A Annecy2-1
09 Oct 2026H Guingamp1-0
18 Sep 2026A Rodez4-3

Sochaux

LLLDD
Last 50W 2D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 5D 3L
02 Nov 2026A Reims0-2
23 Oct 2026H Annecy1-3
17 Oct 2026A Metz2-3
09 Oct 2026H Boulogne1-1
18 Sep 2026A Laval1-1
Market aligned with main pickNancy to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 74% vs implied 62% · edge +12.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Nancy Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.35
Check odds @ 1.35
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Nancy's recent form is strong, accumulating 15 points with an average of 2.4 goals scored and only 1 conceded per game, reflecting balance and efficiency. Sochaux's 2 points and 1 goal per game highlight struggles in both attack and defense, suggesting Nancy's momentum advantage is significant heading into this match.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickNancy to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 74% vs implied 62% · edge +12.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 70%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Nancy Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.35
Check odds @ 1.35
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 41%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
The 74% for Nancy to Win sits against roughly 61.7% implied by the current price (+12.3 pts). Nancy have the stronger recent points return, taking 15 points from the sample compared with 2 for Sochaux.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Nancy Over 2.5
40%Sochaux Over 2.5
1.9H2H avg goals
In the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 1.9, suggesting moderately open games. Nancy's higher over 2.5 goals rate of 60% in recent matches indicates a trend towards more attacking, higher-scoring encounters, supported by their offensive statistics and Sochaux's defensive vulnerabilities.

Loading deeper match data…