Football Stats Hub

FC Lugano crestFC Lugano
v
Kauno Žalgiris crestKauno Žalgiris

UEFA Europa Conference League | Thu 05 Nov, 20:00

FC Lugano v Kauno Žalgiris Stats

Data last updated: Wed 04 Nov 2026, 16:50 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

FC Lugano hosts Kauno Žalgiris in a UEFA Europa Conference League clash where the Swiss side's attacking prowess contrasts sharply with the Lithuanian visitors' defensive struggles. Lugano has been prolific at home, averaging 2.6 goals per game and boasting an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals. Kauno Žalgiris, conversely, has conceded 4 goals per match on average and failed to earn any points so far, indicating vulnerability at the back. This fixture promises an open game with high scoring potential, as Lugano seeks to capitalize on their offensive momentum against a struggling defense.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • FC Lugano averages 2.6 goals per game with 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate
  • Kauno Žalgiris concedes 4 goals per game and has 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate
  • Lugano averages 13.2 shots and 5 shots on target per match, showing attacking volume
  • Kauno Žalgiris averages only 8 shots and 1.5 shots on target, indicating defensive frailty
  • No previous head-to-head data, but form and stats suggest a high-scoring encounter

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 58% chance for Over 3.5 Goals, reflecting the attacking strengths of FC Lugano and defensive weaknesses of Kauno Žalgiris. Lugano's high shot volume and goal-scoring rates combined with Kauno Žalgiris' porous defense create a fertile environment for multiple goals. The at 1.83 offer a small positive , supported by consistent recent form data showing frequent high-scoring matches. This pick is a solid choice given the clear offensive-defensive mismatch and statistical trends favoring a goal-rich game.

Lugano Goal Scoring Rate2.6 goals per game
Strong positive
Kauno Žalgiris Goals Conceded4 goals per game
Strong positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate (Lugano)80%
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate (Kauno Žalgiris)100%
Strong positive
Model Confidence61%
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a lively match with FC Lugano's potent attack facing a Kauno Žalgiris defense that has struggled significantly this season. The attacking firepower and defensive lapses suggest a high likelihood of multiple goals, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling selection for this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match attacking and defensive dynamics

“Lugano's offensive efficiency combined with Kauno Žalgiris' defensive vulnerabilities sets the stage for a goal-heavy encounter. The statistical indicators strongly favor a match with several goals scored.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

FC Lugano averages 2.6 goals per game with 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate

Kauno Žalgiris concedes 4 goals per game and has 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate

Lugano averages 13.2 shots and 5 shots on target per match, showing attacking volume

Kauno Žalgiris averages only 8 shots and 1.5 shots on target, indicating defensive frailty

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last five matches, both teams have consistently featured games with over 2.5 goals, with Kauno Žalgiris at 100% and Lugano at 80%.
  • This trend reflects a fast tempo and defensive vulnerabilities, suggesting the match will likely continue this pattern of goal-rich encounters.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC Lugano2.6
Avg goals scored
Kauno Žalgiris0.5
FC Lugano1.6
Avg goals conceded
Kauno Žalgiris4
FC Lugano100%
BTTS rate
Kauno Žalgiris50%
FC Lugano80%
Over 2.5 goals
Kauno Žalgiris100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 58% vs implied 55% · edge +3.4 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 88%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 26%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Both teams' recent form supports a high goal count, with Lugano scoring 2.6 goals per game and Kauno Žalgiris conceding 4 per game. While Kauno Žalgiris has a 50% BTTS rate, Lugano's 100% BTTS rate suggests they consistently score regardless of opponent, pointing to an open game with multiple goals.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 55% · edge +15 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Kauno Žalgiris Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 30%
6.6
Check odds @ 6.6
FC Lugano to WinBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
FC Lugano Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Kauno Žalgiris to WinBetfred guide price · model 12%
13
Check odds @ 13
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 54.6% implied by the current price (+3.4 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for FC Lugano and 100% for Kauno Žalgiris, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC Lugano

WWDWD
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 2D 0L
22 Oct 2026A Getafe5-2
15 Oct 2026H FK Crvena Zvezda3-2
27 Aug 2026A Maccabi Tel Aviv1-1
20 Aug 2026H Maccabi Tel Aviv2-1
13 Aug 2026A NSI Runavik2-2

Kauno Žalgiris

LL
Last 50W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 2L
22 Oct 2026H Brann1-4
15 Oct 2026A Brighton0-4
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 38% vs implied 23% · edge +15 pts
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Load more odds for this section
Kauno Žalgiris Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 30%
6.6
Check odds @ 6.6
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 86%
1.04
Check odds @ 1.04
FC Lugano to WinBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
FC Lugano Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
Kauno Žalgiris to WinBetfred guide price · model 12%
13
Check odds @ 13
DrawBetfred guide price · model 15%
6.5
Check odds @ 6.5
Recent form data highlights Lugano's attacking consistency with 80% of matches exceeding 2.5 goals and a perfect BTTS record. Kauno Žalgiris' matches have all gone over 2.5 goals, reflecting defensive weaknesses. This trend suggests the fixture is likely to continue the pattern of high-scoring games for both sides.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%FC Lugano Over 2.5
100%Kauno Žalgiris Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, both teams have consistently featured games with over 2.5 goals, with Kauno Žalgiris at 100% and Lugano at 80%. This trend reflects a fast tempo and defensive vulnerabilities, suggesting the match will likely continue this pattern of goal-rich encounters.

Loading deeper match data…