Football Stats Hub

Barracas Central crestBarracas Central
v
Racing Club crestRacing Club

Liga Profesional Argentina | Fri 06 Nov, 18:00

Barracas Central v Racing Club Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 08:08 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Barracas Central hosts Racing Club in a Liga Profesional Argentina clash where Barracas Central's recent form and tactical setup suggest a strong home advantage. Barracas Central has collected 11 points recently with a solid defensive record, while Racing Club's form is less convincing with just 7 points and similar defensive vulnerabilities. Barracas Central's attacking style, combined with their higher league standing and home momentum, sets the stage for a competitive match with Barracas Central favored to secure victory.

BT4Y best bet

Barracas Central to Win

  • Barracas Central holds a 67.4% to win, significantly higher than the implied market chance of 45.5%.
  • Barracas Central averages 17 shots and 7 shots on target per game, outshooting Racing Club considerably.
  • Recent form shows Barracas Central with 11 points and 2 goals scored, compared to Racing Club's 7 points and 1 goal.
  • Barracas Central ranks 6th in the league with 23 points, ahead of Racing Club's 12th place and 15 points.
  • Head-to-head matches average 1.83 goals, indicating a moderately open game likely favoring the home side's attacking edge.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Barracas Central to win with a 67.4% chance, reflecting their superior recent form, higher league position, and stronger attacking metrics. Barracas Central's average of 17 shots and 7 shots on target per game contrasts with Racing Club's lower offensive output, supporting the home side's probability of scoring and controlling the match. Defensive stats are similar, but Barracas Central's ability to create more chances underpins the model's . No data limitations affect this assessment, making the pick a solid value at current .

Recent FormBarracas Central 11 points vs Racing Club 7 points
Strong positive
Shots & Shots on Target17 avg shots and 7 SOT for Barracas Central vs 11 shots and 4.2 SOT for Racing Club
Strong positive
League StandingsBarracas Central 6th (23 pts) vs Racing Club 12th (15 pts)
Positive
Head-to-Head Goals1.83 average goals in last 6 matches
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Barracas Central's superior recent form and offensive pressure make them the tactical favorite to win this fixture. Their higher league standing and ability to generate more shots and chances than Racing Club provide a strong statistical foundation for expecting a home victory.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · match outcome

“Barracas Central's attacking control and consistent form create a clear edge in this match, especially given Racing Club's struggles to convert chances and maintain defensive solidity.”

Key Data Signals

Barracas Central to Win evidence

Barracas Central holds a 67.4% to win, significantly higher than the implied market chance of 45.5%.

Barracas Central averages 17 shots and 7 shots on target per game, outshooting Racing Club considerably.

Recent form shows Barracas Central with 11 points and 2 goals scored, compared to Racing Club's 7 points and 1 goal.

Barracas Central ranks 6th in the league with 23 points, ahead of Racing Club's 12th place and 15 points.

What To Watch In The Data

Barracas Central to Win notes

  • In the last six head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 1.83, indicating a moderately open game with scoring chances.
  • Barracas Central's higher over 2.5 goals rate of 60% compared to Racing Club's 40% suggests a tempo favoring more goals, especially with Barracas Central's attacking style and home advantage.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Barracas Central2
Avg goals scored
Racing Club1
Barracas Central1.2
Avg goals conceded
Racing Club1.2
Barracas Central80%
BTTS rate
Racing Club60%
Barracas Central60%
Over 2.5 goals
Racing Club40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 64% vs implied 49% · edge +15 pts
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 47%
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 65%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 29%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Both teams have moderate BTTS rates, with Barracas Central at 80% and Racing Club at 60%, while Barracas Central's over 2.5 goals rate is 60% compared to Racing Club's 40%. This suggests a match with a good chance of goals from both sides, supporting an open game with scoring opportunities.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBarracas Central to WinBetfred guide price · Model 61% vs implied 46% · edge +15 pts
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Load more odds for this section
Barracas Central Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 65%
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 64%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 68%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 47%
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
The 60.5% for Barracas Central to Win sits against roughly 45.5% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Barracas Central have the stronger recent points return, taking 11 points from the sample compared with 7 for Racing Club.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Barracas Central

DWDWW
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 5D 2L
01 Nov 2026A Belgrano Cordoba2-2
26 Oct 2026H Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto2-1
19 Oct 2026A Sarmiento Junin1-1
10 Oct 2026H Huracan2-0
03 Oct 2026A Atletico Tucuman3-2

Racing Club

WLDLW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 5L
31 Oct 2026H Aldosivi2-1
25 Oct 2026A River Plate0-1
18 Oct 2026H Independiente1-1
11 Oct 2026H Belgrano Cordoba0-2
05 Oct 2026A Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto2-1
Market aligned with main pickBarracas Central to WinBetfred guide price · Model 61% vs implied 46% · edge +15 pts
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Barracas Central Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 65%
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Barracas Central's recent form is strong, accumulating 11 points with 2 goals scored and only 1.2 conceded per game, showing balanced performance. Racing Club's 7 points and 1 goal scored with the same goals conceded rate indicate less offensive effectiveness. This form disparity favors Barracas Central's likelihood to control and win the match.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Barracas Central Over 2.5
40%Racing Club Over 2.5
1.83H2H avg goals
In the last six head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 1.83, indicating a moderately open game with scoring chances. Barracas Central's higher over 2.5 goals rate of 60% compared to Racing Club's 40% suggests a tempo favoring more goals, especially with Barracas Central's attacking style and home advantage.

Loading deeper match data…