Football Stats Hub

Sturm Graz crestSturm Graz
v
Celje crestCelje

UEFA Europa League | Thu 05 Nov, 20:00

Sturm Graz v Celje Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 10:00 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Sturm Graz hosts Celje in a pivotal Europa League group stage clash where both teams seek to enhance their European prospects. Sturm Graz arrives unbeaten in six home matches in Europe, showcasing defensive discipline with three consecutive clean sheets. However, inconsistent domestic form tempers expectations. Celje, unbeaten in five across all competitions, bring momentum from a recent 4-0 win and a resilient 2-2 draw against Red Bull Salzburg. Tactical dynamics highlight Celje's potential to exploit space behind Sturm Graz's advancing wing-backs, setting up a contest where defensive solidity meets opportunistic attacking threat.

BT4Y match pick · price watch

Celje Asian Handicap +1

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 59%, above the 50% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Celje is on a five-match unbeaten streak across all competitions.
  • Sturm Graz has kept three consecutive home clean sheets in Europa League matches.
  • Celje's recent 4-0 win and 2-2 draw against strong opposition show attacking improvement.
  • Sturm Graz averages 15.48 shots per match, testing Celje's vulnerable defence.
Price warning

Celje Asian Handicap +1 is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 59% while the model sits nearer 50% (-9.3 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: BTTS No shows a +15 pts edge at 2.1.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The model supports Celje +1 handicap based on their unbeaten run and ability to exploit Sturm Graz's wing-back system, despite Sturm Graz's strong home defensive record. The handicap provides a safety net against a narrow home victory, reflecting Celje's improving form and attacking threats like Svit Seslar and Armandas Kučys. However, the current are short relative to the model's chance, advising reduced staking or waiting for price improvement. The solid home defence of Sturm Graz remains a key challenge for Celje's scoring chances.

Celje's unbeaten runStrong positive
Strong positive
Sturm Graz home defensive recordPositive
Positive
Model chance vs. market odds49.5% model chance vs 58.8% implied (-9.3 pts)
Negative
Celje's attacking improvementsPositive
Positive
Sturm Graz's domestic inconsistencyNeutral
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Celje's recent unbeaten streak and tactical ability to exploit space behind Sturm Graz's wing-backs make the +1 handicap a sensible choice. Sturm Graz's strong home defensive discipline keeps the match tight, but Celje's improved attacking form and resilience suggest they can avoid defeat or keep the margin narrow, justifying this cautious away handicap selection.

Main risk

However, their 2-2 draw against Red Bull Salzburg on matchday three offered evidence of improvement.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and form-based rationale for Celje +1 handicap

“Celje's tactical approach to exploit the gaps left by Sturm Graz's advancing wing-backs, combined with their recent unbeaten run, makes the +1 handicap a prudent bet despite the hosts' solid defensive record at home.”

Key Data Signals

Celje Asian Handicap +1 evidence

Celje is on a five-match unbeaten streak across all competitions.

Sturm Graz has kept three consecutive home clean sheets in Europa League matches.

Celje's recent 4-0 win and 2-2 draw against strong opposition show attacking improvement.

Sturm Graz averages 15.48 shots per match, testing Celje's vulnerable defence.

What To Watch In The Data

Celje Asian Handicap +1 notes

  • Recent Europa League matches involving these teams and similar opponents show a moderate tendency towards over 2.5 goals, with Celje's matches featuring higher goal totals due to defensive vulnerabilities.
  • The last five matches suggest a tempo that allows both teams to create chances, supporting the possibility of goals and a competitive scoreline, though Sturm Graz's home defensive solidity may limit excessive scoring.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Sturm Graz0.33
Avg goals scored
Celje0.67
Sturm Graz1
Avg goals conceded
Celje2.33
Sturm Graz0%
BTTS rate
Celje33%
Sturm Graz33%
Over 2.5 goals
Celje67%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS NoBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 54%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 68%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 32%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 39%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Both teams show contrasting defensive and attacking profiles: Sturm Graz's strong home defence with three clean sheets contrasts with Celje's vulnerability, having conceded seven goals in three European matches. Celje's recent scoring form, including multiple goals against strong opponents, supports the possibility of goals from both sides, making BTTS and over/under markets finely balanced for this fixture.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickCelje Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 42% vs implied 29% · edge +13 pts
3.45
Check odds @ 3.45
Load more odds for this section
Over 3.5 CardsBetUK guide price · model 68%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Celje to WinBet365 guide price · model 24%
6
Check odds @ 6
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 52%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 39%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The 49.5% for Celje Asian Handicap +1 sits against roughly 58.8% implied by the current price (-9.3 pts). Sturm Graz's home defensive strength poses a risk, but Celje's ability to score against strong teams makes this scoreline plausible.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Sturm Graz

WLD
Last 51W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 1L
22 Oct 2026H Marseille1-0
15 Oct 2026A Bournemouth0-3
16 Sep 2026H Rennes0-0

Celje

DLL
Last 50W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 1D 2L
22 Oct 2026H Red Bull Salzburg2-2
15 Oct 2026H Omonia Nicosia0-3
16 Sep 2026A Bayer Leverkusen0-2
Market aligned with main pickCelje Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 42% vs implied 29% · edge +13 pts
3.45
Check odds @ 3.45
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 49%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Celje to WinBet365 guide price · model 24%
6
Check odds @ 6
Celje's five-match unbeaten run contrasts with Sturm Graz's inconsistent domestic form, having won only five of eleven league matches. Celje's recent 4-0 win and draw against strong teams highlight their improving momentum. Sturm Graz's European home form remains solid, but domestic struggles suggest potential vulnerability, reinforcing the rationale for the Celje +1 handicap as a cautious yet football-led selection.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

33%Sturm Graz Over 2.5
67%Celje Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Recent Europa League matches involving these teams and similar opponents show a moderate tendency towards over 2.5 goals, with Celje's matches featuring higher goal totals due to defensive vulnerabilities. The last five matches suggest a tempo that allows both teams to create chances, supporting the possibility of goals and a competitive scoreline, though Sturm Graz's home defensive solidity may limit excessive scoring.

Loading deeper match data…