Football Stats Hub

Getafe crestGetafe
v
Celta Vigo crestCelta Vigo

La Liga | Mon 07 Sep, 18:00

Getafe v Celta Vigo Stats

Data last updated: Sun 06 Sep 2026, 08:40 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Getafe host Celta Vigo in a tense La Liga clash where survival instincts meet technical finesse. Getafe, struggling with a blunt attack and no league wins since November, rely on physicality and wide play to disrupt opponents. Celta Vigo, seventh in the table and chasing European qualification, bring superior possession and passing accuracy, aiming to exploit Getafe's defensive frailties, especially against through balls. The hosts' urgency to secure points contrasts with Celta's fluid, possession-based style, setting up a tactical battle between aggression and control under high stakes at the Coliseum.

BT4Y match pick · price watch

Getafe Win & Under 2.5 Goals

  • Getafe have scored just 16 goals in 21 league matches, the second-worst attack in La Liga.
  • Celta Vigo maintain 50.2% possession with 85.7% pass accuracy, highlighting their technical edge.
  • Getafe's home form is driven by physical aggression and wide crosses exploiting Celta's aerial weaknesses.
  • Recent form favors Celta with five wins in seven, while Getafe have lost five of their last seven league matches.
Price warning

Getafe Win & Under 2.5 Goals is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 38% while the model sits nearer 32% (-6.2 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Celta Vigo to Win shows a +8.5 pts edge at 3.4.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The model assigns a 31.9% chance for Getafe to win with under 2.5 goals, reflecting their home resilience and Celta's aerial vulnerabilities. Despite Getafe's poor scoring record, their physical style and set-piece threat create scoring opportunities against a Celta side that struggles defensively in wide areas. The price is short relative to the , indicating a negative . This pick is football-led, relying on tactical matchups and home advantage rather than pure statistical value. Reduced staking or waiting for drift is advised to manage risk.

Getafe's low scoring but strong home physicalitySecond-worst attack but aggressive wide play
Positive
Celta's technical superiority and possessionHigh pass accuracy and control
Neutral
Celta's defensive weakness in aerial duelsExploitable by Getafe's crosses and set pieces
Positive
Price sensitivityImplied chance exceeds model chance by 6.2%
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Getafe's physical and aggressive home style, combined with Celta Vigo's aerial defensive frailties, creates a tactical scenario favoring a low-scoring home win. Despite Getafe's scoring struggles, their ability to disrupt and exploit set-piece situations offers a realistic path to victory. Celta's technical quality and possession control will test Getafe, but the hosts' resilience and tactical approach make this a plausible outcome.

Main risk

Late team news, price movement and market liquidity are the main cautions before kick-off.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and defensive matchup

“Getafe's approach to leverage wide play and set pieces against Celta's aerial weaknesses is a compelling tactical angle. While Celta control possession, their vulnerability in the air and Getafe's home grit could tilt the balance in a tight, low-scoring contest.”

Key Data Signals

Getafe Win & Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Getafe have scored just 16 goals in 21 league matches, the second-worst attack in La Liga.

Celta Vigo maintain 50.2% possession with 85.7% pass accuracy, highlighting their technical edge.

Getafe's home form is driven by physical aggression and wide crosses exploiting Celta's aerial weaknesses.

Recent form favors Celta with five wins in seven, while Getafe have lost five of their last seven league matches.

What To Watch In The Data

Getafe Win & Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game stand at 2.3, indicating a tendency toward low to moderate scoring.
  • This trend, combined with both teams' recent defensive solidity and tactical approaches, suggests a match likely to stay under 2.5 goals with controlled tempo and limited open-play chances.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Getafe4.67
Avg corners for
Celta Vigo3.5
Getafe8.67
Avg total corners
Celta Vigo9
Getafe2.67
Avg yellow cards
Celta Vigo1.75
Getafe9.67
Avg shots
Celta Vigo6.5
Best odds for this sectionOver 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 52% vs implied 56% · edge -3.9 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Getafe averages more corners and shots than Celta, reflecting their aggressive wide play and set-piece focus. The hosts also accumulate more fouls and cards, indicating a physical approach that disrupts Celta's rhythm. Celta's lower shot volume but higher pass accuracy suggests fewer but more precise attempts.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Getafe0.33
Avg goals scored
Celta Vigo0.25
Getafe1.33
Avg goals conceded
Celta Vigo1
Getafe0%
BTTS rate
Celta Vigo25%
Getafe33%
Over 2.5 goals
Celta Vigo25%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS NoBetfred guide price · Model 68% vs implied 64% · edge +4.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 36%
3.2
Check odds @ 3.2
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 22%
6
Check odds @ 6
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 33%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Both teams have shown tendencies toward low-scoring matches, with Getafe averaging under one goal per game and Celta's matches often featuring under 3.5 goals. Getafe's blunt attack and Celta's possession style point to a controlled tempo with limited clear-cut chances, supporting the under 2.5 goals and BTTS No context.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickGetafe to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 46% vs implied 41% · edge +5.3 pts
2.45
Check odds @ 2.45
Load more odds for this section
Getafe Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 36%
3.2
Check odds @ 3.2
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 52%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 33%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
The current market price for Getafe Win & Under 2.5 Goals is shorter than the model's estimated chance, reflecting bettors' in Getafe's home grit and Celta's aerial issues. However, the negative advises caution, suggesting that improved or additional team news could enhance the bet's appeal.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Getafe

LWL
Last 51W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 2L
31 Aug 2026A Osasuna0-1
23 Aug 2026H Racing Santander1-0
15 Aug 2026A Alaves0-3

Celta Vigo

DLLD
Last 50W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 2D 2L
03 Sep 2026A Real Sociedad0-0
30 Aug 2026H Athletic Club0-2
27 Aug 2026H Osasuna1-2
22 Aug 2026A Valencia0-0
Market aligned with main pickHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 75% vs implied 77% · edge -1.7 pts
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Load more odds for this section
Getafe to WinBetMGM guide price · model 46%
2.45
Check odds @ 2.45
Getafe Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
Recent form data shows Getafe struggling with only one win in their last seven league matches and a low scoring rate, while Celta have won five of seven across competitions. This contrast highlights Getafe's urgency at home and Celta's , setting up a competitive but low-scoring encounter.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

4Getafe wins
3Draws
3Celta Vigo wins
01 Feb 2026Getafe v Celta Vigo0-0
17 Aug 2025Celta Vigo v Getafe0-2
24 May 2025Getafe v Celta Vigo1-2
04 Nov 2024Celta Vigo v Getafe1-0
11 Feb 2024Getafe v Celta Vigo3-2
08 Oct 2023Celta Vigo v Getafe2-2
Market aligned with main pickGetafe to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 46% vs implied 41% · edge +5.3 pts
2.45
Check odds @ 2.45
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 36%
3.2
Check odds @ 3.2
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 33%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
The head-to-head sample of ten matches shows an average of 2.3 goals per game, supporting a low-scoring expectation. Previous meetings have been competitive but not high scoring, reinforcing the likelihood of a tight contest where defensive organization and set-piece effectiveness will be decisive.
Season team stats

La Liga

Getafe3
Played
Celta Vigo4
Getafe0.3
Avg goals for
Celta Vigo0.3
Getafe1.3
Avg goals against
Celta Vigo1
Getafe1
Clean sheets
Celta Vigo2
Market aligned with main pickGetafe to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 46% vs implied 41% · edge +5.3 pts
2.45
Check odds @ 2.45
Load more odds for this section
Getafe Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
Season-long stats reveal Getafe's offensive struggles with just 16 goals in 21 matches, contrasting with Celta's nearly double goal tally. Getafe's defensive resilience at home and Celta's technical passing underpin the expectation of a tight game with limited goals, aligning with the under 2.5 goals selection.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
15Getafe33102-3
17Celta Vigo24022-3
The standings show Getafe just above the relegation zone and Celta comfortably placed in seventh, chasing European qualification. This table pressure adds urgency for Getafe to secure points at home, while Celta's motivation to maintain their position influences their tactical control and risk management in the match.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

33%Getafe Over 2.5
25%Celta Vigo Over 2.5
2.3H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game stand at 2.3, indicating a tendency toward low to moderate scoring. This trend, combined with both teams' recent defensive solidity and tactical approaches, suggests a match likely to stay under 2.5 goals with controlled tempo and limited open-play chances.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.