Football Stats Hub

Notts County crestNotts County
v
Nottingham Forest U21 crestNottingham Forest U21

EFL Trophy | Tue 13 Oct, 19:00

Notts County v Nottingham Forest U21 Stats

Data last updated: Mon 12 Oct 2026, 08:33 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This EFL Trophy clash between Notts County and Nottingham Forest U21 sets up as a tactical battle with both sides showing contrasting recent scoring patterns. Notts County have scored and conceded in their last matches but have an over 2.5 goals rate of 100%, while Nottingham Forest U21 have been more conservative, with a 0% over 2.5 rate. The match is likely to feature cautious play as both teams seek to avoid early mistakes in a knockout competition, making a lower-scoring game a plausible scenario despite Notts County's recent attacking output.

BT4Y lean · price warning

Under 2.5 Goals

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 38%, above the 26% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Notts County have a 100% over 2.5 goals rate but only 2 goals scored and 1 conceded recently, indicating tight matches.
  • Nottingham Forest U21 have a 0% over 2.5 goals rate, showing a more defensive approach in recent games.
  • Both teams have a 100% BTTS rate recently, suggesting goals at both ends but not necessarily high totals.
  • Notts County average 13 shots per game with 6 on target, while Nottingham Forest U21 average 12 shots with 3 on target, indicating moderate attacking activity.
Price warning

Under 2.5 Goals is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 38% while the model sits nearer 26% (-12.2 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Over 3.5 Goals shows a +10.4 pts edge at 2.1.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The model favors Under 2.5 Goals with a 54% chance, reflecting the balance between Notts County's attacking tendencies and Nottingham Forest U21's defensive caution. Despite Notts County's high over 2.5 rate, the overall goal totals have been modest, and Nottingham Forest U21's low scoring frequency supports a lower total goals outcome. The at 2.62 provide positive value given the implied chance is only 38.2%, making Under 2.5 Goals a sensible selection for a match likely to be tactically tight and competitive.

Model Chance26% model chance vs 38.2% implied (-12.2 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance26% model chance vs 38.2% implied (-12.2 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Team Goal TrendsMixed with Notts County high over 2.5 but Forest U21 low
Positive
Competition ContextKnockout cup match favors cautious approach
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Under 2.5 Goals is a tactical choice reflecting Nottingham Forest U21's defensive discipline and Notts County's moderate attacking threat. The data shows a likely controlled tempo with limited goal-scoring chances, making a low-scoring outcome plausible in this knockout fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and scoring balance

“This fixture's contrasting recent goal patterns suggest a match where defensive caution will limit scoring opportunities, making Under 2.5 Goals a logical call despite Notts County's attacking intent.”

Key Data Signals

Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have a 100% BTTS rate recently, suggesting goals at both ends but not necessarily high totals.

Notts County average 13 shots per game with 6 on target, while Nottingham Forest U21 average 12 shots with 3 on target, indicating moderate attacking activity.

What To Watch In The Data

Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last five matches, Notts County have consistently played in games with over 2.5 goals, while Nottingham Forest U21 have not.
  • This divergence suggests the match tempo may be controlled with defensive discipline from Forest U21 limiting the overall goal count, making Over 2.5 Goals less likely.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Notts County

W
Last 51W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 0L
22 Sep 2026H Grimsby2-1

Nottingham Forest U21

Last 50W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 0L

No recent match sample is available for Nottingham Forest U21 yet.

Best odds for this sectionNottingham Forest U21 Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 42% vs implied 32% · edge +9.7 pts
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 80%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Notts County Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 65%
1.35
Check odds @ 1.35
Notts County to WinBetfred guide price · model 58%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 45%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Nottingham Forest U21 to WinBet365 guide price · model 20%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
DrawBetfred guide price · model 22%
4
Check odds @ 4
Recent form shows Notts County scoring 2 and conceding 1 in their last match, with a 100% over 2.5 goals rate, while Nottingham Forest U21 have scored and conceded 1 with a 0% over 2.5 rate. This contrast highlights a potential for a tighter game than Notts County's form alone suggests, supporting Under 2.5 Goals.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Notts County2
Avg goals scored
Nottingham Forest U21-
Notts County1
Avg goals conceded
Nottingham Forest U21-
Notts County100%
BTTS rate
Nottingham Forest U21-
Notts County100%
Over 2.5 goals
Nottingham Forest U21-
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 26% vs implied 38% · edge -12.2 pts
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 58%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Both teams have shown mixed goal trends recently; Notts County's matches have all gone over 2.5 goals, while Nottingham Forest U21 have kept totals low. Both teams have a 100% BTTS rate recently, indicating goals at both ends but not necessarily high totals, supporting a cautious scoring environment.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 76% vs implied 65% · edge +10.6 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Nottingham Forest U21 Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Notts County Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 65%
1.35
Check odds @ 1.35
Notts County to WinBetfred guide price · model 58%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Nottingham Forest U21 to WinBet365 guide price · model 20%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
DrawBetfred guide price · model 22%
4
Check odds @ 4
The 26% for Under 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 38.2% implied by the current price (-12.2 pts).
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Notts County Over 2.5
-Nottingham Forest U21 Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, Notts County have consistently played in games with over 2.5 goals, while Nottingham Forest U21 have not. This divergence suggests the match tempo may be controlled with defensive discipline from Forest U21 limiting the overall goal count, making Over 2.5 Goals less likely.

Loading deeper match data…