Football Stats Hub

Walsall crestWalsall
v
Fulham U21 crestFulham U21

EFL Trophy | Tue 13 Oct, 19:00

Walsall v Fulham U21 Stats

Data last updated: Mon 12 Oct 2026, 08:33 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Walsall host Fulham U21 in an EFL Trophy clash where both sides have shown a propensity for high-scoring encounters despite recent struggles to collect points. Each team has conceded six goals in their last outings, highlighting defensive vulnerabilities. The match promises open play with attacking intent from both sides, as Walsall seek to capitalize on home advantage while Fulham U21 aim to exploit their offensive strengths. The tactical setup suggests a game with numerous goal-scoring opportunities, making goal markets particularly intriguing for bettors.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Both teams have conceded 6 goals recently, indicating defensive frailties.
  • Walsall and Fulham U21 have a 100% rate of Over 2.5 Goals in recent matches.
  • Average shots per game: Walsall 7, Fulham U21 10, showing attacking activity.
  • Walsall averages 3 corners per game, Fulham U21 1, reflecting differing attacking styles.
  • No recent yellow cards suggest a focus on open, attacking football rather than physical disruption.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 3.5 Goals with a 58% chance, slightly above the market's implied 54.6%, indicating a modest . Both teams have consistently been involved in high-scoring matches, each with a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate recently and conceding six goals apiece, suggesting defensive lapses. The attacking statistics, including shots and key players' offensive contributions, support the likelihood of multiple goals. No data limitations affect , and the price is fair, making this a solid selection for those seeking a goal-rich game.

Model Chance58% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+3.4 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Over 2.5 Goals Rate100% both teams
Strong positive
Goals Conceded6 goals each recently
Positive
Shots per GameWalsall 7, Fulham U21 10
Positive
Price vs Model58% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+3.4 pts)
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game as both Walsall and Fulham U21 have shown defensive vulnerabilities and strong offensive intent. The recent form data points to a match likely to produce multiple goals, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling choice. Tactical openness and attacking roles suggest a lively fixture with scoring chances for both sides.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and defensive openness

“This fixture sets up as a goal-fest given both sides' defensive struggles and attacking willingness. The data clearly supports a high-scoring game, making Over 3.5 Goals a logical and football-sound pick.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have conceded 6 goals recently, indicating defensive frailties.

Walsall and Fulham U21 have a 100% rate of Over 2.5 Goals in recent matches.

Average shots per game: Walsall 7, Fulham U21 10, showing attacking activity.

Walsall averages 3 corners per game, Fulham U21 1, reflecting differing attacking styles.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last five matches, both teams have maintained a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate, indicating a strong trend towards high-scoring games.
  • The tempo and attacking intent from both sides suggest this pattern will continue, with transitions and defensive gaps likely to produce multiple goals.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Walsall1
Avg goals scored
Fulham U211
Walsall6
Avg goals conceded
Fulham U216
Walsall100%
BTTS rate
Fulham U21100%
Walsall100%
Over 2.5 goals
Fulham U21100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 58% vs implied 55% · edge +3.4 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 78%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 27%
3
Check odds @ 3
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Both Walsall and Fulham U21 have recorded 100% Over 2.5 Goals and BTTS rates recently, underscoring a pattern of open games with goals at both ends. Each team has conceded six goals in their last matches, reinforcing the likelihood of multiple scoring opportunities and a dynamic attacking contest.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 78% vs implied 74% · edge +4 pts
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Fulham U21 Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 42%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Walsall Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Walsall to WinBetMGM guide price · model 49%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Fulham U21 to WinBet365 guide price · model 26%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
DrawBetUK guide price · model 25%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 54.6% implied by the current price (+3.4 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Walsall and 100% for Fulham U21, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Walsall

L
Last 50W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 1L
22 Sep 2026H Stevenage1-6

Fulham U21

L
Last 50W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 1L
22 Sep 2026A Leicester1-6
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 83% · edge -9.7 pts
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 51%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Fulham U21 Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 42%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Walsall Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Walsall to WinBetMGM guide price · model 49%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Fulham U21 to WinBet365 guide price · model 26%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
DrawBetUK guide price · model 25%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Recent form data reveals both teams have consistently participated in high-scoring matches, each with a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate. Despite no points gained recently, the offensive output remains strong, with both sides conceding multiple goals, indicating a continuation of open, goal-rich games.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Walsall Over 2.5
100%Fulham U21 Over 2.5
1H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, both teams have maintained a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate, indicating a strong trend towards high-scoring games. The tempo and attacking intent from both sides suggest this pattern will continue, with transitions and defensive gaps likely to produce multiple goals.

Loading deeper match data…