Football Stats Hub

Sabah FA crestSabah FA
v
Slavia Praha crestSlavia Praha

UEFA Champions League | Tue 13 Oct, 17:45

Sabah FA v Slavia Praha Stats

Data last updated: Mon 12 Oct 2026, 11:41 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This UEFA Champions League clash features Sabah FA hosting Slavia Praha in a fixture poised for attacking intensity. Sabah FA have shown a strong offensive output recently, averaging 2.2 goals per game with a perfect 100% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals. Slavia Praha also maintain a high-scoring profile, conceding an average of 3 goals per game and matching Sabah's 100% over 2.5 goals rate. Both teams' recent form and tactical openness suggest a lively encounter with multiple goal-scoring opportunities.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Both Sabah FA and Slavia Praha have a 100% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches.
  • Sabah FA averages 19.2 shots and 6.2 shots on target per game, indicating strong attacking pressure.
  • Slavia Praha concedes an average of 3 goals per game, highlighting defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Key players like Sabah's T. Mütəllimov and Slavia's D. Šturm contribute significantly to goal threat and shot volume.
  • Both teams show high BTTS rates, with Slavia Praha at 100%, supporting an open game scenario.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 78% chance to Over 2.5 Goals, well above the implied market probability of 59.9%, reflecting strong value. Both teams demonstrate prolific attacking stats and defensive frailties, with Sabah FA averaging over 19 shots per game and Slavia Praha conceding 3 goals on average. The perfect recent over 2.5 goals rates for both sides reinforce the likelihood of a high-scoring match. Player-level data shows multiple attackers with high shot and goal threat indexes, supporting the expectation of multiple goals. The data quality is solid, with no limitations noted, making this a confident selection.

Model Chance74.9% model chance vs 59.9% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Market Implied Chance74.9% model chance vs 59.9% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Sabah FA Over 2.5 Rate100%
Strong positive
Slavia Praha Over 2.5 Rate100%
Strong positive
Shots and SOT VolumeHigh for both teams
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game as both Sabah FA and Slavia Praha have shown strong offensive capabilities but defensive vulnerabilities. The high volume of shots and recent over 2.5 goals rates suggest multiple goals are likely, making Over 2.5 Goals a tactically and statistically sound choice for this Champions League fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Over 2.5 Goals

“This fixture features two teams with aggressive attacking styles and defensive gaps, creating fertile ground for a high-scoring encounter. The statistical profiles and recent form strongly point towards Over 2.5 Goals as the most compelling market.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Both Sabah FA and Slavia Praha have a 100% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches.

Sabah FA averages 19.2 shots and 6.2 shots on target per game, indicating strong attacking pressure.

Slavia Praha concedes an average of 3 goals per game, highlighting defensive vulnerabilities.

Key players like Sabah's T. Mütəllimov and Slavia's D. Šturm contribute significantly to goal threat and shot volume.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • The last five matches for both Sabah FA and Slavia Praha have all exceeded 2.5 goals, confirming a strong trend towards high-scoring games.
  • This consistent tempo and offensive productivity suggest that this fixture will continue that pattern, with transitions and set-piece opportunities likely contributing to the goal tally.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Sabah FA2.2
Avg goals scored
Slavia Praha2
Sabah FA2
Avg goals conceded
Slavia Praha3
Sabah FA60%
BTTS rate
Slavia Praha100%
Sabah FA100%
Over 2.5 goals
Slavia Praha100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 26%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both teams have perfect recent records for matches exceeding 2.5 goals, with Sabah FA scoring 2.2 goals per game and Slavia Praha conceding 3 on average. Additionally, Slavia Praha's 100% BTTS rate and Sabah's 60% BTTS rate indicate both sides are likely to find the net, supporting an open, goal-rich game environment.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Slavia Praha Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 50%
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Sabah FA to WinBetfred guide price · model 34%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Slavia Praha to WinBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2
Check odds @ 2
DrawBet365 guide price · model 24%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
The 74.9% for Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 59.9% implied by the current price (+15 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Sabah FA and 100% for Slavia Praha, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Sabah FA

LWLWL
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 0D 3L
10 Sep 2026A Manchester United0-4
25 Aug 2026H Hapoel Beer Sheva5-2
19 Aug 2026A Hapoel Beer Sheva1-2
11 Aug 2026H Aarhus4-0
05 Aug 2026A Aarhus1-2

Slavia Praha

L
Last 50W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 1L
10 Sep 2026H Lens2-3
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 58% vs implied 56% · edge +2.5 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Slavia Praha Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 50%
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Sabah FA to WinBetfred guide price · model 34%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Slavia Praha to WinBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2
Check odds @ 2
DrawBet365 guide price · model 24%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Sabah FA Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.78
Check odds @ 1.78
Recent form data shows both teams consistently involved in high-scoring matches, with Sabah FA and Slavia Praha each recording a 100% over 2.5 goals rate in their last fixtures. Sabah FA's 6 points and 2.2 goals per game contrast with Slavia Praha's 0 points but similar goal output, indicating Sabah's slight momentum advantage but both teams' openness in attack.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Sabah FA Over 2.5
100%Slavia Praha Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
The last five matches for both Sabah FA and Slavia Praha have all exceeded 2.5 goals, confirming a strong trend towards high-scoring games. This consistent tempo and offensive productivity suggest that this fixture will continue that pattern, with transitions and set-piece opportunities likely contributing to the goal tally.

Loading deeper match data…