Football Stats Hub

Inter crestInter
v
Club Brugge KV crestClub Brugge KV

UEFA Champions League | Tue 13 Oct, 20:00

Inter v Club Brugge KV Stats

Data last updated: Mon 12 Oct 2026, 10:58 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Inter hosts Club Brugge KV in a UEFA Champions League clash where both sides have shown attacking intent but defensive vulnerabilities. Inter's recent matches have consistently seen high goal totals, reflecting their aggressive forward play led by creative midfielders and forwards. Club Brugge KV also contributes to open games with frequent goal attempts, suggesting a potentially open and high-scoring encounter. The stakes are high as both teams seek to establish momentum in the group stage, making tactical openness and offensive risk-taking likely features of this fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Inter and Club Brugge KV both have a 100% rate of matches with over 2.5 goals recently.
  • Inter averages 21 shots per game with 7 on target, indicating strong attacking pressure.
  • Club Brugge KV also averages 14 shots per game with 7 on target, showing offensive threat.
  • Inter's average corners (11) suggest sustained territorial control and attacking opportunities.
  • Both teams have high BTTS rates, reflecting defensive openness and goal-scoring chances at both ends.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies Over 3.5 Goals as a strong value bet with a 58% chance versus a 47.6% implied market chance, reflecting a 10.4% . Both teams have consistently produced high-scoring games recently, with Inter and Club Brugge KV showing 100% over 2.5 goals rates. Inter's high shot volume and Club Brugge's offensive contributions support an open game with multiple goals. The data quality is solid, with comprehensive stats for both sides, reinforcing in the attacking outlook for this fixture.

Recent Over 2.5 Goals Rate100% for both teams
Strong positive
Shot VolumeInter 21 avg shots, Club Brugge 14 avg shots
Strong positive
BTTS Rate100% for both teams
Strong positive
Value Edge58% model chance vs 47.6% implied (+10.4 pts)
Strong positive
Data QualityComplete data for both teams
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a lively match with both Inter and Club Brugge KV pushing forward aggressively, creating numerous scoring opportunities. Inter's high shot and corner counts combined with Club Brugge's offensive threat suggest a game likely to exceed 3.5 goals, making this an appealing bet for those anticipating an open, attacking contest.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and attacking dynamics

“Inter's offensive firepower combined with Club Brugge's willingness to attack sets the stage for a high-scoring game. The volume of shots and open play dynamics strongly favor Over 3.5 Goals in this Champions League fixture.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Inter and Club Brugge KV both have a 100% rate of matches with over 2.5 goals recently.

Inter averages 21 shots per game with 7 on target, indicating strong attacking pressure.

Club Brugge KV also averages 14 shots per game with 7 on target, showing offensive threat.

Inter's average corners (11) suggest sustained territorial control and attacking opportunities.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last five matches, both teams have consistently produced games with more than 2.5 goals, reflecting a trend of open, attacking football.
  • The tempo and defensive gaps observed in these games suggest that this fixture is likely to follow suit, with multiple goals expected due to sustained offensive pressure and transitional opportunities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Inter1
Avg goals scored
Club Brugge KV2
Inter2
Avg goals conceded
Club Brugge KV3
Inter100%
BTTS rate
Club Brugge KV100%
Inter100%
Over 2.5 goals
Club Brugge KV100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 58% vs implied 48% · edge +10.4 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 71%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 26%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Both Inter and Club Brugge KV have a perfect 100% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals recently, with both teams scoring in all games. This trend highlights an open style of play and defensive vulnerabilities on both sides, supporting a high-scoring encounter with goals likely at both ends.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 70%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 75%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Club Brugge KV Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 32%
5.75
Check odds @ 5.75
Inter Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Inter to WinBetMGM guide price · model 68%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 47.6% implied by the current price (+10.4 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Inter and 100% for Club Brugge KV, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Inter

L
Last 50W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 1L
08 Sep 2026A Real Madrid1-2

Club Brugge KV

L
Last 50W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 1L
08 Sep 2026H Aston Villa2-3
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 42% vs implied 27% · edge +15 pts
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Load more odds for this section
Club Brugge KV Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 32%
5.75
Check odds @ 5.75
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 85%
1.05
Check odds @ 1.05
Inter Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Inter to WinBetMGM guide price · model 68%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Club Brugge KV to WinBet365 guide price · model 15%
11
Check odds @ 11
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 18%
6
Check odds @ 6
Recent form data shows both teams consistently involved in high-scoring matches, with Inter and Club Brugge KV each having 100% over 2.5 goals in their latest games. This sustained offensive output reflects tactical approaches favoring attack over defense, increasing the likelihood of a goal-rich fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Inter Over 2.5
100%Club Brugge KV Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, both teams have consistently produced games with more than 2.5 goals, reflecting a trend of open, attacking football. The tempo and defensive gaps observed in these games suggest that this fixture is likely to follow suit, with multiple goals expected due to sustained offensive pressure and transitional opportunities.

Loading deeper match data…