Football Stats Hub

Virtus Entella crestVirtus Entella
v
Vicenza Virtus crestVicenza Virtus

Serie B | Sun 06 Sep, 14:00

Virtus Entella v Vicenza Virtus Stats

Data last updated: Sat 05 Sep 2026, 08:13 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Virtus Entella hosts Vicenza Virtus in a Serie B clash where attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities shape expectations. Virtus Entella has yet to secure points this season, conceding 1.5 goals per game, while Vicenza Virtus arrives with a win and a more potent attack, averaging 1.5 goals scored and 2.5 conceded. Both teams have shown openness in recent matches, with Vicenza's offensive players actively creating chances. This fixture promises an open contest with both sides seeking to assert themselves early in the campaign, setting the stage for a potentially high-scoring encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Vicenza Virtus averages 20.5 shots and 6 on target per game, indicating strong attacking pressure.
  • Virtus Entella concedes 1.5 goals per match, showing defensive frailty at home.
  • Both teams have a 50% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals this season.
  • Head-to-head meetings average over 3 goals per game, supporting a goal-rich fixture.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Over 2.5 Goals at a 73.4% chance, well above the implied market probability of 41.7%, reflecting strong value. Both teams have demonstrated attacking prowess and defensive lapses, with Vicenza Virtus particularly prolific in shots and chances created. The head-to-head average of 3.17 goals per game further supports an expectation of multiple goals. No data limitations affect , and the price offers a clear value opportunity with standard staking recommended.

Model Probability73.4% chance of Over 2.5 Goals
Strong positive
Market Implied Chance41.7%
Neutral
Value Edge31.7% positive
Strong positive
Recent Team FormBoth teams show attacking openness and defensive vulnerability
Positive
Head-to-Head Goals3.17 average goals per match
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game as Virtus Entella seeks to bounce back from a slow start while Vicenza Virtus looks to build on early momentum. The attacking statistics and recent form data suggest multiple goals are likely, making Over 2.5 Goals a fitting selection for this Serie B fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and attacking dynamics

“Vicenza Virtus's high shot volume and Virtus Entella's defensive struggles create a fertile environment for goals. This match is poised to deliver an entertaining, goal-filled contest.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Vicenza Virtus averages 20.5 shots and 6 on target per game, indicating strong attacking pressure.

Virtus Entella concedes 1.5 goals per match, showing defensive frailty at home.

Both teams have a 50% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals this season.

Head-to-head meetings average over 3 goals per game, supporting a goal-rich fixture.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • In the last six head-to-head meetings, the average goals per match stand at 3.17, indicating a consistent trend of high-scoring games.
  • This trend, combined with current season data, suggests a fast tempo and open play conducive to Over 2.5 Goals.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Virtus Entella

LL
Last 50W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 2L
29 Aug 2026H Cesena1-2
22 Aug 2026A Sudtirol0-1

Vicenza Virtus

Last 50W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 0L

No recent match sample is available for Vicenza Virtus yet.

Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 74% vs implied 60% · edge +13.7 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Vicenza Virtus to WinBetUK guide price · model 43%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Vicenza Virtus Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Virtus Entella Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 49%
2
Check odds @ 2
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 68%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Virtus Entella to WinBet365 guide price · model 39%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 29%
3
Check odds @ 3
Vicenza Virtus arrives with a win and a perfect 100% Over 2.5 rate this season, reflecting strong attacking form. Virtus Entella, despite no points, has seen half their matches exceed 2.5 goals, indicating openness and defensive challenges. This recent form data aligns with expectations for a high-scoring game.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
12Vicenza Virtus32101-2
18Virtus Entella02002-2
Virtus Entella sits 19th with no points, facing pressure to improve results, while Vicenza Virtus is 12th with 3 points, aiming to consolidate their position. The standings reflect contrasting starts but do not fully capture the attacking dynamics that suggest a goal-rich encounter.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Virtus Entella0.5
Avg goals scored
Vicenza Virtus-
Virtus Entella1.5
Avg goals conceded
Vicenza Virtus-
Virtus Entella50%
BTTS rate
Vicenza Virtus-
Virtus Entella50%
Over 2.5 goals
Vicenza Virtus-
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 56% vs implied 42% · edge +14.2 pts
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 37%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 37%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Both teams have shown a tendency for open games with goals at both ends, reflected in their 50% BTTS rates and Vicenza Virtus's 100% Over 2.5 rate. The head-to-head average of 3.17 goals per match further supports expectations of an attacking encounter with goals from both sides.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 56% vs implied 42% · edge +14.2 pts
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Vicenza Virtus to WinBetUK guide price · model 43%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Vicenza Virtus Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Virtus Entella Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 49%
2
Check odds @ 2
Virtus Entella to WinBet365 guide price · model 39%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 29%
3
Check odds @ 3
The Over 2.5 Goals market is priced attractively at 2.4, reflecting significant value given the model's 73.4% probability. The market underestimates the likelihood of multiple goals, likely due to cautious betting patterns early in the season. This pricing offers a strong incentive to back Over 2.5 Goals with standard stakes.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

3Virtus Entella wins
1Draws
2Vicenza Virtus wins
15 Feb 2023Vicenza Virtus v Virtus Entella4-1
18 Jan 2023Virtus Entella v Vicenza Virtus1-0
01 May 2021Virtus Entella v Vicenza Virtus1-2
30 Dec 2020Vicenza Virtus v Virtus Entella0-1
28 Feb 2017Vicenza Virtus v Virtus Entella2-2
01 Oct 2016Virtus Entella v Vicenza Virtus4-1
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 56% vs implied 42% · edge +14.2 pts
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Vicenza Virtus to WinBetUK guide price · model 43%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Virtus Entella to WinBet365 guide price · model 39%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 29%
3
Check odds @ 3
The six previous meetings between these teams have averaged over three goals per game, providing a strong historical basis for expecting multiple goals. While past results are not definitive, this sample supports the attacking tendencies observed in current form and season stats.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Virtus Entella5.5
Avg corners for
Vicenza Virtus-
Virtus Entella7
Avg total corners
Vicenza Virtus-
Virtus Entella1
Avg yellow cards
Vicenza Virtus-
Virtus Entella14.5
Avg shots
Vicenza Virtus-
Best odds for this sectionOver 10.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · Highlighted because this is the strongest available price in this section.
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Load more odds for this section
Over 4.5 CardsBet365 guide price · model 44%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 29%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 35%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Vicenza Virtus averages 8.5 corners and 20.5 shots per game, indicating sustained attacking pressure and territorial control. Virtus Entella's 5.5 corners and 14.5 shots suggest they will also create chances. The higher card count for Vicenza Virtus (2.5 yellows per game) points to a competitive and physical contest, likely increasing set-piece opportunities.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Serie B

Virtus Entella2
Played
Vicenza Virtus0
Virtus Entella0.5
Avg goals for
Vicenza Virtus-
Virtus Entella1.5
Avg goals against
Vicenza Virtus-
Virtus Entella0
Clean sheets
Vicenza Virtus-
Best odds for this sectionVicenza Virtus to WinBetUK guide price · Model 43% vs implied 28% · edge +15 pts
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Load more odds for this section
Vicenza Virtus Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Virtus Entella Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 49%
2
Check odds @ 2
Virtus Entella to WinBet365 guide price · model 39%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Season-long statistics show Vicenza Virtus averaging 1.5 goals scored and 2.5 conceded per match, highlighting attacking potency and defensive vulnerability. Virtus Entella's 0.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game at home suggest a struggle to contain opponents, supporting the likelihood of multiple goals in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Virtus Entella Over 2.5
-Vicenza Virtus Over 2.5
3.17H2H avg goals
In the last six head-to-head meetings, the average goals per match stand at 3.17, indicating a consistent trend of high-scoring games. This trend, combined with current season data, suggests a fast tempo and open play conducive to Over 2.5 Goals.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.