Football Stats Hub

Slovan Bratislava crestSlovan Bratislava
v
VfB Stuttgart crestVfB Stuttgart

UEFA Champions League | Wed 14 Oct, 20:00

Slovan Bratislava v VfB Stuttgart Stats

Data last updated: Tue 13 Oct 2026, 10:30 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This UEFA Champions League fixture features Slovan Bratislava hosting VfB Stuttgart in a match where attacking intent is expected from both sides. Slovan Bratislava have shown a tendency for high-scoring games, averaging 1.6 goals per match but conceding 1.8, while VfB Stuttgart boast a potent offense with 3 goals per game and a solid defense conceding just 1. Recent form data highlights VfB Stuttgart's aggressive approach with a 100% over 2.5 goals rate, setting the stage for an open and potentially high-scoring encounter under European lights.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • VfB Stuttgart averages 3 goals per game with a 100% over 2.5 goals rate.
  • Slovan Bratislava concedes 1.8 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Recent form shows both teams frequently involved in high-scoring matches.
  • Head-to-head data includes a 4-goal average in their only previous meeting.
  • Top attackers like E. Čerepkai have strong goal threat metrics.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies Over 3.5 Goals as a strong pick with a 58% chance, supported by both teams' offensive profiles and recent form. VfB Stuttgart's perfect over 2.5 goals rate and Slovan Bratislava's defensive concessions suggest a match prone to multiple goals. The presence of prolific attackers such as E. Demirović, who averages over 4 shots on target per 90 minutes, further bolsters the likelihood of a high-scoring game. No data limitations affect , making this a well-supported selection with a positive at current .

Model Chance58% model chance vs 52.4% implied (+5.6 pts)
Strong positive
VfB Stuttgart Over 2.5 Goals Rate100%
Strong positive
Slovan Bratislava Goals Against1.8 per game
Positive
E. Demirović Shots on Target4.35 per 90
Positive
Value Edge58% model chance vs 52.4% implied (+5.6 pts)
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open match with both sides pushing forward, especially given VfB Stuttgart's attacking prowess and Slovan Bratislava's defensive frailties. The data supports a high-scoring game, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling choice for this Champions League clash.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Attacking potential and defensive vulnerabilities

“This fixture promises an exciting offensive display, with VfB Stuttgart's sharp shooters and Slovan Bratislava's tendency to concede creating fertile ground for multiple goals.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

VfB Stuttgart averages 3 goals per game with a 100% over 2.5 goals rate.

Slovan Bratislava concedes 1.8 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.

Recent form shows both teams frequently involved in high-scoring matches.

Head-to-head data includes a 4-goal average in their only previous meeting.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • In the last five matches involving these teams, the Over 2.5 Goals rate is notably high, with their sole head-to-head averaging 4 goals.
  • This trend suggests a fast tempo and open play style, with both sides likely to create multiple scoring chances, supporting expectations for a high-scoring game.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Slovan Bratislava1.6
Avg goals scored
VfB Stuttgart3
Slovan Bratislava1.8
Avg goals conceded
VfB Stuttgart1
Slovan Bratislava80%
BTTS rate
VfB Stuttgart100%
Slovan Bratislava60%
Over 2.5 goals
VfB Stuttgart100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 58% vs implied 52% · edge +5.6 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 88%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 28%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both teams have strong attacking records and high BTTS rates, with Slovan Bratislava scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.8 goals per game, and VfB Stuttgart scoring 3 with a 100% BTTS rate. Their only previous meeting averaged 4 goals, reinforcing the expectation for multiple goals and both teams finding the net.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 62% · edge +14.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Slovan Bratislava Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 36%
4.8
Check odds @ 4.8
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 64%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Slovan Bratislava to WinBetfred guide price · model 20%
8.5
Check odds @ 8.5
VfB Stuttgart Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 69%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 48%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 52.4% implied by the current price (+5.6 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 60% for Slovan Bratislava and 100% for VfB Stuttgart, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Slovan Bratislava

LWDWW
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 1L
09 Sep 2026A Paris Saint Germain1-6
26 Aug 2026A Celje2-1
19 Aug 2026H Celje1-1
11 Aug 2026H Mjallby AIF2-0
04 Aug 2026A Mjallby AIF2-1

VfB Stuttgart

W
Last 51W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 0L
09 Sep 2026H Viking3-1
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 44% vs implied 29% · edge +15 pts
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Load more odds for this section
Slovan Bratislava Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 36%
4.8
Check odds @ 4.8
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 81%
1.08
Check odds @ 1.08
Slovan Bratislava to WinBetfred guide price · model 20%
8.5
Check odds @ 8.5
VfB Stuttgart Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 69%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
VfB Stuttgart to WinBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
DrawBet365 guide price · model 17%
6
Check odds @ 6
Recent form data shows VfB Stuttgart with a perfect 100% over 2.5 goals rate, reflecting their attacking consistency. Slovan Bratislava also have a 60% over 2.5 rate and an 80% BTTS rate, indicating frequent involvement in high-scoring matches. These trends underscore the likelihood of a goal-rich encounter in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Slovan Bratislava Over 2.5
100%VfB Stuttgart Over 2.5
4H2H avg goals
In the last five matches involving these teams, the Over 2.5 Goals rate is notably high, with their sole head-to-head averaging 4 goals. This trend suggests a fast tempo and open play style, with both sides likely to create multiple scoring chances, supporting expectations for a high-scoring game.

Loading deeper match data…