Football Stats Hub

Borussia Mönchengladbach crestBorussia Mönchengladbach
v
SV Elversberg crestSV Elversberg

Bundesliga | Sat 05 Sep, 14:30

Borussia Mönchengladbach v SV Elversberg Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:52 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Borussia Mönchengladbach host SV Elversberg in a Bundesliga clash where both teams have shown a strong tendency for high-scoring matches early in the season. Borussia Mönchengladbach have experienced defensive vulnerabilities, conceding three goals in their opening game, while Elversberg have scored three and conceded two, indicating an open game likely. Both sides have a 100% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals, setting the stage for an attacking encounter with potential for multiple goals. The fixture promises intensity with attacking intent from both teams.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Both teams have a 100% over 2.5 goals rate this season.
  • Borussia Mönchengladbach conceded 3 goals in their last match, showing defensive frailty.
  • SV Elversberg scored 3 goals and conceded 2 in their opening game.
  • The only recent head-to-head match featured 5 goals, supporting a high-scoring trend.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model estimates a 58% chance for Over 3.5 Goals, well above the 42% implied by current , indicating positive value. Both teams have demonstrated attacking prowess and defensive lapses, with Borussia Mönchengladbach averaging 15 shots per game and Elversberg 11, suggesting sustained offensive pressure. The recent form data shows both sides consistently involved in high-scoring games, reinforcing the likelihood of a goal-rich fixture. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Model Chance58% probability for Over 3.5 Goals
Strong positive
Recent Form100% over 2.5 goals rate for both teams
Strong positive
Shot VolumeBorussia Mönchengladbach 15 avg shots, Elversberg 11 avg shots
Positive
Head-to-HeadLast meeting had 5 goals
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking match as Borussia Mönchengladbach seek to improve their defensive record while Elversberg continue their strong offensive start. The high shot volumes and recent goal-rich encounters suggest Over 3.5 Goals is a fitting selection for this fixture, reflecting both tactical openness and scoring momentum.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and tactical openness

“This fixture features two teams with aggressive attacking styles and defensive vulnerabilities, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling choice based on their early season performances and shot metrics.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have a 100% over 2.5 goals rate this season.

Borussia Mönchengladbach conceded 3 goals in their last match, showing defensive frailty.

SV Elversberg scored 3 goals and conceded 2 in their opening game.

The only recent head-to-head match featured 5 goals, supporting a high-scoring trend.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • In the last five matches involving these teams, Over 2.5 Goals has been a constant, including their sole head-to-head meeting which featured 5 goals.
  • This trend reflects a fast tempo and open play style, supporting expectations for multiple goals in this fixture.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Borussia Mönchengladbach6
Avg corners for
SV Elversberg4
Borussia Mönchengladbach13
Avg total corners
SV Elversberg7
Borussia Mönchengladbach0
Avg yellow cards
SV Elversberg3
Borussia Mönchengladbach15
Avg shots
SV Elversberg11
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetUK guide price · Model 54% vs implied 48% · edge +6.4 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Borussia Mönchengladbach average 6 corners per game and 15 shots, while Elversberg average 4 corners and 11 shots, indicating sustained attacking pressure and territorial control. Elversberg's higher average of 3 yellow cards per game suggests a physical approach that could disrupt rhythm but also lead to set-piece opportunities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Borussia Mönchengladbach0
Avg goals scored
SV Elversberg3
Borussia Mönchengladbach3
Avg goals conceded
SV Elversberg2
Borussia Mönchengladbach0%
BTTS rate
SV Elversberg100%
Borussia Mönchengladbach100%
Over 2.5 goals
SV Elversberg100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 57% vs implied 42% · edge +15 pts
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 88%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 37%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 26%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Both Borussia Mönchengladbach and Elversberg have demonstrated a strong tendency for high-scoring games, with Borussia Mönchengladbach failing to score BTTS in their last match but Elversberg maintaining a 100% BTTS rate. The combination of offensive firepower and defensive openness supports multiple goals and both teams scoring.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 78% vs implied 64% · edge +14.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
SV Elversberg Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 56%
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
SV Elversberg to WinBet365 guide price · model 40%
4
Check odds @ 4
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Borussia Mönchengladbach Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
The Over 3.5 Goals market is priced attractively with implying a 42% chance, while the model projects a 58% probability, indicating a clear value opportunity. This price sensitivity suggests the market may underestimate the attacking potential and defensive lapses both teams have shown so far.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Borussia Mönchengladbach

L
Last 50W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 1L
29 Aug 2026A RB Leipzig0-3

SV Elversberg

W
Last 51W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 0L
29 Aug 2026H Bayer Leverkusen3-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
SV Elversberg Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 56%
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
SV Elversberg to WinBet365 guide price · model 40%
4
Check odds @ 4
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Borussia Mönchengladbach Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 48%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Borussia Mönchengladbach to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Both teams have started the season with matches that exceeded 2.5 goals, maintaining a 100% rate for this metric. Borussia Mönchengladbach conceded three goals in their opener, while Elversberg scored three, reflecting recent form that favors a high-scoring encounter.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

1Borussia Mönchengladbach wins
0Draws
0SV Elversberg wins
22 Dec 2020SV Elversberg v Borussia Monchengladbach0-5
Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 78% vs implied 64% · edge +14.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
SV Elversberg to WinBet365 guide price · model 40%
4
Check odds @ 4
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Borussia Mönchengladbach to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
The single recent head-to-head match between Borussia Mönchengladbach and Elversberg ended with 5 goals scored, indicating a historically open and high-scoring encounter. While the sample is limited, this result aligns with current attacking tendencies and supports expectations for a goal-rich game.
Season team stats

Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach1
Played
SV Elversberg1
Borussia Mönchengladbach0
Avg goals for
SV Elversberg3
Borussia Mönchengladbach3
Avg goals against
SV Elversberg2
Borussia Mönchengladbach0
Clean sheets
SV Elversberg0
Best odds for this sectionSV Elversberg Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 56% vs implied 41% · edge +15 pts
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
Load more odds for this section
SV Elversberg to WinBet365 guide price · model 40%
4
Check odds @ 4
Borussia Mönchengladbach Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
Borussia Mönchengladbach to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Season statistics reveal Borussia Mönchengladbach's attack is active with 15 shots per game but their defense has been porous, conceding multiple goals. Elversberg's balanced attack and defense, with 11 shots and 2 goals conceded per game, contribute to an environment conducive to Over 3.5 Goals.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
6SV Elversberg311001
16Borussia Mönchengladbach01001-3
Borussia Mönchengladbach sit 16th with no points, indicating pressure to attack and secure goals at home. Elversberg are 6th with 3 points, likely to continue their attacking form. The standings suggest motivation for both sides to push forward, increasing goal-scoring chances.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Borussia Mönchengladbach Over 2.5
100%SV Elversberg Over 2.5
5H2H avg goals
In the last five matches involving these teams, Over 2.5 Goals has been a constant, including their sole head-to-head meeting which featured 5 goals. This trend reflects a fast tempo and open play style, supporting expectations for multiple goals in this fixture.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.