Football Stats Hub

Philadelphia Union crestPhiladelphia Union
v
CF Montreal crestCF Montreal

Major League Soccer | Sun 06 Sep, 00:30

Philadelphia Union v CF Montreal Stats

Data last updated: Sat 05 Sep 2026, 08:11 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Philadelphia Union host CF Montreal in a Major League Soccer clash where both teams are seeking crucial points to improve their standings. Philadelphia Union have shown resilience with a solid recent run, while CF Montreal have struggled defensively but remain competitive. The match promises tactical battles in midfield and attacking transitions, with Philadelphia Union aiming to leverage home advantage and recent attacking form. Both sides have potent offenses but defensive vulnerabilities could influence the outcome, making this a contest with potential for goals and momentum shifts.

BT4Y best bet

Philadelphia Union Draw No Bet

  • Philadelphia Union have a strong recent form with 11 points and an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate.
  • CF Montreal concede an average of 2.6 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty.
  • Philadelphia Union average 18.2 shots per game with 5.4 on target, showing attacking pressure.
  • Both teams have 100% BTTS rate recently, suggesting both sides score regularly.
  • Model projects a 78% chance for Philadelphia Union Draw No Bet, indicating strong .

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Philadelphia Union Draw No Bet due to their superior recent form, higher goal-scoring rate, and defensive solidity compared to CF Montreal. Philadelphia Union's offensive metrics, including shots and shots on target, outpace their opponents, while Montreal's defensive record is less stable. The high BTTS rates for both teams suggest open play, but Philadelphia Union's home advantage and consistent point accumulation support the pick. No price warnings apply, and the data quality is solid, reinforcing in this selection.

Recent form advantagePhiladelphia Union have 11 points recently vs. Montreal's 6
Strong positive
Goal scoring and defenseUnion score 2.4 goals and concede 1.6; Montreal score 1.6 and concede 2.6
Strong positive
Shooting volumeUnion average 18.2 shots per game vs. Montreal's 14.8
Positive
BTTS ratesBoth teams have 100% BTTS rate recently
Neutral
Model confidence78% chance for Philadelphia Union Draw No Bet
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Philadelphia Union's recent form and attacking control make them a solid choice for Draw No Bet. Their ability to create chances and maintain defensive discipline contrasts with Montreal's defensive struggles, providing a tactical edge. The data supports backing Philadelphia Union to avoid defeat in this competitive MLS fixture.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Philadelphia Union's consistent offensive pressure combined with Montreal's defensive vulnerabilities creates a compelling case for the home side to at least avoid defeat. Their shot volume and goal-scoring efficiency underline their control in this matchup.”

Key Data Signals

Philadelphia Union Draw No Bet evidence

Philadelphia Union have a strong recent form with 11 points and an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate.

CF Montreal concede an average of 2.6 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty.

Philadelphia Union average 18.2 shots per game with 5.4 on target, showing attacking pressure.

Both teams have 100% BTTS rate recently, suggesting both sides score regularly.

What To Watch In The Data

Philadelphia Union Draw No Bet notes

  • In the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3.6, indicating a trend toward higher scoring games.
  • Both teams' recent 80% Over 2.5 Goals rates further support expectations for a match with multiple goals, driven by open play and attacking intent from both sides.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Philadelphia Union6.6
Avg corners for
CF Montreal5.2
Philadelphia Union10.8
Avg total corners
CF Montreal9.6
Philadelphia Union3
Avg yellow cards
CF Montreal2
Philadelphia Union18.2
Avg shots
CF Montreal14.8
Best odds for this sectionOver 4.5 CardsBetfred guide price · Model 64% vs implied 62% · edge +1.8 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Over 10.5 CornersBetMGM guide price
2
Check odds @ 2
Philadelphia Union average 6.6 corners and 3 yellow cards per game, indicating sustained attacking pressure and moderate discipline. Montreal averages 5.2 corners and 2 yellows, reflecting slightly less attacking territory but a comparable fouling profile. Shot volumes favor Philadelphia Union, reinforcing their offensive control.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Philadelphia Union2.4
Avg goals scored
CF Montreal1.6
Philadelphia Union1.6
Avg goals conceded
CF Montreal2.6
Philadelphia Union100%
BTTS rate
CF Montreal100%
Philadelphia Union80%
Over 2.5 goals
CF Montreal80%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetUK guide price · Model 76% vs implied 62% · edge +14.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 88%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 54%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 32%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both teams have shown a 100% BTTS rate recently, with Philadelphia Union averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded, while Montreal scores 1.6 but concedes 2.6. This suggests an open game with goals at both ends, supporting expectations for BTTS and a lively attacking contest.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickPhiladelphia Union Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Philadelphia Union to WinBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
The Philadelphia Union Draw No Bet market is priced attractively with around 2.02, reflecting a model-implied chance of 78% versus an implied market chance of 49.5%. This significant indicates the market underestimates Philadelphia Union's probability to avoid defeat, making this a positive value bet without price warnings.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Philadelphia Union

WDDWW
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 3D 2L
30 Aug 2026A New York Red Bulls3-1
23 Aug 2026A Austin1-1
20 Aug 2026H Inter Miami2-2
16 Aug 2026A New York City FC3-2
02 Aug 2026H Atlanta United FC3-2

CF Montreal

LDWDD
Last 51W 3D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 5D 4L
30 Aug 2026A Inter Miami1-7
23 Aug 2026H Los Angeles Galaxy2-2
20 Aug 2026A Columbus Crew2-1
16 Aug 2026H DC United1-1
02 Aug 2026H New England Revolution2-2
Market aligned with main pickPhiladelphia Union Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Load more odds for this section
Philadelphia Union to WinBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
Philadelphia Union have accumulated 11 points recently, showcasing consistent form and offensive efficiency with 2.4 goals per game. In contrast, CF Montreal have earned 6 points with defensive vulnerabilities evident in conceding 2.6 goals per match. This form disparity favors Philadelphia Union's ability to control the game and avoid defeat.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

6Philadelphia Union wins
1Draws
3CF Montreal wins
11 Apr 2026CF Montreal v Philadelphia Union1-2
10 Feb 2026Philadelphia Union v CF Montreal2-4
17 Jul 2025Philadelphia Union v CF Montreal2-1
04 May 2025CF Montreal v Philadelphia Union1-2
14 Feb 2025CF Montreal v Philadelphia Union0-1
10 Aug 2024Philadelphia Union v CF Montreal2-0
Market aligned with main pickPhiladelphia Union to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 74% vs implied 69% · edge +4.6 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
The 10 previous meetings between Philadelphia Union and CF Montreal have averaged 3.6 goals per game, suggesting historically open contests. While past results show fluctuating outcomes, the goal-rich nature of these encounters aligns with the current attacking profiles and supports an expectation of an engaging match with scoring opportunities for both teams.
Season team stats

Major League Soccer

Philadelphia Union22
Played
CF Montreal22
Philadelphia Union1.5
Avg goals for
CF Montreal1.4
Philadelphia Union1.8
Avg goals against
CF Montreal2.1
Philadelphia Union3
Clean sheets
CF Montreal4
Market aligned with main pickPhiladelphia Union Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Load more odds for this section
Philadelphia Union to WinBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over the season, Philadelphia Union maintain a strong attacking record with 2.4 goals per game and a solid defense conceding 1.6 goals. Montreal's season stats reveal a weaker defense allowing 2.6 goals per game and a lower scoring rate of 1.6, highlighting Philadelphia Union's overall superiority in both attack and defense.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
12Philadelphia Union24226610-5
14CF Montreal21225611-16
Philadelphia Union sit 12th in the MLS standings with 24 points, slightly ahead of Montreal's 14th place and 21 points. While both teams are mid-table, Philadelphia Union's marginally better position reflects steadier results and adds pressure on Montreal to secure points away from home.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Philadelphia Union Over 2.5
80%CF Montreal Over 2.5
3.6H2H avg goals
In the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3.6, indicating a trend toward higher scoring games. Both teams' recent 80% Over 2.5 Goals rates further support expectations for a match with multiple goals, driven by open play and attacking intent from both sides.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.