Football Stats Hub

Columbus Crew crestColumbus Crew
v
Colorado Rapids crestColorado Rapids

Major League Soccer | Sun 06 Sep, 00:30

Columbus Crew v Colorado Rapids Stats

Data last updated: Sun 06 Sep 2026, 06:35 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Major League Soccer clash features Colorado Rapids visiting Columbus Crew, with Colorado currently in better form and positioned seventh in the standings compared to Columbus's fifteenth place. Colorado has conceded just 0.6 goals per game recently, showcasing defensive solidity, while Columbus has struggled defensively, conceding 2.6 goals per game. Colorado's recent run includes strong away performances and tactical discipline, setting up a contest where they can exploit Columbus's defensive vulnerabilities. The Rapids' ability to control tempo and limit opposition chances makes them a credible candidate for victory in this matchup.

BT4Y best bet

Colorado Rapids to Win

  • Colorado Rapids hold a strong 70% to win, with offering positive value at 3.00.
  • Columbus Crew have conceded 2.6 goals per game recently, indicating defensive frailty.
  • Colorado Rapids concede just 0.6 goals per game, highlighting defensive strength.
  • Columbus averages 100% BTTS and Over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting open games but Rapids keep matches tighter.
  • Top Rapids attacker Rafael Navarro has 10 goals and 1.4 shots on target per 90, providing key offensive threat.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Colorado Rapids to win with a 70% chance, reflecting their superior defensive record and recent form compared to Columbus Crew. Despite Columbus's high goal-scoring games, Colorado's ability to limit goals conceded and generate quality chances through players like Rafael Navarro supports this pick. The at 3.00 offer a positive of 36.7%, making this a strong data-backed selection. No data limitations affect in this analysis.

Model Win Probability70%
Strong positive
Implied Odds Chance33.3%
Positive
Value Edge36.7%
Strong positive
Recent Defensive FormColorado concedes 0.6 goals/game vs Columbus 2.6
Strong positive
Attacking ThreatRafael Navarro 10 goals, 1.4 SOT/90
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Colorado Rapids' defensive resilience and efficient attack, led by Rafael Navarro, make them well-placed to claim victory against a defensively vulnerable Columbus Crew. The Rapids' recent form and tactical discipline provide a solid foundation for a win in this fixture.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view

“Colorado Rapids combine defensive strength with key attacking threats like Rafael Navarro, positioning them strongly to capitalize on Columbus Crew's defensive struggles and secure a valuable away win.”

Key Data Signals

Colorado Rapids to Win evidence

Colorado Rapids hold a strong 70% to win, with offering positive value at 3.00.

Columbus Crew have conceded 2.6 goals per game recently, indicating defensive frailty.

Colorado Rapids concede just 0.6 goals per game, highlighting defensive strength.

Columbus averages 100% BTTS and Over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting open games but Rapids keep matches tighter.

What To Watch In The Data

Colorado Rapids to Win notes

  • In the last 10 head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 3.2 per game, indicating a tendency for open matches.
  • However, Colorado's recent defensive improvements suggest this fixture may see fewer goals than the historical average, with Colorado aiming to suppress Columbus's attacking output and control the tempo.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Columbus Crew6.33
Avg corners for
Colorado Rapids6
Columbus Crew11
Avg total corners
Colorado Rapids8
Columbus Crew0.67
Avg yellow cards
Colorado Rapids2.33
Columbus Crew12
Avg shots
Colorado Rapids15
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · Model 61% vs implied 52% · edge +8.1 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Over 5.5 CardsBet365 guide price
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Over 4.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 51%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Colorado Rapids average 7.33 corners and 20 shots per game, showing offensive pressure and sustained attacking play. Columbus averages fewer shots (10.5) and corners (6), but their higher card count (1.67 yellows per game) suggests a more aggressive defensive style. Colorado's ability to generate more shots and corners indicates territorial advantage and control in this match.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Columbus Crew1.4
Avg goals scored
Colorado Rapids1
Columbus Crew2.6
Avg goals conceded
Colorado Rapids0.6
Columbus Crew100%
BTTS rate
Colorado Rapids0%
Columbus Crew100%
Over 2.5 goals
Colorado Rapids20%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 60% · edge +6.8 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 61%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 79%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 43%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 43%
2
Check odds @ 2
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 37%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Columbus Crew's recent matches have seen 100% BTTS and Over 2.5 goals, indicating open, high-scoring games. In contrast, Colorado Rapids have a low BTTS rate and concede only 0.6 goals per game, suggesting a tighter defensive approach. This contrast implies a tactical battle where Colorado aims to contain Columbus's attacking threats and limit goals.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickColorado Rapids to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 48% vs implied 33% · edge +15 pts
3
Check odds @ 3
Load more odds for this section
Colorado Rapids Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 61%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
The of 3.00 for Colorado Rapids to win reflect a market undervaluation compared to the model's 70% chance, indicating clear positive value. This pricing suggests the market may be cautious about Colorado's away form, but the data supports backing the Rapids at this price point for a strong return.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Columbus Crew

LLLLD
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 6L
30 Aug 2026H New England Revolution1-3
23 Aug 2026A Nashville SC2-3
20 Aug 2026H CF Montreal1-2
16 Aug 2026A Charlotte1-3
02 Aug 2026A Inter Miami2-2

Colorado Rapids

WLWWW
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 0D 4L
30 Aug 2026H Real Salt Lake1-0
23 Aug 2026A San Diego0-3
20 Aug 2026H Los Angeles FC1-0
16 Aug 2026H Sporting Kansas City2-0
02 Aug 2026H Austin1-0
Market aligned with main pickColorado Rapids to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 48% vs implied 33% · edge +15 pts
3
Check odds @ 3
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Colorado Rapids Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Colorado Rapids have collected 12 points recently with a strong defensive record conceding only 0.6 goals per game, while Columbus Crew have managed just 1 point and conceded 2.6 goals per game. This form disparity highlights Colorado's momentum and defensive solidity as key factors favoring their chances of winning this match.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

4Columbus Crew wins
3Draws
3Colorado Rapids wins
07 Feb 2026Colorado Rapids v Columbus Crew1-4
01 Jun 2023Columbus Crew v Colorado Rapids3-2
14 Aug 2022Colorado Rapids v Columbus Crew1-1
26 May 2019Colorado Rapids v Columbus Crew3-2
23 Sep 2018Columbus Crew v Colorado Rapids2-1
04 Jun 2017Colorado Rapids v Columbus Crew2-1
Market aligned with main pickColorado Rapids to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 48% vs implied 33% · edge +15 pts
3
Check odds @ 3
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 61%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
The 10 previous meetings between these teams have averaged 3.2 goals per game, reflecting generally open contests. While this suggests potential for goals, Colorado Rapids' current defensive form and tactical discipline provide a counterbalance, making the historical data a moderate support for their chances rather than a decisive factor.
Season team stats

Major League Soccer

Columbus Crew22
Played
Colorado Rapids23
Columbus Crew1.4
Avg goals for
Colorado Rapids1.3
Columbus Crew1.8
Avg goals against
Colorado Rapids1.3
Columbus Crew3
Clean sheets
Colorado Rapids8
Market aligned with main pickColorado Rapids to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 48% vs implied 33% · edge +15 pts
3
Check odds @ 3
Load more odds for this section
Colorado Rapids Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Over the season, Colorado Rapids have demonstrated a solid defensive profile, conceding fewer goals and maintaining a lower BTTS rate compared to Columbus Crew, who have struggled defensively and consistently participate in high-scoring games. This season-long trend supports Colorado's chances to control the game and secure a win.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
7Colorado Rapids3122101113
15Columbus Crew20225512-8
Colorado Rapids sit comfortably in 7th place with 31 points, showing competitive consistency, whereas Columbus Crew are 15th with 20 points, reflecting struggles in league performance. The standings underscore Colorado's stronger position and motivation to maintain their playoff push, adding weight to their winning prospects.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Columbus Crew Over 2.5
20%Colorado Rapids Over 2.5
3.2H2H avg goals
In the last 10 head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 3.2 per game, indicating a tendency for open matches. However, Colorado's recent defensive improvements suggest this fixture may see fewer goals than the historical average, with Colorado aiming to suppress Columbus's attacking output and control the tempo.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.