Football Stats Hub

NEC Nijmegen crestNEC Nijmegen
v
Feyenoord crestFeyenoord

Eredivisie | Sat 05 Sep, 15:30

NEC Nijmegen v Feyenoord Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:53 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Eredivisie clash features NEC Nijmegen hosting Feyenoord in a fixture promising attacking intent. Both teams have demonstrated offensive prowess early in the season, with NEC Nijmegen scoring at a high rate and Feyenoord maintaining a strong goal threat despite some defensive vulnerabilities. NEC's aggressive style and Feyenoord's technical midfield creativity set the stage for an open game with multiple scoring opportunities. The match carries significance for both sides aiming to consolidate their positions in the league, adding competitive edge to an already dynamic encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • NEC Nijmegen has scored 2.67 goals per game and Feyenoord 2.5 this season.
  • NEC Nijmegen's matches have gone over 2.5 goals 100% of the time; Feyenoord's at 75%.
  • Average shots per game are high: NEC 18.67 and Feyenoord 24, indicating offensive pressure.
  • Head-to-head average goals over last 10 meetings is 3.2, supporting a high-scoring trend.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model projects a 58% chance for Over 3.5 Goals, slightly above the implied market chance of 54.6%, suggesting a modest . Both teams exhibit strong attacking metrics, with NEC Nijmegen's perfect over 2.5 goals rate and Feyenoord's consistent offensive output. High shot volumes and recent form data reinforce the likelihood of multiple goals. The balanced defensive records imply open play and goal-scoring opportunities. No price warnings are present, supporting a standard stake recommendation for this high-scoring selection.

Model Chance58%
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance54.6%
Neutral
NEC Nijmegen Over 2.5 Goals Rate100%
Strong positive
Feyenoord Over 2.5 Goals Rate75%
Positive
Average Shots per GameNEC 18.67, Feyenoord 24
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game as NEC Nijmegen and Feyenoord both show strong offensive form and high shot volumes. The attacking styles and recent scoring trends suggest Over 3.5 Goals is a fitting selection, with both sides capable of contributing multiple goals in this lively Eredivisie fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and attacking tempo

“This fixture's attacking momentum and high shot counts from both sides make Over 3.5 Goals a compelling option, reflecting the teams' offensive and tactical openness.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

NEC Nijmegen has scored 2.67 goals per game and Feyenoord 2.5 this season.

NEC Nijmegen's matches have gone over 2.5 goals 100% of the time; Feyenoord's at 75%.

Average shots per game are high: NEC 18.67 and Feyenoord 24, indicating offensive pressure.

Head-to-head average goals over last 10 meetings is 3.2, supporting a high-scoring trend.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last 10 meetings, the average goals scored is 3.2, indicating a historical trend toward open, high-scoring games between these teams.
  • This trend, combined with recent attacking form, suggests a tempo and style conducive to Over 2.5 and by extension Over 3.5 Goals in this match.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

NEC Nijmegen

Last 50W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 0L

No recent match sample is available for NEC Nijmegen yet.

Feyenoord

DWDW
Last 52W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 0L
30 Aug 2026H ADO Den Haag2-2
23 Aug 2026A Cambuur5-2
16 Aug 2026H GO Ahead Eagles2-2
09 Aug 2026A Sparta Rotterdam1-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 84% vs implied 71% · edge +12.6 pts
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Load more odds for this section
Feyenoord Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 71%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Feyenoord to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
NEC Nijmegen Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
2
Check odds @ 2
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 48%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
NEC Nijmegen to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
DrawBetUK guide price · model 18%
3.8
Check odds @ 3.8
Recent form data shows NEC Nijmegen scoring 2.67 goals per game with a perfect over 2.5 goals record, while Feyenoord scores 2.5 goals per game with a 75% over 2.5 rate. Both teams have conceded over a goal per game, indicating open matches with defensive vulnerabilities that contribute to higher goal totals, supporting the Over 3.5 Goals selection.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
3Feyenoord842204
7NEC Nijmegen632014
NEC Nijmegen sits 7th and Feyenoord 3rd in the Eredivisie, both with strong points tallies early in the season. While standings reflect competitive form, the attacking styles and goal-scoring records are more decisive for this fixture's high goal expectation than table positions alone.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

NEC Nijmegen-
Avg goals scored
Feyenoord2.5
NEC Nijmegen-
Avg goals conceded
Feyenoord1.5
NEC Nijmegen-
BTTS rate
Feyenoord75%
NEC Nijmegen-
Over 2.5 goals
Feyenoord75%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 56% vs implied 56% · edge +0 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 61%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 88%
1.08
Check odds @ 1.08
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 30%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Both NEC Nijmegen and Feyenoord have demonstrated strong scoring ability, with NEC's matches always exceeding 2.5 goals and Feyenoord's doing so in 75% of games. The head-to-head average of 3.2 goals per match further supports the likelihood of multiple goals and both teams scoring, highlighting an open game with attacking intent from both sides.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionFeyenoord Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 61%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Feyenoord to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
NEC Nijmegen Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
2
Check odds @ 2
NEC Nijmegen to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
The Over 3.5 Goals market is priced at reflecting a 54.6% implied chance, slightly below the model's 58% probability, indicating a modest value opportunity. This pricing suggests the market recognizes the potential for a high-scoring game but may be slightly conservative given the teams' attacking records and recent form.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

1NEC Nijmegen wins
6Draws
3Feyenoord wins
12 Apr 2026NEC Nijmegen v Feyenoord1-1
23 Nov 2025Feyenoord v NEC Nijmegen2-4
01 Mar 2025Feyenoord v NEC Nijmegen0-0
28 Sep 2024NEC Nijmegen v Feyenoord1-1
12 May 2024NEC Nijmegen v Feyenoord2-3
21 Apr 2024Feyenoord v NEC Nijmegen1-0
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 61% vs implied 46% · edge +15 pts
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Load more odds for this section
Feyenoord to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
NEC Nijmegen to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
DrawBetUK guide price · model 18%
3.8
Check odds @ 3.8
The head-to-head sample of 10 matches shows an average of 3.2 goals per game, supporting a pattern of open encounters with multiple goals. While not definitive alone, this historical data aligns well with current attacking trends and reinforces the expectation of a high-scoring fixture.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

NEC Nijmegen-
Avg corners for
Feyenoord8
NEC Nijmegen-
Avg total corners
Feyenoord11.67
NEC Nijmegen-
Avg yellow cards
Feyenoord0.67
NEC Nijmegen-
Avg shots
Feyenoord23
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · Model 68% vs implied 60% · edge +8.4 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 10.5 CornersBet365 guide price
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
High average shots per game from NEC Nijmegen (18.67) and Feyenoord (24) indicate sustained offensive pressure and frequent attacking phases. Corner counts are balanced, around 7.3 per team, reflecting active wing play and set-piece opportunities. Discipline is moderate, with NEC averaging 1.67 yellows and Feyenoord 0.5, suggesting fouls may disrupt rhythm but not overly hinder attacking flow.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Eredivisie

NEC Nijmegen0
Played
Feyenoord4
NEC Nijmegen-
Avg goals for
Feyenoord2.5
NEC Nijmegen-
Avg goals against
Feyenoord1.5
NEC Nijmegen-
Clean sheets
Feyenoord1
Best odds for this sectionFeyenoord Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Feyenoord to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
NEC Nijmegen Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
2
Check odds @ 2
NEC Nijmegen to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
Season-long statistics reveal NEC Nijmegen's aggressive attack averaging nearly 19 shots and 6 on target per game, coupled with a 100% over 2.5 goals rate. Feyenoord's offense is similarly potent with 24 shots and 7.75 on target per game. Defensive concessions above one goal per game for both sides suggest matches prone to multiple goals, reinforcing the high-scoring market choice.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

-NEC Nijmegen Over 2.5
75%Feyenoord Over 2.5
3.2H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 meetings, the average goals scored is 3.2, indicating a historical trend toward open, high-scoring games between these teams. This trend, combined with recent attacking form, suggests a tempo and style conducive to Over 2.5 and by extension Over 3.5 Goals in this match.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.