Football Stats Hub

Gais crestGais
v
BK Hacken crestBK Hacken

Allsvenskan | Sat 05 Sep, 14:00

Gais v BK Hacken Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:56 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Gais host BK Hacken in an Allsvenskan clash where both teams have shown cautious attacking output recently. Gais have scored 1.4 goals per game but maintain a solid defensive record conceding only 0.8 goals on average. BK Hacken, positioned higher in the table, average 1.2 goals scored but have conceded more at 1.4 per match. Both sides have moderate recent form with 7 points each from their last fixtures, suggesting a balanced contest with tactical discipline likely to limit goal-scoring opportunities. The match could hinge on tight midfield battles and defensive organization rather than open attacking play.

BT4Y best bet

Under 2.5 Goals

  • Gais average just 1.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game, indicating tight matches.
  • BK Hacken concede 1.4 goals per game but score only 1.2, reflecting moderate attacking threat.
  • Recent form shows both teams earning 7 points recently, suggesting balanced competitiveness.
  • Gais have a low over 2.5 goals rate at 20%, supporting a low-scoring outlook.
  • BK Hacken's over 2.5 goals rate is higher at 60%, but recent defensive solidity tempers expectations.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Under 2.5 Goals with a 53.3% chance, reflecting the defensive solidity and modest attacking output of both teams. Gais' strong defensive record and low over 2.5 goals rate of 20% combine with BK Hacken's moderate scoring and conceding stats to suggest a controlled game with fewer goals. The at 2.3 offer positive value given the implied chance of 43.5%. This pick aligns with the tactical context of cautious play and recent form data indicating tight matches. No data limitations affect in this selection.

Gais Defensive Strength0.8 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Gais Over 2.5 Goals Rate20%
Strong positive
BK Hacken Goals Scored1.2 per game
Positive
BK Hacken Goals Conceded1.4 per game
Neutral
Model Confidence64%
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Under 2.5 Goals is a sensible call given the defensive discipline shown by Gais and the moderate attacking threat from BK Hacken. The recent form data and season-long defensive records suggest a match unlikely to produce many goals, with tactical caution expected from both sides.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and defensive balance

“This fixture looks set for a tactical battle with both teams prioritizing defensive organization over expansive attacking play, making Under 2.5 Goals a logical expectation.”

Key Data Signals

Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Gais average just 1.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game, indicating tight matches.

BK Hacken concede 1.4 goals per game but score only 1.2, reflecting moderate attacking threat.

Recent form shows both teams earning 7 points recently, suggesting balanced competitiveness.

What To Watch In The Data

Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • The last six head-to-head matches average 3.17 goals, higher than current form suggests.
  • However, recent matches and team defensive records indicate a trend towards tighter games.
  • The Over 2.5 Goals rate varies, but tactical caution and defensive discipline in recent fixtures suggest a slower tempo with fewer goals likely in this encounter.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Gais6.6
Avg corners for
BK Hacken6
Gais12
Avg total corners
BK Hacken11.2
Gais1.8
Avg yellow cards
BK Hacken2.2
Gais15.6
Avg shots
BK Hacken12.8
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 71% · edge -2.4 pts
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 10.5 CornersBetMGM guide price
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Both teams generate similar corner counts (Gais 6.6, BK Hacken 6) and moderate shot volumes (Gais 15.6, BK Hacken 12.8), indicating balanced territorial play. Discipline is moderate with BK Hacken averaging 2.2 yellows and Gais 1.8, suggesting a competitive but controlled match environment with limited aggressive fouling.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Gais1.4
Avg goals scored
BK Hacken1.2
Gais0.8
Avg goals conceded
BK Hacken1.4
Gais20%
BTTS rate
BK Hacken40%
Gais20%
Over 2.5 goals
BK Hacken60%
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 53% vs implied 44% · edge +9.8 pts
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 51%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 69%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 33%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Goal scoring appears controlled with Gais scoring 1.4 and conceding 0.8 goals per game, while BK Hacken has a more balanced but modest scoring and conceding profile. Both teams have relatively low BTTS rates (20% for Gais, 40% for BK Hacken), suggesting a likelihood of one or no teams scoring, reinforcing the Under 2.5 Goals outlook.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 75% vs implied 80% · edge -5 pts
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Load more odds for this section
Gais Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Gais to WinBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
BK Hacken to WinBetMGM guide price · model 37%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
BK Hacken Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 47%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
DrawBet365 guide price · model 29%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
The Under 2.5 Goals market is priced at 2.3 with a of 53.3%, indicating positive value. The reflect a cautious expectation for goals, supported by both teams' defensive records and recent low-scoring matches. This price offers a good balance between risk and reward given the football context.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Gais

WLLWD
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 4L
31 Aug 2026H IF Brommapojkarna4-0
23 Aug 2026A Hammarby FF0-2
16 Aug 2026H Malmo FF0-1
09 Aug 2026A Halmstad2-0
26 Jul 2026H Halmstad1-1

BK Hacken

LWWLD
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 4L
29 Aug 2026H Vasteras SK FK1-3
21 Aug 2026A Sirius3-0
17 Aug 2026H Halmstad1-0
09 Aug 2026A Hammarby FF0-3
01 Aug 2026H Kalmar FF1-1
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 76% vs implied 71% · edge +4.7 pts
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 65%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Gais Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Gais to WinBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
BK Hacken to WinBetMGM guide price · model 37%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
BK Hacken Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 47%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
DrawBet365 guide price · model 29%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Recent form data shows both Gais and BK Hacken earning 7 points in their last matches, with Gais scoring 1.4 goals and conceding 0.8, and BK Hacken scoring 1.2 but conceding 1.4. The low over 2.5 goals rate for Gais (20%) contrasts with BK Hacken's higher rate (60%), but recent defensive stability suggests a match leaning towards fewer goals.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

4Gais wins
0Draws
2BK Hacken wins
19 Apr 2026BK Hacken v Gais2-1
31 Aug 2025Gais v BK Hacken2-1
29 Jun 2025BK Hacken v Gais1-3
03 Nov 2024BK Hacken v Gais1-2
25 May 2024Gais v BK Hacken3-0
23 Feb 2020BK Hacken v Gais3-0
Best odds for this sectionGais to WinBet365 guide price · Model 48% vs implied 44% · edge +4 pts
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Load more odds for this section
BK Hacken to WinBetMGM guide price · model 37%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
DrawBet365 guide price · model 29%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
The six previous meetings between Gais and BK Hacken have averaged 3.17 goals per game, indicating a historically open fixture. However, recent form and defensive improvements, especially from Gais, suggest that this trend may not continue. The historical data provides background but current tactical setups and form data carry more weight for this match.
Season team stats

Allsvenskan

Gais19
Played
BK Hacken19
Gais1.3
Avg goals for
BK Hacken1.7
Gais0.9
Avg goals against
BK Hacken1.5
Gais8
Clean sheets
BK Hacken6
Best odds for this sectionGais Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 58% vs implied 57% · edge +0.4 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Gais to WinBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
BK Hacken to WinBetMGM guide price · model 37%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
BK Hacken Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 47%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Season-long stats reveal Gais as a defensively solid side with only 0.8 goals conceded per game and a low over 2.5 goals occurrence, indicating tight matches. BK Hacken's attack is moderate with 1.2 goals per game but a higher concession rate, suggesting potential for goals but balanced by Gais' defensive strength, supporting an Under 2.5 Goals scenario.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
5BK Hacken31198744
9Gais26197577
Gais sit 9th with 26 points, while BK Hacken are 5th with 31 points, showing a gap but not a decisive control. The standings suggest both teams have incentives to secure points but no overwhelming pressure to force open attacking play, supporting a cautious tactical approach and lower goal expectations.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

20%Gais Over 2.5
60%BK Hacken Over 2.5
3.17H2H avg goals
The last six head-to-head matches average 3.17 goals, higher than current form suggests. However, recent matches and team defensive records indicate a trend towards tighter games. The Over 2.5 Goals rate varies, but tactical caution and defensive discipline in recent fixtures suggest a slower tempo with fewer goals likely in this encounter.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.