Luzern vs Vaduz Predictions

bet365

bet365

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
Open Account Offer – New Customers only. Bet £10 and get £30 in Free Bets when you join bet365. Sign up, deposit between £5 and £10 to your account and bet365 will give you three times that value in Free Bets when you place qualifying bets to the same value settle. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits. Min odds/bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. T&Cs apply. #Ad. 18+
BetMGM

BetMGM

Bet £10 Get £40 In Free Bets – from 5th Aug
New customers: Deposit £10+ and place a sports bet within 7 days from registration. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets – 2 x Football Accas (4+) & 2 x Sports Multiples (2+), valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. Opt-in required. #Ad. 18+ T&Cs apply.
Betfred

Betfred

Bet £10 Get £50 in Free Bets
New customers only. Register, deposit with a Debit Card, and place a first bet of £10+ at Evens (2.0)+ on Sports, to be settled within 7 days, to get £30 in Sports Free Bets and £20 in Bet Builder Free Bets within 24 hours of settlement. 7-day expiry. Eligibility & payment exclusions apply. T&Cs Apply.
BetVictor

BetVictor

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets + Boost Token
18+ New customers only. Opt in, deposit & bet £10+ on any football market (odds 2.00+) within 7 days of registration. No cash out. Get £30 in Free Bets + 1×100% Boost token (max £10 stakes) for selected football markets. Free Bets expire in 7 days. T&Cs apply, see below. GambleAware.org | Please gamble responsibly. #Ad
BetUK

BetUK

Bet £10 Get £40 In Free Bets
New customers: Deposit £10+ within 7 days and place a sports bet. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets (2 x £10 Bet Builders & 2 x £10 Sports Bet). Valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. 18+. T&Cs apply. Acca Club: Available to new & existing customers. 3 or more selections. Min Odds: 3/10 (1.3) per leg. Max stake: £500. Max Winnings: £200,000 per boost. Profit Boost amounts vary. Horse Racing, Greyhounds & Trotting excluded. Exclusions apply. 18+. T&Cs apply.
LiveScoreBet

LiveScoreBet

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
New members only. £10+ bet on sports (ex. Virtuals) 1.5 min odds, settled within 14 days. Free Bets: accept in 7 days, valid 7 days. Stake not returned. T&C’s Apply #Ad. 18+
10Bet

10Bet

100% up to £50 on first deposit
New bettors. Select bonus at signup or use code SPORT. Wager deposit & bonus 8x. Valid 60 days. Odds, bet & payment limits apply. T&Cs Apply; 18+ #Ad.
Virgin Bet

Virgin Bet

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
New members only. £10 min deposit & bet on sportsbook, 1.5 min odds in 14 days. Free Bets: accept in 7 days, valid 7 days, stakes not returned. T&Cs Apply. #Ad. 18+
EasyBet

EasyBet

Bet £20 Get £20 In Free Bets
New customers only. To qualify for free bets, the new user must place and settle £20 on easyBet markets. The user must bet on at least 2 different events to qualify. The user must place and settle bets at odds of 2.0 or more. An event is classed as two different sporting events. Bets can be placed on singles, multiples and Bet Builders. The user must place and settle bets before the closing date of the promotion to qualify. Users making their first deposit by Skrill, Neteller or PaySafe card will not qualify for this promotion. T’s and C’s Apply. Be Gamble Aware.
18+#AdPlease gamble responsibly

Luzern vs Vaduz: Home Stability Meets a High-Scoring, High-Risk Attack. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.

Swissporarena
Luzern crest
Luzern
Vaduz crest
Vaduz
Key Match Fact
FC Vaduz conceded 14 goals across their last 5 matches.
Swiss Super League Luzern vs Vaduz Best Bets
🎯 Free Tip
Luzern to win & BTTS
Confidence
Odds 7/5 · when tipped
🎯 Free Tip
Luzern vs FC Vaduz 3-1
Confidence
Odds 9/1 · when tipped
18+ · Gamble Responsibly · *Illustrative comparison only — confirm the live price with each bookmaker. Odds subject to change Last updated: Sep 1, 13:47 BST
BT4Y Match Data
Full match stats available

Compare form, H2H, goals trends and key data for FC Luzern v FC Vaduz.

Form H2H Goals Player data

Luzern host Vaduz at the swissporarena on Wednesday with only two points separating the sides after five Swiss Super League matches, yet their early-season profiles could hardly be more different.

Luzern vs Vaduz — bet365 Market Snapshot

Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.

Luzern crest
Luzern
vs
Vaduz crest
Vaduz
Main Market • 1X2
Result Outlook

Luzern's recent wins and Vaduz's single win shape match result chances.

Luzern
60%
bet36557/100
Draw
21%
bet365333/100
Vaduz
19%
bet3654/1
Result + BTTS
Win & BTTS

Luzern's recent wins and Vaduz's single win shape match result chances.

Luzern to win & BTTS
Implied probability42%bet3657/5
Correct Score
3-1 Scoreline Lean

Vaduz's high goals conceded and Luzern's scoring frequency suggest multiple goals.

Correct Score 3-1
Implied probability10%bet3659/1
Performance • Player Focus
Shot Volume

Juan Cabrera's scoring and shooting profile highlights his attacking threat.

Performance Focus
Analysis signalAnalysis only
Swipe left or right to browse markets. Odds are subject to change and may differ from live bet365 prices.

Three Punchy Stats

  • Vaduz have scored 12 goals in five league matches but conceded 14, an unusually aggressive balance that helps explain how strong attacking production has still produced four defeats.
  • Luzern have scored in 21 consecutive home league games, a significant trend against opponents who have conceded nine goals across three away league defeats.
  • Vaduz have faced an average of 19.8 attempts per league game, while Luzern have averaged 15.6 attempts across their last 10, suggesting the hosts should have opportunities even without controlling every phase.

Recent Scoring Frequency

Recent attacking records for Luzern and Vaduz are shown below.

Luzern
Scored in Last 5
4/5
Luzern scored in 4 of their last 5 matches.
Vaduz
Scored in Last 5
5/5
Vaduz scored in each of their last 5 matches.

Recent Clean Sheets

Recent defensive records for Luzern and Vaduz are shown below.

Luzern
One Clean Sheet
1/5
Luzern kept one clean sheet in their last 5 matches.
Vaduz
No Recent Clean Sheet
0/5
Vaduz kept 0 clean sheets in their last 5 matches.

Luzern have scored only five league goals and conceded nine, producing a win, two draws and two defeats. Vaduz sit below them despite scoring 12, more than twice Luzern’s total, because 14 goals have gone in at the other end. That contrast gives this fixture its shape: Luzern have recently become harder to beat, while Vaduz arrive with considerably more attacking output but far less defensive control.

Vaduz’s 12 goals come with an obvious cost

A record of four defeats from five league matches normally points towards an attack struggling to keep its side competitive. Vaduz are the opposite.

They have averaged 2.4 goals from 13.4 attempts and 4.8 shots on target across those five games, scoring at least twice in each of their four most recent league fixtures. Their 5-2 win over Grasshoppers was the clearest demonstration, with Juan Cabrera and Dominik Schwizer both scoring twice.

Yet they are conceding 2.8 goals per league game, facing averages of 19.8 attempts and 6.4 shots on target. That is a substantial amount of pressure to absorb. The attack is doing enough to make matches competitive; the defence has repeatedly required it to do too much.

Away from home, the problem is sharper. Vaduz have lost their opening three away league games, conceding nine goals while scoring five.

Luzern’s improvement has come through restraint

Luzern’s five-goal league return is modest, but their recent sequence has steadied after a difficult start. A 3-1 home defeat by Thun and a 3-0 loss at Sion were followed by a 2-2 draw at St Gallen, a 1-0 home victory over Lausanne-Sport and a 1-1 draw at Servette.

The Servette performance was hardly built on territorial dominance: Luzern had 36% possession and only two shots on target. Andrejs Ciganiks nevertheless supplied the goal, reinforcing the sense that Luzern do not necessarily require sustained control to stay in a match.

Their longer sample is more productive, with 1.7 goals per game across the last 10 league outings from 5.1 shots on target. Oscar Kabwit leads that scoring period with four goals, while Ciganiks has three assists.

There is also a notable home pattern. Luzern have scored in each of their last 21 home league matches, which places extra emphasis on a Vaduz defence already allowing chances at a high rate.

The visitors can still make Luzern uncomfortable

Luzern’s defensive figures are not strong enough to treat Vaduz’s attacking numbers lightly. They have conceded nine times in five league games this season, including three against both Thun and Sion.

Vaduz therefore have an obvious route into the contest. Their recent league matches have all contained goals at both ends of the equation: 12 scored and 14 conceded across five games, with every one producing more than 2.5 goals.

Lutfi Dalipi’s four assists across the previous five games add another attacking strand, while Cabrera leads Vaduz’s league scoring figures with three. There is enough production here to trouble a side that has kept only one league clean sheet in its opening five.

The bigger question is whether Vaduz can reduce the opportunities they concede themselves. Against a Luzern side unbeaten in the last four meetings between the clubs, and unbeaten against Vaduz across their last 18 Super League encounters, simply continuing the recent exchange-of-chances pattern looks a dangerous approach.

Match Odds and Both Teams to Score

This combined selection requires two specific conditions to occur simultaneously during 90 minutes plus stoppage time: Luzern must win the match AND FC Vaduz must score at least one goal. If the fixture finishes in a draw, an FC Vaduz victory, or a Luzern win accompanied by a clean sheet (such as 1-0 or 2-0), the bet loses on settlement.

Correct Score

The Correct Score market demands predicting the exact scoreline at the end of normal time (90 minutes plus stoppage time). For the main selection to settle as a winner, the fixture must conclude with precisely Luzern 3, FC Vaduz 1. Any other scoreline—including 2-1, 3-0, or 3-2—results in a lost selection.

Other opportunities in this market

  • Over 2.5 Goals (1/3): Requires at least three total goals scored in the match regardless of which team scores them. It covers multiple outcomes (2-1, 3-0, 2-2, 3-1) at shorter odds, but fails if the game produces two or fewer total goals.
  • Match Result – Luzern Win (4/7): Requires Luzern to lead after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. It offers greater probability than the combined market because it wins whether FC Vaduz score or fail to score, though at a lower price.

📊 Market Explainer

Main Tip

Win & Both Teams to Score

Selection: Luzern to win and both teams to score. The selected team must win in normal time and both teams must score. If the selected team draws or loses, or either side fails to score, the bet loses.

Correct Score Tip

Correct Score Market

Selection: Luzern vs FC Vaduz 3-1. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.

🎯 Pick 1: Luzern to win and both teams to score @ 7/5

Luzern enter this contest with a steadying four-match undefeated head-to-head precedent and a 21-game scoring streak at the swissporarena in league action. While their early season yield of five goals from five league fixtures appears modest, their broader ten-match output of 1.7 goals per game from 5.1 shots on target demonstrates a steady attacking baseline at home. Facing an FC Vaduz side that has lost all three of its opening away league fixtures while conceding nine goals, the hosts hold the clearer path to securing three points.

The visitors bring a stark tactical dynamic to this fixture, averaging 2.4 goals scored per league game alongside 2.8 goals conceded. FC Vaduz have scored at least twice in each of their last four league matches, spearheaded by Juan Cabrera’s three goals and Lutfi Dalipi’s four assists. However, their defensive setup allows an average of 19.8 attempts and 6.4 shots on target per match. This high-volume exposure aligns directly with Luzern’s home scoring record, ensuring the hosts should generate ample opportunities to penetrate a unit that has surrendered 14 goals across five league games.

A clear risk to the home clean sheet remains FC Vaduz’s attacking efficiency, highlighted by their recent 5-2 victory against Grasshoppers. Luzern have kept just one clean sheet in five league outings this term, conceding three goals against both Thun and Sion. Nevertheless, Luzern’s 18-match unbeaten Super League record against FC Vaduz underscores their historical resilience in this fixture. Combining Luzern’s home scoring regularity with FC Vaduz’s defensive leakiness and persistent scoring capacity makes the combined outcome defensible.

🎯 Tactical Indicators

  • Luzern have scored in 21 consecutive home league matches at the swissporarena.
  • FC Vaduz have conceded 14 goals across five league fixtures (2.8 per game) while facing 19.8 attempts per match.
  • FC Vaduz have scored 12 league goals this term and netted at least twice in each of their last four matches.

Risk Factor: If Luzern keep a clean sheet or the match ends in a draw or FC Vaduz win, the main selection loses.

Key Tactical Mismatch

Luzern Strength
Home Scoring Record

Scored in 21 consecutive home league matches, averaging 1.7 goals across their last 10 league outings.

Away Defensive Vulnerability
FC Vaduz Weakness

Lost three opening away league matches while conceding nine goals and facing 19.8 attempts per game overall.

🎯 Pro Insight: Luzern's home scoring record faces FC Vaduz's defence allowing 6.4 shots on target per match, suggesting high scoring chances for hosts.

⚔️ Pick 2: Luzern vs FC Vaduz 3-1 @ 9/1

A 3-1 scoreline aligns with the statistical profile of both clubs across their opening five league fixtures. Luzern’s record of scoring in 21 consecutive home league matches provides a firm basis for multiple home goals. FC Vaduz’s defensive figures away from home are severe, having conceded nine times in three away defeats. Across five league outings, FC Vaduz yield 2.8 goals per match while facing 19.8 attempts and 6.4 shots on target per game. Facing an attack led by Oscar Kabwit, who has four goals across his last ten league appearances, the visitors are vulnerable to conceding three times.

Justifying FC Vaduz’s single goal is supported by their attacking output, having scored 12 goals in five league matches and at least twice in four consecutive fixtures. With Juan Cabrera scoring three league goals and Dominik Schwizer netting twice against Grasshoppers, the visitors carry scoring capacity. Luzern have conceded nine goals in five league games this season, including three goals against both Thun and Sion, making a clean sheet unlikely against a side averaging 4.8 shots on target per game.

The primary hazard to a 3-1 outcome is FC Vaduz’s volatile goal volume, as all five of their league matches have exceeded 2.5 goals. If Luzern replicate their defensive containment from their 1-0 victory over Lausanne-Sport, FC Vaduz could be held goalless. Alternatively, an additional goal from either side defeats the selection. Nonetheless, given FC Vaduz’s away record of conceding three goals per game alongside Luzern’s unbroken home scoring streak, a 3-1 outcome remains a plausible reflection.

2.8
Vaduz Goals Conceded/Gm
21
Luzern Home Goal Streak

Risk Factor: Correct-score bets are sensitive to single-goal changes or clean sheets, which cause losses.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does backing Luzern to win and Both Teams to Score require?

Luzern must win and FC Vaduz must score at least one goal for the bet to win.

How does the Correct Score market work for the 3-1 selection?

The final score must be exactly Luzern 3, FC Vaduz 1 for the bet to win.

Why is Luzern strong to score at home against FC Vaduz?

Luzern have scored in 21 consecutive home league matches and face a leaky Vaduz defence.

Why is FC Vaduz expected to score despite poor away form?

Vaduz have scored 12 goals in five league matches and at least twice in four consecutive games.

What is the difference between Over 2.5 Goals and the 3-1 Correct Score?

Over 2.5 Goals wins with three or more total goals; 3-1 requires that exact scoreline.

What is FC Vaduz's head-to-head record against Luzern?

Luzern are unbeaten in their last 18 Super League matches against FC Vaduz.

Previous articleSint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise Predictions
Next articleCorners Accumulator Tips — Today’s 24/1 Corners Super Acca
Graham Hartshorn
Graham is BT4Y's lead Premier League analyst and one of the site's most experienced Asian Handicap specialists — a market that rewards tactical understanding over instinct and consistently offers better value than the headline result lines. A former web-data business owner, he focuses on the structural patterns that drive Premier League outcomes — team shape, press intensity, schedule congestion — to identify where the handicap line is mispriced relative to genuine competitive balance.