
bet365

BetMGM

Betfred

BetVictor

BetUK

LiveScoreBet

10Bet

Virgin Bet

EasyBet
Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen: Goals Point to the Bigger Story at Letzigrund. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.
St. Gallen's unbeaten 15-match away run and superior attacking volume underpin this pick. Grasshoppers' defensive frailties, conceding 2.1 goals per match, combined with their consistent scoring in six consecutive games, support a St.
The 1-2 scoreline reflects St. Gallen's 2.0 goals per game and Grasshoppers' 2.1 goals conceded per game, supported by recent scoring patterns and defensive vulnerabilities on both sides.
Compare form, H2H, goals trends and key data for Grasshoppers v FC ST. Gallen.
Grasshoppers host St.
Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen — bet365 Market Snapshot
Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.
St. Gallen's strong away form and Grasshoppers' defensive struggles shape the match odds.
St. Gallen's strong away form contrasts with Grasshoppers' recent losing streak, favoring the visitors.
Both teams' scoring and conceding rates suggest a high-scoring match.
The 1-2 scoreline matches both teams' recent scoring and conceding averages.
Three Punchy Stats
- Grasshoppers have conceded 2.1 goals per game across their last 10 league matches, compared with 1.5 scored, a gap that helps explain why positive attacking moments have not translated into results.
- St. Gallen average 19.1 attempts and 6.2 shots on target across their last 10 league games, considerably more attacking volume than Grasshoppers’ 10.6 attempts and 3.4 on target.
- St. Gallen are unbeaten in 15 consecutive away league matches, while Grasshoppers enter this fixture on three straight defeats — the clearest form contrast surrounding the game.
Scoring Streaks
Recent attacking records for Grasshoppers and St. Gallen are shown below.
Clean Sheet Runs
Recent defensive records for Grasshoppers and St. Gallen are shown below.
Gallen at Letzigrund Stadion on Wednesday evening with both sides needing a response to heavy defeats, but the more revealing theme is how regularly their matches have opened up.
Grasshoppers arrive after a 5-2 loss at Vaduz, their third successive defeat, while St. Gallen were beaten 4-3 at home by FC Thun. Those scorelines fit wider patterns: Grasshoppers have scored in six consecutive matches but conceded 13 times across them, while five of St. Gallen’s previous six fixtures have produced at least three goals.
The question is less whether either side can create attacking moments than whether either defence can keep enough of them under control.
Grasshoppers Are Scoring, but Paying Heavily for It
Grasshoppers’ recent attacking return is respectable. Across their last 10 league matches they have averaged 1.5 goals from 10.6 attempts and 3.4 shots on target, while their current six-game scoring run has brought 12 goals.
The problem is what has happened at the other end. They have conceded 2.1 goals per game over that 10-match sample, allowing opponents 14 attempts and 4.9 shots on target on average. Their four league matches this season have produced five goals for and 12 against, leaving them without a win and bottom of the table with one point.
The Vaduz defeat sharpened that concern. Grasshoppers managed only three efforts on target despite scoring twice through Young-Jun Lee and Nikolas Muci, while five goals went in at the other end.
There is attacking contribution elsewhere too. Dirk Abels and Lee have two goals apiece, Muci has one, and Denis Sahin leads their assist count with three. Grasshoppers are not short of routes to a goal; preventing opponents from finding considerably more has been the greater issue.
St. Gallen Combine Volume with Greater Threat
St. Gallen’s attacking numbers carry more weight. They have averaged 19.1 attempts, 6.2 shots on target and two goals per game across their last 10 league outings, winning five and losing only twice.
Even their 4-3 defeat to Thun contained seven shots on goal and 68% possession, with Leon Frokaj, Nevio Scherrer and Lukas Daschner scoring. Across their previous six matches, St. Gallen have averaged 2.5 goals themselves.
Lukas Goertler and Aliou Balde have four goals each over the 10-game sample, with Nevio Scherrer adding two. Balde, Chima Okoroji and Enoch Owusu have each supplied an assist.
Their defensive figures are less convincing. St. Gallen have conceded 1.8 goals per match from 12.3 attempts and 4.3 shots on target, so this is hardly a one-sided equation. Grasshoppers’ scoring sequence gives them reason to believe they can exploit that vulnerability.
Away Strength Meets a Difficult Defensive Test
One statistic significantly strengthens St. Gallen’s position: they are unbeaten in their last 15 away league matches. That sits awkwardly against a recent sequence of three defeats overall, suggesting their broader downturn has not yet translated into problems on the road.
History also leans towards the visitors. St. Gallen are unbeaten in the last three league meetings and have won six of the past 10, with Grasshoppers taking only one victory. The most recent meeting finished 0-0, although that result looks increasingly unlike the teams’ present scoring patterns.
Grasshoppers are expected to be without Loris Giandomenico, Pantaleo Creti and Eron Avdullahu. Their predicted XI includes Lee and Muci, while St. Gallen’s projected side features Goertler, Daschner and Balde.
📊 Market Explainer
Win & Both Teams to Score
Selection: St Gallen to win and both teams to score. The selected team must win in normal time and both teams must score. If the selected team draws or loses, or either side fails to score, the bet loses.
Correct Score Market
Selection: Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen 1-2. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.
🎯 Pick 1: St Gallen to win and both teams to score @ 15/8
St. Gallen enter this fixture with strong underlying attacking volume and an impressive 15-match unbeaten away run in league play, while Grasshoppers enter on a three-match losing sequence. Across their last 10 league matches, St. Gallen have averaged 19.1 attempts, 6.2 shots on target, and two goals per game. That offensive platform gives the visitors a clear statistical base to pursue three points at Letzigrund Stadion.
Grasshoppers have struggled defensively, conceding 2.1 goals per match over their last 10 league outings and allowing 14.0 attempts per game. However, their own attacking output remains consistent, having scored in six consecutive fixtures and generating 12 goals across that spell. St. Gallen’s defence is similarly permeable, conceding 1.8 goals per match and allowing 12.3 attempts per game across their previous 10 league matches. St. Gallen conceded four times in a recent 4-3 loss to FC Thun, showing that their defensive setup gives up opportunities even while holding 68% possession.
A recent 0-0 draw between these sides demonstrates that high scoring is not guaranteed, and Grasshoppers did restrict Vaduz to limited clean chances despite conceding five times. Nevertheless, with Grasshoppers conceding 12 goals across four league games this season and St. Gallen averaging 2.5 goals scored across their last six matches, both teams finding the net within a St. Gallen victory forms a logical conclusion.
🎯 Tactical Indicators
- St. Gallen are unbeaten in their last 15 away league matches while averaging 19.1 attempts and 6.2 shots on target over their last 10 league games.
- Grasshoppers have conceded 2.1 goals per match over their last 10 league outings, including 12 goals conceded across four league fixtures this season.
- Grasshoppers have scored in six consecutive matches (12 total goals), while St. Gallen have conceded 1.8 goals per match across their past 10 league games.
Risk Factor: The main risk is St. Gallen winning with a clean sheet, a draw, or a Grasshoppers win, which would defeat the wager.
Key Tactical Mismatch
Averaging 19.1 attempts and 6.2 shots on target per match across their past 10 league outings.
Conceding 14.0 attempts per match and 2.1 goals per game over their last 10 league fixtures.
⚔️ Pick 2: Grasshoppers vs St. Gallen 1-2 @ 7/1
Selecting a 1-2 victory for St. Gallen reflects the specific goal output of both teams across recent league samples. St. Gallen average 2.0 goals per game across their last 10 league matches, while Grasshoppers concede 2.1 goals per game over the same duration. St. Gallen’s attacking return of 2.5 goals per match over their last six games supports their capacity to score twice at Letzigrund Stadion, where Grasshoppers recently conceded five goals against Vaduz.
The home side’s goal is grounded in their active six-match scoring sequence, during which they have produced 12 goals. Grasshoppers average 1.5 goals per game across their last 10 league fixtures from 10.6 attempts, while St. Gallen have conceded 1.8 goals per game over their past 10 league outings. Given that St. Gallen allowed three goals to FC Thun in their previous fixture, Grasshoppers possess sufficient recent scoring continuity through players like Young-Jun Lee and Nikolas Muci to register once.
St. Gallen’s 15-match unbeaten record on the road reduces the probability of a home win, while Grasshoppers’ four-match league run this season yields an average of 3.0 goals conceded per fixture, making a clean sheet unlikely. The main risk to this exact scoreline is a higher goal tally, as five of St. Gallen’s last six matches generated three or more total goals, meaning a single extra goal from either team would defeat the selection.
Risk Factor: A higher goal tally or clean sheet by St. Gallen would cause this exact score prediction to fail.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does "St Gallen to win and both teams to score" mean?
St. Gallen must win and Grasshoppers must score at least one goal for the bet to win.
How does the Correct Score market settle for this match?
It settles on the exact final score after 90 minutes plus stoppage time.
What happens if the match finishes in a 1-1 draw?
Both Pick 1 and Pick 2 lose as St. Gallen must win for either to succeed.
Why is St. Gallen favored to win away from home?
They are unbeaten in their last 15 away league matches and create high shot volume.
What statistics support Grasshoppers scoring in this match?
Grasshoppers have scored in six consecutive matches, totaling 12 goals in that span.
Does extra time count toward these betting selections?
No, only goals in regular time plus stoppage count for these markets.


