
bet365

BetMGM

Betfred

BetVictor

BetUK

LiveScoreBet

10Bet

Virgin Bet

EasyBet
Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise: Attacking Similarities Hide a Clear Defensive Divide. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.
Union Saint-Gilloise's superior defensive metrics and similar attacking output to Sint-Truiden support a win with both teams scoring. Union concede fewer shots on target and goals, while Sint-Truiden maintain a strong scoring streak, balancing the selection between Union's defense and Sint-Truiden's attack threat. The recent 2-1 home win by Sint-Truiden adds caution but does not outweigh Union's edge.
Sint-Truiden have scored consistently and twice recently against Union, while Union's shot volume supports scoring twice. The 1-2 scoreline fits both teams' scoring and defensive patterns but is vulnerable to a clean sheet or extra goals.
Sint-Truiden host Union Saint-Gilloise at Daio Wasabi Stayen Stadium with both teams unbeaten after three Belgian Pro League matches and separated by only two points.
Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise — bet365 Market Snapshot
Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.
Union's better recent form suggests a higher chance of victory than Sint-Truiden.
Union's better recent form suggests a higher chance of victory than Sint-Truiden.
High scoring rates from both teams indicate a likelihood of multiple goals.
The 1-2 scoreline fits both teams' scoring and defensive stats but is precise.
Three Punchy Stats
- Both teams have scored eight goals through their opening three league matches, but Union have conceded only once compared with Sint-Truiden’s five.
- Union allow just 2.8 shots on target per game across their last 10 league matches; Sint-Truiden allow 4.7, the clearest statistical separation between the sides.
- Sint-Truiden average 15.6 attempts per league game to Union’s 14.5, so the hosts are not short of attacking volume even against an opponent with the stronger defensive profile.
Recent Scoring Frequency
Recent attacking records for Sint-Truiden and Union Saint-Gilloise are shown below.
Recent Defensive Solidity
Recent defensive records for Sint-Truiden and Union Saint-Gilloise are shown below.
Their attacking returns are strikingly similar: Sint-Truiden have scored eight league goals, exactly the same as Union.
The more revealing difference is at the other end. Union have conceded once, compared with Sint-Truiden’s five, and their longer-term numbers suggest that gap is not merely an early-season quirk. Both sides can create enough to trouble opponents; the question is whether Sint-Truiden can prevent Union finding the cleaner route to goal.
Sint-Truiden Carry More Threat Than Their Position Suggests
Sint-Truiden arrive after an emphatic 4-1 win away to Royal Antwerp, a result built despite having only 41% possession. They produced 19 attempts and seven shots on target, with Samed Bazdar scoring twice and Ryotaro Araki and Kaito Matsuzawa also finding the net.
That performance captures an important feature of their recent attacking output. Across their last 10 league games, Sint-Truiden have averaged 15.6 attempts, 5.2 shots on target and 2.1 goals. Those are not the numbers of a side dependent on scraps.
Ryan Merlen leads their recent scoring with five goals, while Ilias Sebaoui’s five assists give Sint-Truiden another productive source of attacking contribution. They have also scored in each of their last six matches, accumulating 14 goals over that stretch.
There is enough volume and enough variety here to make Union’s defensive record genuinely relevant rather than decorative.
Union Give Opponents Far Less to Work With
The visitors’ recent attacking numbers are almost a mirror image of Sint-Truiden’s. Union average 14.5 attempts, 5.7 shots on target and 2.0 goals across their last 10 league matches.
Their advantage lies in what happens without the ball.
Union have conceded only 1.0 goal per game over that period while allowing 10.1 attempts and 2.8 shots on target. Sint-Truiden, by comparison, have conceded 1.3 while facing 14.5 attempts and 4.7 efforts on target.
That is a substantial difference in defensive exposure. Sint-Truiden are generating slightly more attempts themselves, but they are also permitting opponents much greater access to goal. Against a Union side producing 5.7 shots on target per match, that imbalance looks like the central pressure point.
Efficiency Could Matter More Than Possession
Neither team needs dominance of the ball to score heavily. Sint-Truiden dismantled Antwerp with 41% possession, while Union beat Anderlecht 3-0 with 46%.
Union recorded 15 attempts and seven on target in that victory, with Besfort Zeneli, Mateo Biondic and Raul Florucz scoring. Zeneli also has five assists across Union’s previous 10 league games, while Biondic leads their recent scoring chart with three goals.
Sint-Truiden average more possession across their last 10 league matches, 55.3% to Union’s 49.7%, but the recent evidence warns against treating possession as control. Both teams have just shown they can score three or more goals while seeing less of the ball than their opponents.
The sharper distinction is chance prevention. Union’s opponents average only 2.8 shots on target; Sint-Truiden’s average 4.7. That leaves the hosts needing their attacking strength to compensate for a defence that has routinely faced heavier pressure.
Recent Meetings Add Another Layer
Union have dominated the broader recent head-to-head record, winning seven of the last 10 meetings, with two draws and one Sint-Truiden victory.
Yet that solitary Sint-Truiden win came in the latest encounter, a 2-1 home success. It prevents the historical record from being read too lazily. Union have usually had the upper hand, but Sint-Truiden have already shown at this venue that the pattern is not fixed.
📊 Market Explainer
Win & Both Teams to Score
Selection: Union Saint-Gilloise to win and both teams to score. The selected team must win in normal time and both teams must score. If the selected team draws or loses, or either side fails to score, the bet loses.
Correct Score Market
Selection: Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise 1-2. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.
🎯 Pick 1: Union Saint-Gilloise to win and both teams to score @ 11/4
Union Saint-Gilloise enter this fixture with superior defensive metrics while matching Sint-Truiden’s attacking output through three league games. Both sides have scored eight times in the current campaign, but Union’s defensive setup yields fewer openings. Across their last 10 league matches, Union concede 1.0 goal per game and limit opponents to 2.8 shots on target from 10.1 attempts. By contrast, Sint-Truiden concede 1.3 goals per game and allow 4.7 shots on target from 14.5 attempts. That difference in defensive exposure gives Union a firmer foundation.
Sint-Truiden’s offensive numbers prove they carry genuine threat. They average 15.6 attempts and 5.2 shots on target over their past 10 league matches, scoring in six consecutive games for 14 goals total. Ryan Merlen’s five goals and Ilias Sebaoui’s five assists highlight their attacking avenues. In their 4-1 win over Royal Antwerp, Sint-Truiden recorded 19 attempts with 41% possession. Union displayed comparable potency in beating Anderlecht 3-0 with 46% possession, where Mateo Biondic scored his third recent goal and Besfort Zeneli provided his fifth assist.
The primary counter-evidence is Sint-Truiden’s latest head-to-head meeting, a 2-1 home victory, though Union won seven of the previous 10 encounters. With Sint-Truiden scoring regularly but permitting 4.7 shots on target per match to Union’s 5.7 generated per game, the main selection balances Union’s defensive edge with Sint-Truiden’s scoring streak.
🎯 Tactical Indicators
- Union Saint-Gilloise allow only 2.8 shots on target per game over their last 10 league matches while maintaining a 2.0 goal per game average.
- Sint-Truiden have scored in six consecutive matches, accumulating 14 goals over that stretch and averaging 15.6 attempts per game across their last 10 league outings.
- Sint-Truiden allow 4.7 shots on target and 14.5 attempts per game over their last 10 league fixtures, facing higher defensive exposure than Union (10.1 attempts allowed
Risk Factor: Sint-Truiden defeated Union 2-1 at home in their most recent meeting and recently scored four goals away at Royal Antwerp while recording 41% possession.
Key Tactical Mismatch
Averaging 5.7 shots on target per game across their last 10 league matches, testing opposition goalkeepers consistently.
Allowing 4.7 shots on target per game over their last 10 league fixtures and conceding five goals in three league games this season.
⚔️ Pick 2: Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise 1-2 @ 6/1
Justifying a 1-2 outcome requires examining how both attacks can break through while respecting Union’s defensive edge. Sint-Truiden’s scoring evidence strongly supports them finding the net. The hosts have scored eight goals in three league games this season, found the net in six consecutive matches for 14 goals total, and average 2.1 goals per game over their last 10 league outings. Furthermore, Sint-Truiden scored twice against Union in their most recent head-to-head meeting at this stadium, proving they can penetrate Union’s setup.
Union’s case for scoring at least twice rests on their consistent chance creation against a team that concedes regular chances. Union average 2.0 goals and 5.7 shots on target per game over their last 10 league matches, scoring three against Anderlecht in their most recent outing. Sint-Truiden, meanwhile, have conceded five goals across their opening three league fixtures and allow 4.7 shots on target per match over a 10-game sample. With Union putting 5.7 efforts on target per match, two goals for the visitors represents a realistic translation of shot volume against Sint-Truiden’s backline.
The historical head-to-head provides minor context, with Union winning seven of the last 10 meetings, but single-goal margins remain common. The primary risk to a 1-2 scoreline is its inherent precision: a single defensive shut-out by Union or a late third goal for either side would cause the correct-score selection to fail.
Risk Factor: The 1-2 scoreline risk lies in a single shut-out or a late third goal changing the outcome.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Union Saint-Gilloise to win and both teams to score mean?
Union must win and both teams must score at least one goal for the bet to win.
How does the Correct Score market settle for Sint-Truiden vs Union Saint-Gilloise?
The bet wins only if the final score is exactly 1-2 in favour of Union after 90 minutes.
What happens if Union Saint-Gilloise win 2-0?
Both the main and correct score bets lose because Sint-Truiden must score for both to win.
How do the attacking records of Sint-Truiden and Union Saint-Gilloise compare?
Both teams have scored eight goals in three league matches, with similar goals per game averages.
Why is Union Saint-Gilloise's defensive record significant in this matchup?
Union concede fewer goals and allow fewer shots on target than Sint-Truiden over 10 matches.
What is the head-to-head history between Sint-Truiden and Union Saint-Gilloise?
Union won seven of the last 10 meetings, but Sint-Truiden won the most recent encounter 2-1.


