Football Stats Hub

Wieczysta Kraków crestWieczysta Kraków
v
Zaglebie Lubin crestZaglebie Lubin

Ekstraklasa | Mon 07 Sep, 17:00

Wieczysta Kraków v Zaglebie Lubin Stats

Data last updated: Sun 06 Sep 2026, 08:41 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Zaglebie Lubin visits Wieczysta Kraków in an Ekstraklasa clash where Lubin's solid defensive form contrasts with Wieczysta's struggles at the back. Lubin sits comfortably mid-table with eight points, showing resilience and tactical discipline, while Wieczysta, near the bottom, have conceded heavily despite a decent attacking output. Lubin's ability to control tempo and exploit defensive gaps could be decisive in this encounter, with their recent momentum and defensive solidity setting the stage for a potential away victory.

BT4Y best bet

Zaglebie Lubin to Win

  • Zaglebie Lubin has conceded only 0.8 goals per game, showcasing strong defensive organization.
  • Wieczysta Kraków concedes 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Lubin's recent form includes 8 points, compared to Wieczysta's 3, reflecting better momentum.
  • Wieczysta Kraków averages 13.2 shots per game but struggles to convert chances effectively.
  • Lubin's attackers, led by M. Szabó, offer goal threats with efficient shot profiles.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Zaglebie Lubin to win due to their superior defensive record and more efficient attack compared to Wieczysta Kraków. Lubin's 65.5% significantly exceeds the implied market chance of 30.8%, indicating strong value. Despite Wieczysta's higher shot volume, Lubin's defensive discipline and recent form provide a solid foundation for an away victory. Player data supports Lubin's attacking threat from Reguła and Szabó, enhancing in their ability to secure the win.

Defensive SolidityLubin concedes only 0.8 goals per game
Strong positive
Recent FormLubin has 8 points vs Wieczysta's 3
Positive
Goal ThreatLubin attackers show efficient shooting
Positive
Shot VolumeWieczysta averages more shots but concedes heavily
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Zaglebie Lubin's tactical discipline and defensive strength give them the edge in this match. Their ability to limit Wieczysta Kraków's attacking threats while capitalizing on chances should secure a valuable away win. The data-backed form and player efficiency underline Lubin's advantage in this fixture.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and form advantage for Zaglebie Lubin

“Zaglebie Lubin's compact defense and efficient attack create a strong foundation for an away victory, especially against a Wieczysta side vulnerable at the back despite their attacking efforts.”

Key Data Signals

Zaglebie Lubin to Win evidence

Zaglebie Lubin has conceded only 0.8 goals per game, showcasing strong defensive organization.

Wieczysta Kraków concedes 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.

Lubin's recent form includes 8 points, compared to Wieczysta's 3, reflecting better momentum.

Wieczysta Kraków averages 13.2 shots per game but struggles to convert chances effectively.

What To Watch In The Data

Zaglebie Lubin to Win notes

  • Recent trends show Wieczysta Kraków's matches frequently exceed 2.5 goals (80% in last five), indicating open, high-tempo games.
  • Lubin's matches are less likely to surpass this threshold (40%), suggesting a more measured pace.
  • This contrast hints at a game where Lubin may control tempo to limit goal-scoring chances.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Wieczysta Kraków1.6
Avg goals scored
Zaglebie Lubin1
Wieczysta Kraków2.4
Avg goals conceded
Zaglebie Lubin0.8
Wieczysta Kraków80%
BTTS rate
Zaglebie Lubin40%
Wieczysta Kraków80%
Over 2.5 goals
Zaglebie Lubin40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 60% · edge +6.8 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 42%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 44%
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 37%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Wieczysta Kraków's matches have a high over 2.5 goals rate (80%) and BTTS rate (80%), indicating open games with goals at both ends. In contrast, Zaglebie Lubin's lower over 2.5 (40%) and BTTS (40%) rates suggest a more controlled approach. This clash may produce goals but with Lubin likely to limit Wieczysta's scoring opportunities.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickZaglebie Lubin to WinBet365 guide price · Model 46% vs implied 31% · edge +15 pts
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Load more odds for this section
Zaglebie Lubin Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 57%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
The for Zaglebie Lubin to win offer clear value, with the model assigning a 65.5% chance versus a market implied chance of 30.8%. This significant reflects Lubin's defensive stability and recent form, making the price attractive for a confident away win bet.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Wieczysta Kraków4
Avg corners for
Zaglebie Lubin3.8
Wieczysta Kraków10.4
Avg total corners
Zaglebie Lubin10.4
Wieczysta Kraków2
Avg yellow cards
Zaglebie Lubin1.8
Wieczysta Kraków13.2
Avg shots
Zaglebie Lubin12.6
Best odds for this sectionOver 10.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · Highlighted because this is the strongest available price in this section.
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Both teams generate similar corner counts (around 4 per game), reflecting balanced territorial battles. Wieczysta averages more shots (13.2) and shots on target (4) than Lubin, but Lubin's disciplined fouling and lower card risk indicate a controlled defensive style that could frustrate Wieczysta's attacking pressure.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Wieczysta Kraków

LLWLL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 4L
29 Aug 2026A Wisla Krakow0-2
21 Aug 2026A Cracovia Krakow2-3
15 Aug 2026A Piast Gliwice4-3
01 Aug 2026H Lech Poznan1-2
24 Jul 2026A Radomiak Radom1-2

Zaglebie Lubin

DDWLW
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 1L
29 Aug 2026H Pogon Szczecin0-0
23 Aug 2026A Radomiak Radom0-0
15 Aug 2026H Slask Wroclaw2-1
02 Aug 2026A Legia Warszawa1-3
27 Jul 2026H Piast Gliwice2-0
Market aligned with main pickZaglebie Lubin to WinBet365 guide price · Model 46% vs implied 31% · edge +15 pts
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 71%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Zaglebie Lubin Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 57%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Zaglebie Lubin's recent form is stronger, accumulating 8 points compared to Wieczysta Kraków's 3. Lubin's ability to earn points consistently while maintaining defensive discipline contrasts with Wieczysta's struggles, underpinning Lubin's and tactical readiness for this fixture.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

0Wieczysta Kraków wins
0Draws
0Zaglebie Lubin wins
Market aligned with main pickZaglebie Lubin to WinBet365 guide price · Model 46% vs implied 31% · edge +15 pts
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
No previous meetings exist between Wieczysta Kraków and Zaglebie Lubin, so head-to-head data offers no direct insight. Tactical form and season statistics carry greater weight in assessing this fixture's likely outcome.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Ekstraklasa

Wieczysta Kraków5
Played
Zaglebie Lubin5
Wieczysta Kraków1.6
Avg goals for
Zaglebie Lubin1
Wieczysta Kraków2.4
Avg goals against
Zaglebie Lubin0.8
Wieczysta Kraków0
Clean sheets
Zaglebie Lubin3
Market aligned with main pickZaglebie Lubin to WinBet365 guide price · Model 46% vs implied 31% · edge +15 pts
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Load more odds for this section
Zaglebie Lubin Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 57%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Over the season, Zaglebie Lubin exhibits a solid defensive record conceding only 0.8 goals per game, supporting their ability to keep clean sheets. Their attack, while less prolific than Wieczysta's, is more efficient, contributing to a balanced team performance that favors a winning outcome.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
10Zaglebie Lubin852211
17Wieczysta Kraków35104-4
Zaglebie Lubin's mid-table position with 8 points reflects steady progress and less pressure compared to Wieczysta Kraków, who sit near the bottom with 3 points. This standing suggests Lubin can approach the match with and tactical clarity, while Wieczysta faces pressure to improve results.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Wieczysta Kraków Over 2.5
40%Zaglebie Lubin Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Recent trends show Wieczysta Kraków's matches frequently exceed 2.5 goals (80% in last five), indicating open, high-tempo games. Lubin's matches are less likely to surpass this threshold (40%), suggesting a more measured pace. This contrast hints at a game where Lubin may control tempo to limit goal-scoring chances.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.