Football Stats Hub

Widzew Łódź crestWidzew Łódź
v
Radomiak Radom crestRadomiak Radom

Ekstraklasa | Sat 05 Sep, 13:45

Widzew Łódź v Radomiak Radom Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:56 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Widzew Łódź and Radomiak Radom meet in an Ekstraklasa clash where both teams have shown tendencies toward open play and goal-scoring opportunities. Widzew Łódź has averaged 1.6 goals per game while conceding the same, indicating a balanced but vulnerable defense. Radomiak Radom's recent matches have featured a higher goals-against rate, suggesting defensive frailties. Both sides have similar BTTS rates at 60%, and Radomiak Radom's 80% over 2.5 goals rate highlights their involvement in high-scoring games. This fixture promises attacking intent and potential goal flow from both teams.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Widzew Łódź averages 1.6 goals scored and conceded per game, showing open play.
  • Radomiak Radom concedes 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate, supporting goal-scoring from both sides.
  • Radomiak Radom has an 80% over 2.5 goals rate, highlighting frequent high-scoring matches.
  • H2H average goals stand at 3.6 per game over last 10 meetings, favoring goals overload.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 74.2% chance for over 2.5 goals, well above the implied market probability of 58.8%, offering a 15.4% . Both teams' recent form shows a propensity for goals, with Radomiak Radom especially involved in high-scoring games. The average of 3.6 goals in their last 10 meetings further supports an open, attacking fixture. Player attacking stats, including Widzew Łódź's S. Bergier and Radomiak Radom's R. Alves, underline goal threat potential. No data limitations affect in this selection.

Model Chance74.2%
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance58.8%
Strong positive
Recent Over 2.5 RatesWidzew 60%, Radomiak 80%
Strong positive
H2H Average Goals3.6 goals per game
Strong positive
Key Player Goal ThreatsBergier, Alves with strong shooting stats
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open game with both sides pushing forward, as Widzew Łódź's balanced attack meets Radomiak Radom's defensive vulnerabilities. The data supports a lively contest with multiple goals, driven by key attackers and historical high-scoring encounters between these teams.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and tactical openness

“This fixture features two teams with attacking intent and defensive frailties, making over 2.5 goals a compelling angle given their recent scoring patterns and head-to-head history.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Widzew Łódź averages 1.6 goals scored and conceded per game, showing open play.

Radomiak Radom concedes 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.

Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate, supporting goal-scoring from both sides.

Radomiak Radom has an 80% over 2.5 goals rate, highlighting frequent high-scoring matches.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • The last 10 head-to-head matches between these teams have averaged 3.6 goals per game, a notably high figure.
  • This trend over a meaningful sample suggests a history of open, attacking games with multiple goals, supporting the over 2.5 goals market for this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Widzew Łódź1.6
Avg goals scored
Radomiak Radom0.8
Widzew Łódź1.6
Avg goals conceded
Radomiak Radom2.4
Widzew Łódź60%
BTTS rate
Radomiak Radom60%
Widzew Łódź60%
Over 2.5 goals
Radomiak Radom80%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 59% · edge +15 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 37%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 30%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Both teams have shown a strong tendency for goals and BTTS outcomes, each with a 60% BTTS rate. Radomiak Radom's 80% over 2.5 goals rate and the 3.6 average goals in their last 10 meetings indicate a fixture prone to open play and goal exchanges, supporting the over 2.5 goals selection.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 59% · edge +15 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Radomiak Radom Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Widzew Łódź Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Widzew Łódź to WinBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Radomiak Radom to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
4.75
Check odds @ 4.75
The over 2.5 goals market offers clear value with a 15.4% edge as the model's 74.2% chance significantly exceeds the market's implied 58.8%. This pricing suggests the market underestimates the likelihood of multiple goals, making this a positive-value opportunity without price sensitivity concerns.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Widzew Łódź5.8
Avg corners for
Radomiak Radom5
Widzew Łódź12.4
Avg total corners
Radomiak Radom10.6
Widzew Łódź2.6
Avg yellow cards
Radomiak Radom2.4
Widzew Łódź14.8
Avg shots
Radomiak Radom13.8
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 69% vs implied 58% · edge +11.2 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 10.5 CornersBet365 guide price
2
Check odds @ 2
Both teams generate similar corner counts (Widzew 5.8, Radomiak 5) and maintain moderate fouling rates, with yellow cards averaging around 2.5 per game. Shot volumes are healthy, with Widzew averaging 14.8 shots and Radomiak 13.8, reflecting sustained attacking pressure and set-piece opportunities that often lead to goal chances.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Widzew Łódź

LDLWD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 3D 2L
30 Aug 2026H Lech Poznan2-3
22 Aug 2026A Slask Wroclaw3-3
15 Aug 2026H Korona Kielce1-2
09 Aug 2026A Jagiellonia2-0
31 Jul 2026A Wisla Plock0-0

Radomiak Radom

WDLLL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 3L
29 Aug 2026H Cracovia Krakow2-1
23 Aug 2026H Zaglebie Lubin0-0
14 Aug 2026A Legia Warszawa0-5
08 Aug 2026H Gornik Zabrze1-3
02 Aug 2026A GKS Katowice1-3
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 83% vs implied 85% · edge -1.8 pts
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Load more odds for this section
Radomiak Radom Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Widzew Łódź Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 52%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Widzew Łódź to WinBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Radomiak Radom to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
4.75
Check odds @ 4.75
DrawBetfred guide price · model 26%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Recent form data shows Widzew Łódź scoring and conceding at 1.6 goals per game, while Radomiak Radom concedes 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities. Both teams' over 2.5 goals rates (60% and 80%) reflect a pattern of matches with multiple goals, reinforcing the likelihood of an open, high-scoring encounter.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

3Widzew Łódź wins
3Draws
4Radomiak Radom wins
18 Apr 2026Radomiak Radom v Widzew Łódź2-1
17 Oct 2025Widzew Łódź v Radomiak Radom3-2
28 Feb 2025Radomiak Radom v Widzew Łódź1-1
23 Aug 2024Widzew Łódź v Radomiak Radom3-2
25 May 2024Radomiak Radom v Widzew Łódź1-3
13 Jan 2024Radomiak Radom v Widzew Łódź2-2
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 59% · edge +15 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Widzew Łódź to WinBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Radomiak Radom to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
4.75
Check odds @ 4.75
DrawBetfred guide price · model 26%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
The head-to-head record between Widzew Łódź and Radomiak Radom features an average of 3.6 goals per game across 10 meetings, indicating a consistent pattern of high-scoring encounters. This historical data aligns well with the over 2.5 goals selection, reinforcing expectations for an open and goal-rich match.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Ekstraklasa

Widzew Łódź6
Played
Radomiak Radom6
Widzew Łódź1.7
Avg goals for
Radomiak Radom1
Widzew Łódź1.7
Avg goals against
Radomiak Radom2.2
Widzew Łódź2
Clean sheets
Radomiak Radom1
Best odds for this sectionRadomiak Radom Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 42% vs implied 36% · edge +5.6 pts
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Load more odds for this section
Widzew Łódź Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Widzew Łódź to WinBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Radomiak Radom to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
4.75
Check odds @ 4.75
Season-long statistics reveal Widzew Łódź's balanced attack and defense with 1.6 goals scored and conceded per game, while Radomiak Radom's defensive record is weaker, conceding 2.4 goals per game. These profiles suggest a game with attacking opportunities and defensive lapses, conducive to over 2.5 goals.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
12Radomiak Radom76213-7
13Widzew Łódź661320
Widzew Łódź and Radomiak Radom sit close in the Ekstraklasa table (13th and 12th), with similar points totals. The mid-lower table positioning implies both teams are motivated to secure points, likely encouraging attacking play to break deadlocks rather than defensive conservatism.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Widzew Łódź Over 2.5
80%Radomiak Radom Over 2.5
3.6H2H avg goals
The last 10 head-to-head matches between these teams have averaged 3.6 goals per game, a notably high figure. This trend over a meaningful sample suggests a history of open, attacking games with multiple goals, supporting the over 2.5 goals market for this fixture.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.