Football Stats Hub

Swansea crestSwansea
v
Wrexham crestWrexham

Championship | Sat 05 Sep, 20:00

Swansea v Wrexham Stats

Data last updated: Sun 06 Sep 2026, 04:06 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

The Welsh derby at the Racecourse Ground features Wrexham aiming to protect their top-six position against a possession-oriented Swansea side seeking to close the gap at the top. Wrexham's physical style, highlighted by their aerial control, contrasts with Swansea's preference for controlling possession and wide play. This tactical clash sets up an intriguing contest where Wrexham's direct approach could exploit Swansea's defensive vulnerabilities, while Swansea's ball retention demands discipline from Wrexham. The fixture carries significant stakes for both teams, adding intensity and unpredictability to the encounter.

BT4Y match pick · price watch

Wrexham Win

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 32%, above the 23% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Wrexham averages 22.4 aerial duels won per game, exploiting Swansea's weakness defending crosses.
  • Swansea controls 55% possession on average, relying on wide play and set-piece routes.
  • Wrexham's home form shows some recent wobbles but aerial strength remains a key asset.
  • Swansea's Zan Vipotnik is a notable goal threat with 17 Championship goals this season.
Price warning

Wrexham Win is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 32% while the model sits nearer 23% (-9.3 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Swansea Draw No Bet shows a +15 pts edge at 2.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The model identifies Wrexham's win chance at 23%, which is below the market's implied 45.5%, indicating a negative and price sensitivity. Despite this, Wrexham's physical style and aerial control present a strong football read to challenge Swansea's possession game. The model suggests reduced staking or waiting for price improvement, as line-ups and late team news could enhance . Limited data concerns are minimal, but the price currently reflects an overly optimistic market view rather than clear value.

Model Win Probability23%
Neutral
Market Implied Probability45.5%
Negative
Aerial Duels Won (Wrexham)22.4 per game
Positive
Swansea Possession Rate55% average
Neutral
Price Sensitivity WarningCurrent odds are short versus model chance
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Wrexham's physical and aerial approach offers a tactical edge against Swansea's possession-based style, especially exploiting wide areas. Although Swansea leads the table, Wrexham's directness and home advantage create a plausible path to victory, supported by their ability to challenge aerially and disrupt Swansea's rhythm.

Main risk

As an illustrative example of a higher- market, a 2-1 result reflects Wrexham's scoring power (55 goals) but acknowledges their tendency to concede leads.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and physical match-up

“Wrexham's aerial control and direct style provide a clear tactical route to challenge Swansea's possession control, making their win a credible outcome despite market pricing.”

Key Data Signals

Wrexham Win evidence

Wrexham averages 22.4 aerial duels won per game, exploiting Swansea's weakness defending crosses.

Swansea controls 55% possession on average, relying on wide play and set-piece routes.

Wrexham's home form shows some recent wobbles but aerial strength remains a key asset.

Swansea's Zan Vipotnik is a notable goal threat with 17 Championship goals this season.

What To Watch In The Data

Wrexham Win notes

  • The last two meetings between these teams averaged 2.5 goals per game, supporting a moderate scoring trend.
  • Both sides have a 50% Over 2.5 goals rate this season, suggesting a balanced tempo with potential for goals through transitions and set pieces.
  • The trend indicates a match that could open up, especially given Wrexham's aerial threat and Swansea's attacking wide play.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Swansea5.5
Avg corners for
Wrexham6
Swansea9.25
Avg total corners
Wrexham10.75
Swansea1.75
Avg yellow cards
Wrexham1.5
Swansea14.25
Avg shots
Wrexham12
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 56% · edge +10.9 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 73%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 CardsBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 10.5 CornersBetMGM guide price
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Wrexham averages slightly more corners (6) than Swansea (5.5), reflecting their attacking pressure and crossing focus. Both teams maintain moderate yellow card averages, with Wrexham slightly lower, indicating a balanced disciplinary profile. Swansea generates more shots on target per game, consistent with their possession control, while Wrexham's physical style may yield set-piece opportunities and fouls.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Swansea1.75
Avg goals scored
Wrexham1.5
Swansea0.25
Avg goals conceded
Wrexham1
Swansea25%
BTTS rate
Wrexham75%
Swansea50%
Over 2.5 goals
Wrexham50%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 58% · edge +4.7 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 52%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 34%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 53%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 42%
2
Check odds @ 2
Both teams have a 50% rate for Over 2.5 goals, but Wrexham's 75% BTTS rate contrasts with Swansea's 25%, indicating Wrexham games often see goals at both ends. Swansea's defensive solidity and possession style may limit scoring, but Wrexham's attacking intent and aerial threat suggest a lively match with goal chances for both sides.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickWrexham to WinBetfred guide price · Model 23% vs implied 32% · edge -9.3 pts
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 73%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 63%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 3.5 CardsBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 52%
2
Check odds @ 2
Wrexham Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
The Wrexham win market is priced with a significant premium, implying a 45.5% chance versus the model's 23%. This discrepancy signals a price-sensitive selection rather than clear value. The current may reflect market optimism or hype around the derby atmosphere. A price drift closer to the model's estimate or stronger team news would improve the value proposition.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Swansea

WWDW
Last 53W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 1D 0L
01 Sep 2026H Watford2-0
29 Aug 2026A Derby3-0
22 Aug 2026H Sheffield Utd0-0
15 Aug 2026A Stoke City2-1

Wrexham

WLDD
Last 51W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 1L
02 Sep 2026A Millwall3-0
28 Aug 2026H Birmingham1-2
22 Aug 2026H Watford1-1
17 Aug 2026A Cardiff1-1
Market aligned with main pickWrexham to WinBetfred guide price · Model 23% vs implied 32% · edge -9.3 pts
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Load more odds for this section
Wrexham Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Swansea leads recent form with 10 points and a strong defensive record, conceding only 0.25 goals per game. Wrexham has 5 points and concedes more frequently, but their attacking output remains competitive. This form suggests Swansea's control but also Wrexham's potential to exploit defensive lapses, especially via aerial duels and set pieces.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

1Swansea wins
0Draws
1Wrexham wins
13 Mar 2026Wrexham v Swansea2-0
19 Dec 2025Swansea v Wrexham2-1
Market aligned with main pickWrexham to WinBetfred guide price · Model 23% vs implied 32% · edge -9.3 pts
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 63%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 52%
2
Check odds @ 2
The head-to-head sample is limited to two matches, averaging 2.5 goals, which provides some context but is not definitive. These meetings show a balanced scoring environment but do not strongly favor either side. Tactical adjustments and current form are more relevant for predicting the outcome than this small historical sample.
Season team stats

Championship

Swansea4
Played
Wrexham4
Swansea1.8
Avg goals for
Wrexham1.5
Swansea0.3
Avg goals against
Wrexham1
Swansea3
Clean sheets
Wrexham1
Market aligned with main pickWrexham to WinBetfred guide price · Model 23% vs implied 32% · edge -9.3 pts
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Load more odds for this section
Wrexham Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Wrexham's season stats show a strong aerial game and a tendency to concede goals, aligning with their direct style. Swansea's possession-based approach yields fewer goals conceded and a lower BTTS rate, reflecting defensive discipline. These contrasting profiles underpin the tactical battle and influence the likelihood of Wrexham capitalizing on set-piece and crossing opportunities.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
1Swansea1153206
10Wrexham651312
Swansea sits top of the Championship, reflecting consistent form and tactical control, while Wrexham occupies 11th place, fighting to maintain a top-six spot. The standings highlight Swansea's status as favorites but also Wrexham's motivation to secure points in a crucial derby, adding competitive intensity beyond league position alone.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Swansea Over 2.5
50%Wrexham Over 2.5
2.5H2H avg goals
The last two meetings between these teams averaged 2.5 goals per game, supporting a moderate scoring trend. Both sides have a 50% Over 2.5 goals rate this season, suggesting a balanced tempo with potential for goals through transitions and set pieces. The trend indicates a match that could open up, especially given Wrexham's aerial threat and Swansea's attacking wide play.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.