Football Stats Hub

Santa Clara crestSanta Clara
v
Rio Ave crestRio Ave

Primeira Liga | Sun 06 Sep, 15:30

Santa Clara v Rio Ave Stats

Data last updated: Sat 05 Sep 2026, 08:11 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Santa Clara hosts Rio Ave in a Primeira Liga clash where Santa Clara's strong start to the season contrasts with Rio Ave's struggles. Santa Clara ranks 4th with 8 points from four games, showing solid defensive organization and effective attacking transitions. Rio Ave, 13th with 3 points, have found scoring difficult and conceded more frequently. Santa Clara's home form and tactical discipline suggest they will control the tempo and create more chances, while Rio Ave face an uphill battle to break down a compact defense in this fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Santa Clara to Win

  • Santa Clara holds a 74% to win, indicating clear superiority.
  • Santa Clara averages 13.5 shots per game with 3.5 on target, nearly double Rio Ave's output.
  • Rio Ave has scored only 0.5 goals per game and concedes 1.75, struggling defensively.
  • Santa Clara's BTTS rate is 50%, while Rio Ave has yet to score in most matches, favoring a low-scoring game.
  • Santa Clara ranks 4th in the league, reflecting consistent form and points accumulation.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Santa Clara to win with a 74% chance, supported by their superior shot volume and defensive solidity. Santa Clara's attack generates significantly more shots and shots on target than Rio Ave, who have struggled to score and concede frequently. The home side's higher league position and recent form further reinforce their advantage. There is no price warning, and the offer positive value given the model's in Santa Clara's ability to control the match and secure victory.

Model Win Probability74%
Strong positive
Shot Volume Advantage13.5 vs 7 per game
Strong positive
Defensive Record0.75 goals conceded vs 1.75
Positive
Recent Points8 vs 3
Strong positive
BTTS RateSanta Clara 50%, Rio Ave 0%
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Santa Clara's superior attacking output and solid defensive record make them the clear favorites in this match. Their higher league standing and recent form suggest they will impose their game and secure the win against a Rio Ave side that has struggled to find the net and maintain defensive stability.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Santa Clara's ability to generate high-quality chances combined with Rio Ave's scoring difficulties sets a clear tactical advantage for the home side to claim victory.”

Key Data Signals

Santa Clara to Win evidence

Santa Clara holds a 74% to win, indicating clear superiority.

Santa Clara averages 13.5 shots per game with 3.5 on target, nearly double Rio Ave's output.

Rio Ave has scored only 0.5 goals per game and concedes 1.75, struggling defensively.

Santa Clara's BTTS rate is 50%, while Rio Ave has yet to score in most matches, favoring a low-scoring game.

What To Watch In The Data

Santa Clara to Win notes

  • In the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2, with both teams showing a tendency towards low-scoring matches.
  • Both teams have a 25% rate of over 2.5 goals in recent games, suggesting a moderate tempo with limited goal-scoring opportunities, consistent with a tactical battle focused on defensive solidity.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Santa Clara2.75
Avg corners for
Rio Ave3.25
Santa Clara9.5
Avg total corners
Rio Ave8.25
Santa Clara2
Avg yellow cards
Rio Ave1.25
Santa Clara13.5
Avg shots
Rio Ave7
Best odds for this sectionOver 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 56% vs implied 58% · edge -1.7 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Over 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 50%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 10.5 CornersBetUK guide price
3
Check odds @ 3
Santa Clara's higher average shots (13.5) and shots on target (3.5) demonstrate offensive pressure, while Rio Ave's lower numbers reflect limited attacking threat. Corner counts are balanced but Rio Ave's lower shot quality suggests Santa Clara will dominate territory. Card averages are moderate, indicating a disciplined game with few disruptions.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Santa Clara1.25
Avg goals scored
Rio Ave0.5
Santa Clara0.75
Avg goals conceded
Rio Ave1.75
Santa Clara50%
BTTS rate
Rio Ave0%
Santa Clara25%
Over 2.5 goals
Rio Ave25%
Best odds for this sectionUnder 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 66% vs implied 62% · edge +4.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 50%
2
Check odds @ 2
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 54%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 22%
4
Check odds @ 4
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 52%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Goal-scoring trends suggest a controlled match with limited goals. Santa Clara's 50% BTTS rate contrasts with Rio Ave's 0%, indicating Rio Ave often fail to score. Both teams have a low over 2.5 goals rate of 25%, supporting a cautious game with few goals and a likely clean sheet for Santa Clara.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickSanta Clara to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
Santa Clara Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 56%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 50%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
The current for Santa Clara to win reflect a positive value opportunity, with the model's 74% win probability significantly higher than the implied 54.6% chance from the . This discrepancy indicates the market may be underestimating Santa Clara's strength, making the bet attractive at the offered price.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Santa Clara

DWWD
Last 52W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 0L
29 Aug 2026A Alverca1-1
23 Aug 2026H Famalicao1-0
15 Aug 2026A Academico Viseu1-0
10 Aug 2026H Nacional2-2

Rio Ave

LWLL
Last 51W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 3L
28 Aug 2026H Sporting CP0-4
22 Aug 2026A Estoril2-0
15 Aug 2026H FC Porto0-2
09 Aug 2026A GIL Vicente0-1
Market aligned with main pickSanta Clara to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
Santa Clara Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Home / DrawBetUK guide price · model 86%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Santa Clara's recent form is strong, accumulating 8 points with a positive goal difference and consistent defensive performances. Rio Ave have struggled, earning only 3 points and conceding more goals than they score. This form disparity underlines Santa Clara's momentum and heading into the match, favoring their chances to win.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

4Santa Clara wins
3Draws
3Rio Ave wins
11 Apr 2026Santa Clara v Rio Ave0-2
30 Nov 2025Rio Ave v Santa Clara1-1
18 Apr 2025Rio Ave v Santa Clara1-1
07 Dec 2024Santa Clara v Rio Ave1-0
27 Jul 2024Rio Ave v Santa Clara1-2
17 Mar 2023Santa Clara v Rio Ave0-2
Market aligned with main pickSanta Clara to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 50%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
The head-to-head record over ten matches shows an average of 2 goals per game, indicating generally tight contests. While the sample size is reasonable, the low scoring average suggests that previous meetings have been competitive and cautious, providing context for a potentially close match despite Santa Clara's current form advantage.
Season team stats

Primeira Liga

Santa Clara4
Played
Rio Ave4
Santa Clara1.3
Avg goals for
Rio Ave0.5
Santa Clara0.8
Avg goals against
Rio Ave1.8
Santa Clara2
Clean sheets
Rio Ave1
Market aligned with main pickSanta Clara to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
Santa Clara Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Over the season, Santa Clara has demonstrated a balanced attack and defense, scoring 1.25 goals per game and conceding 0.75, reflecting effective control in matches. Rio Ave's season stats show offensive struggles with only 0.5 goals scored per game and defensive vulnerabilities conceding 1.75 goals, highlighting the gulf in quality between the sides.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
5Santa Clara842202
14Rio Ave34103-5
Santa Clara's 4th place standing with 8 points reflects their competitive consistency and ability to collect points regularly. Rio Ave's 13th place with 3 points indicates struggles to compete effectively in the league. The standings emphasize Santa Clara's stronger position and the pressure on Rio Ave to improve results away from home.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

25%Santa Clara Over 2.5
25%Rio Ave Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
In the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2, with both teams showing a tendency towards low-scoring matches. Both teams have a 25% rate of over 2.5 goals in recent games, suggesting a moderate tempo with limited goal-scoring opportunities, consistent with a tactical battle focused on defensive solidity.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.