Football Stats Hub

Salford City crestSalford City
v
Port Vale crestPort Vale

League Two | Sat 05 Sep, 12:30

Salford City v Port Vale Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:54 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Salford City and Port Vale meet in a League Two clash where both sides have shown cautious attacking output early in the season. Salford City has managed just 0.75 goals per game while conceding 1.5, and Port Vale mirrors this defensive fragility with 1.5 goals conceded per match but only 0.5 scored. Both teams have struggled to find consistent offensive rhythm, reflected in their low points tally and conservative recent results. This fixture is likely to be a tight contest with tactical discipline and defensive organization playing key roles, setting the stage for a low-scoring encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Under 2.5 Goals

  • Salford City concedes 1.5 goals per game but scores only 0.75, indicating limited attacking threat.
  • Port Vale has the lowest scoring rate in the league with 0.5 goals per game and concedes 1.5.
  • Both teams have a 50% BTTS rate, suggesting occasional goals but not consistently high-scoring matches.
  • Recent form shows Salford City and Port Vale have Over 2.5 Goals rates of 50% and 25%, respectively, favoring fewer goals overall.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 66% probability to Under 2.5 Goals, reflecting the low scoring averages and defensive solidity shown by both Salford City and Port Vale. The implied of 1.9 offer positive value against the market's 52.6% chance, supported by recent form data and the teams' cautious offensive output. The low average goals per game and modest shot volumes further reinforce the likelihood of a tight, low-scoring match. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Model Probability66% chance of Under 2.5 Goals
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance52.6%, indicating value in model pick
Strong positive
Recent Goals DataLow goals per game for both teams
Positive
Shot VolumeModerate to low shots on target per match
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

This Under 2.5 Goals selection aligns with the tactical caution and low scoring trends of both Salford City and Port Vale. The teams have shown limited offensive potency and a tendency to keep matches tight, making a low-scoring outcome the most plausible scenario. Defensive discipline and recent form data strongly support this conservative scoring forecast.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Low-scoring tactical outlook

“Given the early-season form and defensive setups, a low-scoring game is the most logical outcome here. Both sides have struggled to convert chances, and their cautious approach should keep the goal tally under three.”

Key Data Signals

Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Salford City concedes 1.5 goals per game but scores only 0.75, indicating limited attacking threat.

Port Vale has the lowest scoring rate in the league with 0.5 goals per game and concedes 1.5.

What To Watch In The Data

Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals scored is 1.7, indicating a history of low-scoring encounters.
  • This trend suggests a tempo and tactical approach that limits goal opportunities, reinforcing the case for Under 2.5 Goals in this fixture.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Salford City7.5
Avg corners for
Port Vale3.5
Salford City8
Avg total corners
Port Vale5.5
Salford City1.5
Avg yellow cards
Port Vale1
Salford City20.5
Avg shots
Port Vale10
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 30% vs implied 50% · edge -19.9 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Salford City averages 5.75 corners and 1.5 yellow cards per game, while Port Vale records 4.25 corners and 1.75 yellows. Shot volumes are moderate with Salford City averaging 17.25 shots and Port Vale 10.25, but shots on target remain low, reflecting limited clear-cut chances and a controlled tempo that favors fewer goals.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Salford City0.75
Avg goals scored
Port Vale0.5
Salford City1.5
Avg goals conceded
Port Vale1.5
Salford City50%
BTTS rate
Port Vale50%
Salford City50%
Over 2.5 goals
Port Vale25%
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 66% vs implied 53% · edge +13.4 pts
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 42%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 22%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 38%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Both teams have modest goalscoring records with Salford City averaging 0.75 goals and Port Vale 0.5 per game. BTTS rates stand evenly at 50%, indicating that while goals occur, matches rarely exceed two goals. This supports the likelihood of Under 2.5 Goals as the teams prioritize defensive stability.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 63% vs implied 56% · edge +6.9 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Port Vale Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.68
Check odds @ 2.68
Port Vale to WinBetMGM guide price · model 35%
4
Check odds @ 4
Salford City to WinBetMGM guide price · model 49%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Salford City Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
DrawBet365 guide price · model 28%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 38%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
The Under 2.5 Goals market offers clear value with a of 66% against an implied market chance of 52.6%. The of 1.9 reflect a price-sensitive opportunity where the statistical evidence supports a low-scoring outcome, making this a strong candidate for standard staking.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Salford City

WLLL
Last 51W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 3L
01 Sep 2026H Newport County2-1
29 Aug 2026A Shrewsbury0-1
22 Aug 2026H Chesterfield0-1
15 Aug 2026A Barnet1-3

Port Vale

LDDL
Last 50W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 2D 2L
01 Sep 2026A Swindon Town1-3
29 Aug 2026H Crewe0-0
22 Aug 2026H Tranmere1-1
15 Aug 2026A Oldham0-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 63% vs implied 52% · edge +10.6 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 77%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Port Vale Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.68
Check odds @ 2.68
Port Vale to WinBetMGM guide price · model 35%
4
Check odds @ 4
Salford City to WinBetMGM guide price · model 49%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Salford City Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
DrawBet365 guide price · model 28%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Recent matches show Salford City with a 50% Over 2.5 Goals rate and Port Vale at 25%, reflecting a trend towards low-scoring games. Both teams have conceded 1.5 goals per match but have limited offensive output, reinforcing the likelihood of a match finishing with fewer than three goals.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

4Salford City wins
1Draws
5Port Vale wins
22 Feb 2025Port Vale v Salford City2-1
20 Aug 2024Salford City v Port Vale0-2
10 Aug 2024Salford City v Port Vale0-2
20 Dec 2022Salford City v Port Vale1-0
05 Apr 2022Salford City v Port Vale0-1
18 Jan 2022Port Vale v Salford City0-1
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 63% vs implied 56% · edge +6.9 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Port Vale to WinBetMGM guide price · model 35%
4
Check odds @ 4
Salford City to WinBetMGM guide price · model 49%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
DrawBet365 guide price · model 28%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 38%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
The head-to-head sample of ten matches shows an average of 1.7 goals per game, confirming a pattern of tight contests between Salford City and Port Vale. This historical data supports the expectation of a low-scoring match, with neither side dominating offensively in past meetings.
Season team stats

League Two

Salford City4
Played
Port Vale4
Salford City0.8
Avg goals for
Port Vale0.5
Salford City1.5
Avg goals against
Port Vale1.5
Salford City0
Clean sheets
Port Vale1
Best odds for this sectionPort Vale Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 45% vs implied 37% · edge +7.5 pts
2.68
Check odds @ 2.68
Load more odds for this section
Port Vale to WinBetMGM guide price · model 35%
4
Check odds @ 4
Salford City to WinBetMGM guide price · model 49%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Salford City Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
Season-long data reveals both teams have low scoring averages and concede at a similar rate, indicating balanced but cautious play. The Under 2.5 Goals trend is supported by their defensive setups and modest attacking returns, suggesting this pattern will continue in the upcoming fixture.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
20Salford City34103-3
24Port Vale24022-4
Salford City sits 20th and Port Vale 24th in League Two, both struggling to accumulate points early in the season. The pressure to avoid defeat may encourage defensive caution, reducing the likelihood of open, high-scoring play and supporting a low-goal outcome.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Salford City Over 2.5
25%Port Vale Over 2.5
1.7H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals scored is 1.7, indicating a history of low-scoring encounters. This trend suggests a tempo and tactical approach that limits goal opportunities, reinforcing the case for Under 2.5 Goals in this fixture.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.