Football Stats Hub

Bristol Rovers crestBristol Rovers
v
Rotherham crestRotherham

League Two | Sat 05 Sep, 15:00

Bristol Rovers v Rotherham Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:54 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Bristol Rovers enter this League Two clash in strong form, currently sitting top of the table with nine points from three matches. Their attacking play has been effective, averaging 2.75 goals per game, while their defense concedes 1.5 goals on average. Rotherham, positioned 13th with five points, have shown resilience but less offensive output, scoring 1.5 goals per game. The match promises a tactical battle with Bristol Rovers aiming to maintain their winning streak at home and Rotherham seeking to disrupt that momentum. Both teams have shown contrasting offensive styles, setting up an intriguing contest.

BT4Y best bet

Bristol Rovers to Win

  • Bristol Rovers lead League Two with 9 points from 3 games.
  • Bristol Rovers average 22.75 shots and 6.25 shots on target per game, indicating strong attacking pressure.
  • Rotherham have a 100% BTTS rate, suggesting they concede and score regularly.
  • H2H average goals stand at 2.9 over the last 10 meetings, supporting a competitive match.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Bristol Rovers to win with a 69.3% chance, reflecting their superior recent form and home advantage. Bristol Rovers' offensive metrics, including high shot volume and goal-scoring rate, contrast with Rotherham's more modest output. The of 10.5% indicates the offer good value for backing the home side. While Rotherham's BTTS rate is high, Bristol Rovers' balanced attack and defense provide a solid foundation for victory. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Model Win Probability69.3%
Strong positive
Bristol Rovers Recent Form9 points from 3 matches
Strong positive
Shot Volume (Bristol Rovers)22.75 shots per game
Positive
Rotherham BTTS Rate100%
Neutral
Value Edge10.5%
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Bristol Rovers' strong attacking presence and top-table form make them the likely winners in this League Two fixture. Their ability to create numerous chances and maintain defensive solidity provides a clear tactical edge over Rotherham, who have struggled to match this level consistently. The home side's momentum and quality in front of goal should secure the three points.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Bristol Rovers have demonstrated a potent attacking style combined with solid defensive organization, making them favorites to extend their winning run. Their ability to control possession and create high-quality chances sets them apart in this matchup.”

Key Data Signals

Bristol Rovers to Win evidence

Bristol Rovers lead League Two with 9 points from 3 games.

Bristol Rovers average 22.75 shots and 6.25 shots on target per game, indicating strong attacking pressure.

Rotherham have a 100% BTTS rate, suggesting they concede and score regularly.

H2H average goals stand at 2.9 over the last 10 meetings, supporting a competitive match.

What To Watch In The Data

Bristol Rovers to Win notes

  • Over the last 10 meetings, the average goals scored is 2.9, suggesting a moderately high-scoring fixture.
  • Bristol Rovers' 50% over 2.5 goals rate contrasts with Rotherham's 75%, indicating both teams can contribute to goal-rich encounters.
  • This trend points to a match with attacking intent and potential for multiple goals.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Bristol Rovers6
Avg corners for
Rotherham3.75
Bristol Rovers9
Avg total corners
Rotherham7.75
Bristol Rovers2.25
Avg yellow cards
Rotherham1.75
Bristol Rovers22.75
Avg shots
Rotherham14
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 48% vs implied 56% · edge -7.3 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Bristol Rovers average 6 corners and 22.75 shots per game, indicating sustained attacking pressure and territorial control. Rotherham's lower averages suggest a more defensive posture, but their fouling rate and card risk, especially for J. Buyabu, could influence the game's physicality and set-piece scenarios.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Bristol Rovers2.75
Avg goals scored
Rotherham1.5
Bristol Rovers1.5
Avg goals conceded
Rotherham1.5
Bristol Rovers50%
BTTS rate
Rotherham100%
Bristol Rovers50%
Over 2.5 goals
Rotherham75%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 76% vs implied 62% · edge +14.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 81%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 63%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 45%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 41%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both teams have shown tendencies to score and concede, with Rotherham boasting a 100% BTTS rate and Bristol Rovers at 50%. The average goals in their last 10 meetings is 2.9, indicating a moderately open game with goal-scoring opportunities for both sides, supporting a lively attacking contest.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBristol Rovers to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 59% · edge +10.5 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Bristol Rovers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 77%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 63%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The for Bristol Rovers to win reflect a positive value opportunity, with the model assigning a 69.3% chance against an implied market chance of 58.8%. This suggests the market underestimates Bristol Rovers' strong form and home advantage, making the selection attractive at current prices.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Bristol Rovers

WWWL
Last 53W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 0D 1L
01 Sep 2026H Colchester2-0
29 Aug 2026A Crawley Town2-0
22 Aug 2026H Newport County5-3
15 Aug 2026A York2-3

Rotherham

DWDL
Last 51W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 1L
01 Sep 2026A Tranmere2-2
29 Aug 2026H Chesterfield2-1
22 Aug 2026H York1-1
15 Aug 2026A Cheltenham1-2
Market aligned with main pickBristol Rovers to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 59% · edge +10.5 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Bristol Rovers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 77%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Bristol Rovers have accumulated 9 points from their opening three matches, showcasing strong form and effective goal scoring at 2.75 goals per game. Rotherham's 5 points and lower scoring rate reflect a less consistent performance. This recent form data underlines Bristol Rovers' momentum and readiness to secure another home win.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

5Bristol Rovers wins
1Draws
4Rotherham wins
01 Mar 2025Bristol Rovers v Rotherham2-3
17 Aug 2024Rotherham v Bristol Rovers0-0
18 Jan 2020Rotherham v Bristol Rovers3-0
28 Sep 2019Bristol Rovers v Rotherham1-0
21 Apr 2018Rotherham v Bristol Rovers2-0
02 Dec 2017Bristol Rovers v Rotherham2-1
Market aligned with main pickBristol Rovers to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 59% · edge +10.5 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 63%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The head-to-head record over the last 10 matches shows an average of 2.9 goals per game, indicating competitive and open encounters. While this supports the likelihood of goals, it only weakly supports a Bristol Rovers win specifically, as past results have varied, making current form and team strength more decisive.
Season team stats

League Two

Bristol Rovers4
Played
Rotherham4
Bristol Rovers2.8
Avg goals for
Rotherham1.5
Bristol Rovers1.5
Avg goals against
Rotherham1.5
Bristol Rovers2
Clean sheets
Rotherham0
Market aligned with main pickBristol Rovers to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 59% · edge +10.5 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
Bristol Rovers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 77%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Bristol Rovers' season statistics reveal a potent offense averaging 2.75 goals per game and a defense conceding 1.5 goals, indicating a balanced team capable of controlling matches. Rotherham's stats show a similar defensive concession but less attacking output, reinforcing Bristol Rovers' superiority in overall team performance.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
1Bristol Rovers943015
13Rotherham541210
Bristol Rovers top the League Two standings with 9 points, reflecting their strong start and positioning them as title contenders. Rotherham's 13th place and 5 points indicate mid-table status with less pressure but also less momentum. The standings highlight the stakes for Bristol Rovers to maintain their lead and for Rotherham to improve their position.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Bristol Rovers Over 2.5
75%Rotherham Over 2.5
2.9H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 meetings, the average goals scored is 2.9, suggesting a moderately high-scoring fixture. Bristol Rovers' 50% over 2.5 goals rate contrasts with Rotherham's 75%, indicating both teams can contribute to goal-rich encounters. This trend points to a match with attacking intent and potential for multiple goals.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.