Football Stats Hub

Raków Częstochowa crestRaków Częstochowa
v
Gornik Zabrze crestGornik Zabrze

Ekstraklasa | Thu 03 Sep, 17:00

Raków Częstochowa v Gornik Zabrze Stats

Data last updated: Wed 02 Sep 2026, 08:15 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Raków Częstochowa face Gornik Zabrze in an Ekstraklasa clash where goal-scoring is expected to be prominent. Gornik Zabrze have started strongly with 9 points and a solid attacking record, while Raków Częstochowa have struggled defensively despite their attacking intent. Both teams have shown a consistent pattern of high-scoring games and openness at the back, setting the stage for an open encounter with multiple goal opportunities. Tactical approaches suggest both sides will push forward, increasing the likelihood of goals throughout the match.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Both teams have a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate in recent matches.
  • Raków Częstochowa concede an average of 2.75 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Gornik Zabrze average 2.25 goals scored per game, showing strong offensive form.
  • Head-to-head matches average 2.4 goals, supporting a goal-rich fixture.
  • Both teams have high shots per game, with Raków at 15 and Gornik at 14, indicating attacking intent.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 78% chance for Over 2.5 Goals, well above the implied market chance of 55.6%, indicating strong value. Both teams have consistently featured in high-scoring games recently, with Raków conceding heavily and Gornik scoring freely. The attacking profiles, combined with average shots and shots on target, support an open game with multiple goal opportunities. No data limitations affect , and the price offers a positive edge with standard staking recommended.

Model Chance78%
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance55.6%
Strong positive
Recent Over 2.5 Rate100% both teams
Strong positive
Goals For and AgainstRaków concedes 2.75, Gornik scores 2.25 per game
Strong positive
Shots per GameRaków 15, Gornik 14
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a lively match with both sides pushing forward, driven by Gornik Zabrze's strong scoring form and Raków Częstochowa's defensive struggles. The attacking intent and recent high-scoring games suggest Over 2.5 Goals is a sensible call, supported by clear statistical trends and tactical openness.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential

“This fixture promises an open battle as Gornik Zabrze's attacking momentum meets Raków Częstochowa's defensive frailties, making Over 2.5 Goals a compelling prospect.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate in recent matches.

Raków Częstochowa concede an average of 2.75 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.

Gornik Zabrze average 2.25 goals scored per game, showing strong offensive form.

Head-to-head matches average 2.4 goals, supporting a goal-rich fixture.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • The last 10 head-to-head meetings average 2.4 goals per game, consistent with the Over 2.5 Goals trend.
  • Combined with recent form over the last five matches, this suggests a tempo and openness conducive to multiple goals in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Raków Częstochowa1.25
Avg goals scored
Gornik Zabrze2.25
Raków Częstochowa2.75
Avg goals conceded
Gornik Zabrze1.5
Raków Częstochowa100%
BTTS rate
Gornik Zabrze100%
Raków Częstochowa100%
Over 2.5 goals
Gornik Zabrze100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 28%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 26%
2
Check odds @ 2
Both teams have recorded 100% Over 2.5 Goals and BTTS rates recently, reflecting open games with goals at both ends. Raków's defensive frailty and Gornik's attacking efficiency create a strong environment for goals, with recent matches confirming this trend.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Gornik Zabrze Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Gornik Zabrze to WinBet365 guide price · model 48%
3.05
Check odds @ 3.05
Raków Częstochowa Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Raków Częstochowa to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
2.18
Check odds @ 2.18
The Over 2.5 Goals market is priced attractively at 1.8 with a of 78%, offering a 22.4% . This suggests the market underestimates the likelihood of multiple goals, making this a positive value bet with no price warnings.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Raków Częstochowa5
Avg corners for
Gornik Zabrze7.5
Raków Częstochowa9.75
Avg total corners
Gornik Zabrze11.25
Raków Częstochowa1.25
Avg yellow cards
Gornik Zabrze2.25
Raków Częstochowa15.5
Avg shots
Gornik Zabrze15.25

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Raków Częstochowa

LLLL
Last 50W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 4L
30 Aug 2026H Jagiellonia2-5
16 Aug 2026A Cracovia Krakow1-2
02 Aug 2026A Slask Wroclaw1-2
26 Jul 2026H Wisla Plock1-2

Gornik Zabrze

LWWW
Last 53W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 0D 1L
30 Aug 2026H GKS Katowice2-3
16 Aug 2026H Wisla Krakow2-1
08 Aug 2026A Radomiak Radom3-1
25 Jul 2026H Slask Wroclaw2-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 76% vs implied 61% · edge +15 pts
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Load more odds for this section
Gornik Zabrze Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Gornik Zabrze to WinBet365 guide price · model 48%
3.05
Check odds @ 3.05
Raków Częstochowa Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 48%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Raków Częstochowa to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
2.18
Check odds @ 2.18
Recent form data shows both teams consistently involved in high-scoring games, with Raków conceding heavily and Gornik scoring freely. The 100% Over 2.5 rate for both sides underlines their tendency for open matches with multiple goals, reinforcing the selection.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

3Raków Częstochowa wins
1Draws
6Gornik Zabrze wins
02 May 2026Gornik Zabrze v Raków Częstochowa2-0
15 Mar 2026Gornik Zabrze v Raków Częstochowa3-1
15 Sep 2025Raków Częstochowa v Gornik Zabrze0-1
21 Feb 2025Raków Częstochowa v Gornik Zabrze1-0
18 Aug 2024Gornik Zabrze v Raków Częstochowa0-0
19 Apr 2024Raków Częstochowa v Gornik Zabrze0-1
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Gornik Zabrze to WinBet365 guide price · model 48%
3.05
Check odds @ 3.05
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Raków Częstochowa to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
2.18
Check odds @ 2.18
The head-to-head sample of 10 matches shows an average of 2.4 goals, supporting a pattern of moderately high-scoring encounters. While not overwhelmingly high, this aligns with the attacking tendencies of both teams and recent form, providing background support for Over 2.5 Goals.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Ekstraklasa

Raków Częstochowa4
Played
Gornik Zabrze4
Raków Częstochowa1.3
Avg goals for
Gornik Zabrze2.3
Raków Częstochowa2.8
Avg goals against
Gornik Zabrze1.5
Raków Częstochowa0
Clean sheets
Gornik Zabrze0
Best odds for this sectionGornik Zabrze Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Gornik Zabrze to WinBet365 guide price · model 48%
3.05
Check odds @ 3.05
Raków Częstochowa Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Raków Częstochowa to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
2.18
Check odds @ 2.18
Season-long stats reveal Raków's defensive struggles, conceding 2.75 goals per game, while Gornik boasts a strong attack averaging 2.25 goals scored. These profiles support an expectation of a goal-rich fixture with defensive gaps and attacking opportunities.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
5Gornik Zabrze943013
18Raków Częstochowa04004-6
Gornik Zabrze's strong 5th place with 9 points contrasts with Raków's bottom position and no points, indicating pressure on Raków to attack and improve results. This table dynamic may encourage open play and risk-taking, increasing goal chances.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Raków Częstochowa Over 2.5
100%Gornik Zabrze Over 2.5
2.4H2H avg goals
The last 10 head-to-head meetings average 2.4 goals per game, consistent with the Over 2.5 Goals trend. Combined with recent form over the last five matches, this suggests a tempo and openness conducive to multiple goals in this fixture.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.