Home Today's Free Football Betting Tips (UK) Ekstraklasa Raków Częstochowa vs Górnik Zabrze Predictions

Raków Częstochowa vs Górnik Zabrze Predictions

bet365

bet365

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
Open Account Offer – New Customers only. Bet £10 and get £30 in Free Bets when you join bet365. Sign up, deposit between £5 and £10 to your account and bet365 will give you three times that value in Free Bets when you place qualifying bets to the same value settle. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits. Min odds/bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. T&Cs apply. #Ad. 18+
BetMGM

BetMGM

Bet £10 Get £40 In Free Bets – from 5th Aug
New customers: Deposit £10+ and place a sports bet within 7 days from registration. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets – 2 x Football Accas (4+) & 2 x Sports Multiples (2+), valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. Opt-in required. #Ad. 18+ T&Cs apply.
Betfred

Betfred

Bet £10 Get £50 in Free Bets
New customers only. Register, deposit with a Debit Card, and place a first bet of £10+ at Evens (2.0)+ on Sports, to be settled within 7 days, to get £30 in Sports Free Bets and £20 in Bet Builder Free Bets within 24 hours of settlement. 7-day expiry. Eligibility & payment exclusions apply. T&Cs Apply.
BetVictor

BetVictor

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets + Boost Token
18+ New customers only. Opt in, deposit & bet £10+ on any football market (odds 2.00+) within 7 days of registration. No cash out. Get £30 in Free Bets + 1×100% Boost token (max £10 stakes) for selected football markets. Free Bets expire in 7 days. T&Cs apply, see below. GambleAware.org | Please gamble responsibly. #Ad
BetUK

BetUK

Bet £10 Get £40 In Free Bets
New customers: Deposit £10+ within 7 days and place a sports bet. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets (2 x £10 Bet Builders & 2 x £10 Sports Bet). Valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. 18+. T&Cs apply. Acca Club: Available to new & existing customers. 3 or more selections. Min Odds: 3/10 (1.3) per leg. Max stake: £500. Max Winnings: £200,000 per boost. Profit Boost amounts vary. Horse Racing, Greyhounds & Trotting excluded. Exclusions apply. 18+. T&Cs apply.
LiveScoreBet

LiveScoreBet

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
New members only. £10+ bet on sports (ex. Virtuals) 1.5 min odds, settled within 14 days. Free Bets: accept in 7 days, valid 7 days. Stake not returned. T&C’s Apply #Ad. 18+
10Bet

10Bet

100% up to £50 on first deposit
New bettors. Select bonus at signup or use code SPORT. Wager deposit & bonus 8x. Valid 60 days. Odds, bet & payment limits apply. T&Cs Apply; 18+ #Ad.
Virgin Bet

Virgin Bet

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
New members only. £10 min deposit & bet on sportsbook, 1.5 min odds in 14 days. Free Bets: accept in 7 days, valid 7 days, stakes not returned. T&Cs Apply. #Ad. 18+
EasyBet

EasyBet

Bet £20 Get £20 In Free Bets
New customers only. To qualify for free bets, the new user must place and settle £20 on easyBet markets. The user must bet on at least 2 different events to qualify. The user must place and settle bets at odds of 2.0 or more. An event is classed as two different sporting events. Bets can be placed on singles, multiples and Bet Builders. The user must place and settle bets before the closing date of the promotion to qualify. Users making their first deposit by Skrill, Neteller or PaySafe card will not qualify for this promotion. T’s and C’s Apply. Be Gamble Aware.
18+#AdPlease gamble responsibly

Rakow Czestochowa vs Gornik Zabrze: Defensive Pressure Gives Visitors a Clear Route. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.

Stadion Rakow
Raków Częstochowa crest
Raków Częstochowa
Górnik Zabrze crest
Górnik Zabrze
Key Match Fact
Gornik Zabrze kept 0 clean sheets in their last 4 matches.
Poland – Ekstraklasa Raków Częstochowa vs Górnik Zabrze Best Bets
🎯 Free Tip
Over 2.5 Goals
Confidence
Odds 4/5 · when tipped
🎯 Free Tip
Rakow Czestochowa vs Gornik Zabrze 1-2
Confidence
Odds 9/1 · when tipped
18+ · Gamble Responsibly · *Illustrative comparison only — confirm the live price with each bookmaker. Odds subject to change Last updated: Sep 2, 14:07 BST
BT4Y Match Data
Full match stats available

Compare form, H2H, goals trends and key data for Raków Częstochowa v Gornik Zabrze.

Form H2H Goals Player data

Rakow Czestochowa host Gornik Zabrze at Stadion Rakow on Thursday with two very different recent league records behind them.

Raków Częstochowa vs Górnik Zabrze — bet365 Market Snapshot

Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.

Raków Częstochowa crest
Raków Częstochowa
vs
Górnik Zabrze crest
Górnik Zabrze
Main Market • 1X2
Result Outlook

Górnik Zabrze look stronger on recent form, while Raków Częstochowa remain vulnerable after weaker results.

Raków Częstochowa
38%
bet36529/20
Draw
34%
bet36517/10
Górnik Zabrze
28%
bet36523/10
Goals • Over/Under
High-Scoring Lean

Raków Częstochowa and Górnik Zabrze show comparable scoring patterns, keeping goals at both ends firmly possible.

Over 2.5 Goals
Implied probability56%bet3654/5
Correct Score
1-2 Scoreline Lean

Raków Częstochowa and Górnik Zabrze look closely matched defensively, pointing towards a tight scoreline.

Correct Score 1-2
Implied probability10%bet3659/1
Performance Focus
Form Edge

Raków Częstochowa and Górnik Zabrze show similar overall levels, making execution more important than raw form.

Recent Form Comparison
Analysis signalAnalysis only
Swipe left or right to browse markets. Odds are subject to change and may differ from live bet365 prices.

Three Punchy Stats

  • Rakow have conceded 11 goals in four league matches this season, an average of 2.75 per game, despite scoring five themselves.
  • Gornik have averaged 16.4 attempts and 5.2 shots on target across their last 10 league games, both higher than Rakow’s corresponding figures of 14.2 and 4.3.
  • Gornik are unbeaten in seven consecutive away league matches and have also won the last two meetings with Rakow, including their most recent visit to Stadion Rakow.

Scoring Consistency

Recent attacking records for Raków Częstochowa and Górnik Zabrze are shown below.

Raków Częstochowa
Scored in Last 4
4/4
Raków Częstochowa scored in each of their last 4 matches.
Górnik Zabrze
Scored in Last 4
4/4
Górnik Zabrze scored in each of their last 4 matches.

Clean Sheet Records

Recent defensive records for Raków Częstochowa and Górnik Zabrze are shown below.

Raków Częstochowa
No Recent Clean Sheet
0/4
Raków Częstochowa kept 0 clean sheets in their last 4 matches.
Górnik Zabrze
No Recent Clean Sheet
0/4
Górnik Zabrze kept 0 clean sheets in their last 4 matches.

Rakow have lost their opening four league games, conceding 11 goals, while Gornik have taken three wins from four and arrive unbeaten in seven away league matches.

Yet this is not simply a form comparison. Both sides have been scoring at a healthy rate across a longer sample, but Gornik’s defensive numbers are markedly stronger. Against a Rakow side conceding chances in volume, that difference gives the visitors a credible route into the game.

Rakow’s Attack Is Producing More Than Their Results Suggest

Four straight defeats paint a bleak picture, but Rakow are not devoid of attacking output. Across their last 10 league matches they have averaged 1.9 goals from 14.2 attempts, matching Gornik’s scoring average despite taking fewer shots.

Their latest 5-2 defeat to Jagiellonia Bialystok underlined both sides of the problem. Rakow scored twice through Mahir Emreli and Jakub Jendryka, but allowed 20 attempts, 10 on target and five goals.

That vulnerability has become harder to ignore. Rakow’s last six matches have produced 20 goals in total, with eight scored by Rakow themselves. There is attacking life here, but not enough defensive control to make those goals count.

Patryk Makuch’s four goals across the recent league sample lead the side, while Marko Bulat and Jonatan Braut Brunes have three each. Jean Carlos has supplied four assists, suggesting Rakow’s attacking contribution is not dependent on one player alone.

Gornik Carry More Volume and Concede Less

Gornik have also averaged 1.9 goals across their last 10 league games, but they have done so while generating 16.4 attempts per match compared with Rakow’s 14.2. Their 5.2 shots on target also exceeds Rakow’s 4.3.

The sharper contrast appears without the ball. Gornik have conceded 1.1 goals per game from 12.6 attempts and 3.9 shots on target. Rakow, by comparison, have allowed 1.6 goals from 14.7 attempts and 5.9 efforts on target.

That does not make Gornik secure. They have conceded in each of their last six matches and were beaten 3-2 by Katowice after allowing eight shots on target. But their broader defensive record remains healthier than Rakow’s, while their attacking volume gives them scope to exploit a defence already allowing opponents frequent looks at goal.

Recent Meetings Reinforce the Contrast

Gornik have won the last two meetings, including a 1-0 victory at Stadion Rakow followed by a 3-1 home win in March. Across the last 10 encounters, Gornik have six victories to Rakow’s two, with two draws.

The March meeting also showed that chance volume alone did not separate them. Rakow attempted 15 shots to Gornik’s 13, yet only three were on target compared with six for Gornik. The visitors’ greater accuracy translated into a two-goal winning margin.

There is a similar efficiency question around Thursday’s match. Rakow can generate attacks, but recent results suggest they cannot afford another game in which their opponent reaches dangerous positions more cleanly.

Rakow Need the Balance to Change

There is enough attacking production on both sides to make a sterile contest difficult to assume, particularly when each conceded heavily in their most recent match. The difference is that Gornik’s longer-term numbers offer more reassurance.

Rakow’s scoring record is respectable, but their defensive exposure is increasingly cancelling it out. Unless they reduce the number and quality of chances reaching their goal, Gornik appear well equipped to keep testing the weakness that has defined Rakow’s start.

📊 Market Explainer

Main Tip

Total Goals Market

Selection: Over 2.5 Goals. This market is settled by the combined number of goals in normal time. The selected line determines how many goals are needed for the bet to win.

Correct Score Tip

Correct Score Market

Selection: Rakow Czestochowa vs Gornik Zabrze 1-2. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.

🎯 Pick 1: Over 2.5 Goals @ 4/5

Rakow Czestochowa have endured four consecutive league defeats this season, admitting 11 goals in that stretch at a rate of 2.75 per fixture. Despite those defensive difficulties, their frontline remains active, generating an average of 1.9 goals from 14.2 attempts across their last 10 league games. Their recent 5-2 loss to Jagiellonia Bialystok demonstrated both ends of that dynamic, as Rakow scored twice through Mahir Emreli and Jakub Jendryka while allowing 20 opposition attempts. With 20 total goals scored across Rakow’s last six matches, fixtures involving the host side consistently produce high goal totals.

Gornik Zabrze arrive with strong away momentum, remaining unbeaten in seven straight away league matches while averaging 1.9 goals per game over their last 10 outings. Gornik create considerable volume, recording 16.4 attempts and 5.2 shots on target per match. Facing a Rakow side that allows 14.7 attempts and 5.9 shots on target per game, the visitors possess regular opportunities to test a vulnerable backline. However, Gornik have also conceded in six consecutive matches, including allowing eight shots on target in a 3-2 defeat to Katowice.

The primary threat to the main selection is Gornik’s longer-term defensive return of 1.1 goals conceded per match, which is noticeably lower than Rakow’s 1.6 concession average. If Gornik restrict Rakow’s scoring opportunities, goal volume could drop below the required threshold. Nevertheless, with both teams scoring 1.9 goals per match over 10 games and conceding in six straight fixtures, condition coverage for three or more total goals remains strong.

🎯 Tactical Indicators

  • Rakow Czestochowa have conceded 11 goals in four league games this season, allowing 5.9 shots on target per game.
  • Both teams average 1.9 goals per match over their last 10 league fixtures, with Gornik creating more attempts than Rakow.
  • Rakow’s last six matches have yielded 20 total goals; Gornik have conceded in six consecutive fixtures.

Risk Factor: If Gornik maintain their 1.1 goals conceded average and limit Rakow's chances, total goals may stay under three.

Key Tactical Mismatch

Rakow Defensive Exposure
Rakow Defensive Exposure

Rakow allow 14.7 attempts and 5.9 shots on target per match, conceding 11 goals across four league fixtures this season.

Gornik Shot Volume
Gornik Shot Volume

Gornik average 5.2 shots on target per match over their last 10 league games, generating consistent testing against opposition goals.

🎯 Pro Insight: Rakow's 5.9 shots on target conceded per game matches Gornik's 5.2 shots on target generated, indicating persistent pressure on Rakow's goal.

⚔️ Pick 2: Rakow Czestochowa vs Gornik Zabrze 1-2 @ 9/1

Gornik Zabrze enter this contest with three victories from four league matches and an unbeaten seven-game away run. Over their last 10 league fixtures, Gornik average 16.4 total attempts and 5.2 shots on target per match. They face a Rakow Czestochowa side currently experiencing severe defensive instability, having conceded 11 goals across four league games this season at an average of 2.75 per match while allowing 5.9 shots on target per game overall. Gornik also demonstrated superior finishing accuracy in their last head-to-head meeting in March, converting six shots on target into a 3-1 victory.

Conversely, Rakow maintain consistent scoring numbers despite their losing run. Across their last 10 league matches, Rakow have averaged 1.9 goals per game, scoring eight goals in their six most recent outings. Patryk Makuch leads their attack with four goals, supported by Marko Bulat and Jonatan Braut Brunes with three each, alongside four assists from Jean Carlos. Furthermore, Gornik have conceded at least once in six straight matches, indicating that Rakow possess sufficient attacking output to breach the visitors’ defence once.

Gornik’s historical record provides precedent, winning six of the last 10 meetings including their previous two clashes with Rakow. While a 2-1 away victory aligns with Gornik’s higher shot volume and Rakow’s high concession rate, exact-score selections are inherently fragile. A single additional goal from either team or a clean sheet immediately invalidates the market.

2.75
Rakow Goals Conceded/Game (Season)
1.9
Both Teams Goals/Game (Last 10)

Risk Factor: A 1-2 correct score is fragile; a clean sheet or extra goals will cause the selection to lose.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Over 2.5 Goals mean for this match?

At least three total goals must be scored in normal time for the bet to win.

How does a Correct Score 1-2 bet settle?

It wins only if Rakow score exactly one and Gornik exactly two goals in normal time.

Why is Rakow's defensive record relevant?

Rakow concede many goals and shots on target, increasing the chance of higher total goals.

What is Gornik's recent away form?

Gornik are unbeaten in seven consecutive away league matches with strong scoring.

How have recent head-to-head meetings gone?

Gornik have won six of the last 10 meetings, including the last two against Rakow.

Would a 1-2 victory for Gornik win both selections?

Yes, as it meets Over 2.5 Goals and matches the exact correct score prediction.

Previous articleToday’s Data Desk
Next articleLech Poznan vs Jagiellonia Bialystok Predictions
Graham Hartshorn
Graham is BT4Y's lead Premier League analyst and one of the site's most experienced Asian Handicap specialists — a market that rewards tactical understanding over instinct and consistently offers better value than the headline result lines. A former web-data business owner, he focuses on the structural patterns that drive Premier League outcomes — team shape, press intensity, schedule congestion — to identify where the handicap line is mispriced relative to genuine competitive balance.