Football Stats Hub

Luton crestLuton
v
Leyton Orient crestLeyton Orient

League One | Sat 05 Sep, 15:00

Luton v Leyton Orient Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:54 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Luton and Leyton Orient meet in a League One clash where both teams have shown attacking intent early in the season. Luton sits just above Leyton Orient in the standings, with both sides averaging over two goals scored and conceding at least one per game. The fixture promises open play given their offensive tendencies and defensive vulnerabilities, setting the stage for a lively encounter with multiple goal-scoring opportunities. Recent matches suggest a tactical approach favoring forward momentum and risk-taking, increasing the likelihood of a high-scoring game.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Both teams have a 75% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals this season.
  • Luton averages 12.67 shots and 4.33 shots on target per game, indicating strong attacking pressure.
  • Leyton Orient contributes with 8.67 shots and 3 shots on target per game, supporting offensive threat.
  • Head-to-head meetings average 2.57 goals, reflecting a history of open contests.
  • Key players like N. Wells (Luton) and Y. Akhamrich (Leyton Orient) show high shot volumes and goal threat.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Over 2.5 Goals at a 69.5% chance, supported by both teams' attacking output and defensive records. Luton and Leyton Orient each have a 75% over 2.5 goals match rate, with Luton averaging 2.5 goals conceded per game and Leyton Orient 1.25. The presence of prolific attackers such as N. Akhamrich, who generate significant shots and shots on target, further bolsters the expectation of multiple goals. The offer positive value with a 7% edge, making this a compelling selection based on current form and player influence.

Model Chance69.5%
Strong positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate (Both Teams)75%
Strong positive
Average Goals Conceded per GameLuton 2.5, Leyton Orient 1.25
Positive
Key Player Goal ThreatN. Wells 4 goals, Y. Akhamrich 0.84 goals per 90
Positive
Value Edge7%
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game as both Luton and Leyton Orient have shown strong offensive capabilities and less defensive rigidity. The attacking roles of key players and recent goal trends suggest multiple goals are likely, making Over 2.5 Goals a sensible choice for this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and attacking tempo

“Luton and Leyton Orient's attacking profiles and recent matches indicate a high-tempo game with plenty of goal-scoring chances, making Over 2.5 Goals a logical expectation.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have a 75% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals this season.

Luton averages 12.67 shots and 4.33 shots on target per game, indicating strong attacking pressure.

Leyton Orient contributes with 8.67 shots and 3 shots on target per game, supporting offensive threat.

Head-to-head meetings average 2.57 goals, reflecting a history of open contests.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • Analysis of the last seven head-to-head matches shows an average of 2.57 goals per game, consistent with the over 2.5 goals trend.
  • This sample indicates a history of open encounters with goal-scoring opportunities for both teams, reinforcing the expectation of a lively, high-scoring fixture.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Luton4.75
Avg corners for
Leyton Orient4.33
Luton9.75
Avg total corners
Leyton Orient10.33
Luton2.5
Avg yellow cards
Leyton Orient2.67
Luton11.25
Avg shots
Leyton Orient12
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetUK guide price · Model 65% vs implied 58% · edge +6.8 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Luton averages nearly six corners and over 12 shots per game, reflecting sustained attacking pressure, while Leyton Orient contributes with four corners and almost nine shots. Both teams average three yellow cards per match, indicating a competitive and physical contest that may lead to set-piece opportunities and sustained pressure.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Luton2.5
Avg goals scored
Leyton Orient2.25
Luton2.5
Avg goals conceded
Leyton Orient1.25
Luton75%
BTTS rate
Leyton Orient50%
Luton75%
Over 2.5 goals
Leyton Orient75%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 63% · edge +7 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 88%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 52%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 35%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 29%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both teams have demonstrated a strong propensity for goals, with Luton and Leyton Orient achieving a 75% over 2.5 goals rate this season. Luton concedes more goals on average, and Leyton Orient's moderate BTTS rate of 50% reflects some defensive solidity but also openness, supporting a goal-rich encounter.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 63% · edge +7 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Leyton Orient Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 50%
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Leyton Orient to WinBetfred guide price · model 37%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
DrawBet365 guide price · model 30%
4
Check odds @ 4
Luton Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Luton to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The Over 2.5 Goals market is priced attractively with implying a 62.5% chance, while the model estimates a higher 69.5% probability, indicating positive value. This price sensitivity suggests a good opportunity to back the market given the teams' offensive tendencies and recent scoring data.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Luton

WLDW
Last 52W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 1L
02 Sep 2026H Stockport County2-0
30 Aug 2026A Mansfield Town2-5
22 Aug 2026H Notts County2-2
15 Aug 2026A Reading4-3

Leyton Orient

WLWL
Last 52W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 2L
01 Sep 2026A Bromley5-0
29 Aug 2026H Barnsley1-3
22 Aug 2026A Wigan2-0
15 Aug 2026H Sheffield Wednesday1-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 62% vs implied 47% · edge +15 pts
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Load more odds for this section
Leyton Orient Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 50%
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Leyton Orient to WinBetfred guide price · model 37%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
DrawBet365 guide price · model 30%
4
Check odds @ 4
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Luton Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Luton to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Recent form shows both teams averaging 2.5 goals scored per game for Luton and 2.25 for Leyton Orient, with both sides hitting the over 2.5 goals mark in 75% of their matches. This consistent scoring trend underlines the likelihood of a high-scoring game based on current momentum and offensive output.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

4Luton wins
3Draws
0Leyton Orient wins
29 Dec 2025Luton v Leyton Orient3-0
09 Dec 2025Leyton Orient v Luton1-1
14 Apr 2017Luton v Leyton Orient2-2
15 Oct 2016Leyton Orient v Luton1-2
05 Mar 2016Leyton Orient v Luton0-1
20 Oct 2015Luton v Leyton Orient1-1
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 63% · edge +7 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Leyton Orient to WinBetfred guide price · model 37%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
DrawBet365 guide price · model 30%
4
Check odds @ 4
Luton to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The seven previous meetings between Luton and Leyton Orient have averaged 2.57 goals per game, reflecting a pattern of open and competitive matches. While the sample is moderate, it supports the expectation of multiple goals, aligning well with the Over 2.5 Goals pick.
Season team stats

League One

Luton4
Played
Leyton Orient4
Luton2.5
Avg goals for
Leyton Orient2.3
Luton2.5
Avg goals against
Leyton Orient1.3
Luton1
Clean sheets
Leyton Orient2
Best odds for this sectionLeyton Orient Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 50% vs implied 35% · edge +15 pts
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Load more odds for this section
Leyton Orient to WinBetfred guide price · model 37%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Luton Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Luton to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Season-long data reveals Luton concedes 2.5 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities, while Leyton Orient concedes 1.25. Both teams maintain a 75% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, confirming their matches tend to be open and goal-rich, supporting the Over 2.5 Goals selection.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
7Luton742110
8Leyton Orient642024
Luton and Leyton Orient are closely ranked in the league, 7th and 8th respectively, with similar points tallies. This proximity suggests a competitive fixture where both sides are motivated to attack and secure points, increasing the likelihood of an open game with multiple goals.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

75%Luton Over 2.5
75%Leyton Orient Over 2.5
2.57H2H avg goals
Analysis of the last seven head-to-head matches shows an average of 2.57 goals per game, consistent with the over 2.5 goals trend. This sample indicates a history of open encounters with goal-scoring opportunities for both teams, reinforcing the expectation of a lively, high-scoring fixture.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.