Football Stats Hub

Lommel United crestLommel United
v
Club Brugge KV crestClub Brugge KV

Jupiler Pro League | Fri 04 Sep, 19:45

Lommel United v Club Brugge KV Stats

Data last updated: Thu 03 Sep 2026, 08:32 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Lommel United host Club Brugge KV in a Jupiler Pro League fixture where both teams have shown contrasting attacking outputs so far this season. Lommel United have scored an average of 1.5 goals per game while conceding just 0.5, reflecting a more cautious approach. Club Brugge KV, sitting higher in the table, have a stronger attack but also a solid defense conceding only 0.5 goals per match. The tactical setup suggests a disciplined game with potential defensive solidity from both sides, creating an environment where a low-scoring match is plausible despite Club Brugge's offensive capabilities.

BT4Y best bet

Under 2.5 Goals

  • Lommel United concede only 0.5 goals per game, indicating defensive strength.
  • Club Brugge KV have a 75% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals, but Lommel's defensive record may limit scoring.
  • Both teams have a low BTTS rate of 25%, suggesting fewer matches with goals from both sides.
  • Club Brugge KV average 17.75 shots per game but Lommel United limit quality chances effectively.
  • Model projects a 54% chance for Under 2.5 Goals with strong at 83%.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Under 2.5 Goals due to Lommel United's strong defensive record and low goals conceded, combined with Club Brugge KV's mixed over 2.5 goals rate influenced by opponent strength. Despite Club Brugge's high shot volume, Lommel's ability to limit quality chances and maintain defensive discipline supports a lower scoring outcome. The 54% versus a 28.6% implied market chance indicates significant value, making Under 2.5 Goals a compelling selection with solid . No data limitations affect this assessment.

Lommel United Defensive Solidity0.5 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Club Brugge KV Over 2.5 Goals Rate75% but against varied opposition
Neutral
BTTS Rates for Both Teams25% each, indicating low mutual scoring
Positive
Shot Volume vs. QualityHigh shots for Club Brugge but limited conversion
Positive
Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Defensive solidity and scoring trends

“Lommel United's defensive resilience combined with Club Brugge KV's inconsistent high-scoring output against solid defenses makes Under 2.5 Goals a logical and data-backed selection for this match.”

Key Data Signals

Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Lommel United concede only 0.5 goals per game, indicating defensive strength.

Both teams have a low BTTS rate of 25%, suggesting fewer matches with goals from both sides.

Club Brugge KV average 17.75 shots per game but Lommel United limit quality chances effectively.

What To Watch In The Data

Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last five matches, Club Brugge KV has a 75% rate of games exceeding 2.5 goals, but Lommel United's matches only reach this threshold 25% of the time.
  • The average goals in their respective recent games suggest a moderate tempo with defensive caution, indicating that an Over 2.5 Goals outcome is less likely in this specific matchup.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Lommel United3.25
Avg corners for
Club Brugge KV9
Lommel United11
Avg total corners
Club Brugge KV11.5
Lommel United1
Avg yellow cards
Club Brugge KV1
Lommel United11
Avg shots
Club Brugge KV17.75
Best odds for this sectionOver 10.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · Highlighted because this is the strongest available price in this section.
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Club Brugge KV averages 9 corners and 17.75 shots per game, indicating offensive pressure, but Lommel United's defensive setup limits shot quality and conversion. Both teams average just 1 yellow card per match, suggesting disciplined play with fewer fouls and interruptions. The corner and shot volume disparity may not translate into high goal counts due to Lommel's defensive resilience.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Lommel United1.5
Avg goals scored
Club Brugge KV2
Lommel United0.5
Avg goals conceded
Club Brugge KV0.5
Lommel United25%
BTTS rate
Club Brugge KV25%
Lommel United25%
Over 2.5 goals
Club Brugge KV75%
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 44% vs implied 29% · edge +15 pts
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 54%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 68%
1.08
Check odds @ 1.08
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 32%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Both teams have low BTTS rates at 25%, reflecting matches where either side often fails to score. Lommel United's average of 1.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded, combined with Club Brugge KV's defensive consistency, points toward fewer goals and limited mutual scoring. This trend supports the Under 2.5 Goals selection with a cautious attacking approach expected.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionLommel United Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 34% vs implied 19% · edge +15 pts
5.25
Check odds @ 5.25
Load more odds for this section
Lommel United to WinBetUK guide price · model 26%
9
Check odds @ 9
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Club Brugge KV Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 62%
1.16
Check odds @ 1.16
Club Brugge KV to WinBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
The Under 2.5 Goals market is priced attractively at 3.5 with a of 54%, indicating strong value. The market underestimates the likelihood of a low-scoring game given Lommel United's defensive discipline and Club Brugge KV's mixed scoring record against solid opponents. This price sensitivity suggests a worthwhile bet with standard staking recommended.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Lommel United

WWLD
Last 52W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 1L
29 Aug 2026A Cercle Brugge1-0
23 Aug 2026H KVC Westerlo4-0
16 Aug 2026H Charleroi0-1
08 Aug 2026A St. Truiden1-1

Club Brugge KV

LWWW
Last 53W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 0D 1L
30 Aug 2026A Gent1-2
23 Aug 2026H Cercle Brugge1-0
15 Aug 2026A OH Leuven3-0
07 Aug 2026H Kortrijk3-0
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 42% vs implied 27% · edge +15 pts
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Load more odds for this section
Lommel United Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 34%
5.25
Check odds @ 5.25
Lommel United to WinBetUK guide price · model 26%
9
Check odds @ 9
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 79%
1.07
Check odds @ 1.07
Club Brugge KV Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 62%
1.16
Check odds @ 1.16
Club Brugge KV to WinBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Recent form shows Lommel United with 7 points and a low goals-against average of 0.5, highlighting defensive strength. Club Brugge KV has 9 points with a higher over 2.5 goals rate of 75%, but their recent matches also feature tight defensive displays. This contrast in form supports a low-scoring match scenario, aligning with the Under 2.5 Goals pick.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

0Lommel United wins
0Draws
0Club Brugge KV wins
Best odds for this sectionLommel United to WinBetUK guide price · Model 26% vs implied 11% · edge +15 pts
9
Check odds @ 9
Load more odds for this section
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Club Brugge KV to WinBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
There are no previous head-to-head matches between Lommel United and Club Brugge KV to provide direct historical context. Therefore, current season form, defensive solidity, and attacking patterns are more relevant indicators for predicting the match outcome.
Season team stats

Jupiler Pro League

Lommel United4
Played
Club Brugge KV4
Lommel United1.5
Avg goals for
Club Brugge KV2
Lommel United0.5
Avg goals against
Club Brugge KV0.5
Lommel United2
Clean sheets
Club Brugge KV3
Best odds for this sectionLommel United Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 34% vs implied 19% · edge +15 pts
5.25
Check odds @ 5.25
Load more odds for this section
Lommel United to WinBetUK guide price · model 26%
9
Check odds @ 9
Club Brugge KV Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 62%
1.16
Check odds @ 1.16
Club Brugge KV to WinBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Season statistics reveal Lommel United's strong defensive numbers, conceding only 0.5 goals per game, while Club Brugge KV maintains a solid defense with the same concession rate. Both teams have modest goal-scoring averages, reinforcing the likelihood of a match with fewer than three goals scored overall.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
4Club Brugge KV943016
8Lommel United742114
Lommel United sit 8th and Club Brugge KV 3rd in the league, but the standings offer limited insight into this fixture's scoring potential. Both teams have similar defensive records, and the league position gap does not necessarily translate into a high-scoring game, making defensive form a more relevant factor here.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

25%Lommel United Over 2.5
75%Club Brugge KV Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, Club Brugge KV has a 75% rate of games exceeding 2.5 goals, but Lommel United's matches only reach this threshold 25% of the time. The average goals in their respective recent games suggest a moderate tempo with defensive caution, indicating that an Over 2.5 Goals outcome is less likely in this specific matchup.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.