Football Stats Hub

Gent crestGent
v
OH Leuven crestOH Leuven

Jupiler Pro League | Thu 03 Sep, 19:30

Gent v OH Leuven Stats

Data last updated: Wed 02 Sep 2026, 08:12 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Gent hosts OH Leuven in a Jupiler Pro League clash where Gent's strong start with 9 points contrasts sharply with OH Leuven's struggles, sitting bottom with no points. Gent's defensive solidity and efficient attack have been key, while OH Leuven have conceded heavily and scored less. Gent's tactical discipline and home advantage set the stage for a controlled performance, though OH Leuven's desperation to avoid defeat adds an element of unpredictability to this encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Gent to Win

  • Gent has won all three league matches, accumulating 9 points.
  • OH Leuven sits 17th with zero points and a poor defensive record.
  • Gent concedes just 0.67 goals per game, OH Leuven concedes 2.67.
  • Gent averages 12 shots per game with 6.33 on target, indicating attacking efficiency.
  • OH Leuven's over 2.5 goals rate is 100%, suggesting open games despite their form.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Gent's chance to win at 74%, well above the implied market chance of 61.7%, indicating clear value in backing Gent. Gent's superior defensive record and recent form, including 9 points from 3 games, underpin this . OH Leuven's defensive vulnerabilities and lack of points further tilt the balance. The data quality is solid, with no limitations on team stats, supporting a strong football read for Gent to secure victory at home.

Model Win Probability74%
Strong positive
Market Implied Chance61.7%
Neutral
Recent FormGent 9 pts vs OH Leuven 0 pts
Strong positive
Defensive RecordsGent 0.67 GA vs OH Leuven 2.67 GA
Strong positive
Data QualityComplete data for both teams
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Gent's tactical discipline and home form make them strong favorites to win this fixture. Their ability to limit chances and capitalize on opportunities contrasts with OH Leuven's defensive frailties and poor start. The data supports Gent's superiority both offensively and defensively, making a home win the most logical outcome.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Gent's blend of solid defense and efficient attack, combined with OH Leuven's defensive struggles, creates a clear path for a home victory. Their form and tactical setup should see them control the game effectively.”

Key Data Signals

Gent to Win evidence

Gent has won all three league matches, accumulating 9 points.

OH Leuven sits 17th with zero points and a poor defensive record.

Gent concedes just 0.67 goals per game, OH Leuven concedes 2.67.

Gent averages 12 shots per game with 6.33 on target, indicating attacking efficiency.

What To Watch In The Data

Gent to Win notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game stand at 2.5, indicating a moderately open fixture historically.
  • OH Leuven's 100% over 2.5 goals rate this season suggests games involving them tend to be high scoring, but Gent's defensive discipline may temper this trend in the upcoming match.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Gent2.67
Avg corners for
OH Leuven4
Gent6.67
Avg total corners
OH Leuven12.33
Gent1.33
Avg yellow cards
OH Leuven1.33
Gent12
Avg shots
OH Leuven16.67
Best odds for this sectionOver 10.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · Highlighted because this is the strongest available price in this section.
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Load more odds for this section
Over 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 58%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Gent averages fewer corners than OH Leuven but compensates with higher shot accuracy and volume, indicating efficient attacking play rather than relying on set-piece pressure. Both teams have similar yellow card averages, suggesting a balanced disciplinary profile without excessive fouling.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Gent2
Avg goals scored
OH Leuven0.67
Gent0.67
Avg goals conceded
OH Leuven2.67
Gent67%
BTTS rate
OH Leuven67%
Gent67%
Over 2.5 goals
OH Leuven100%
Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 58% · edge +15 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 72%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 88%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 51%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 29%
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2
Check odds @ 2
Both teams to score is unlikely given Gent's strong defensive record and OH Leuven's struggles in attack. Gent concedes only 0.67 goals per game while OH Leuven's scoring rate is modest. This suggests a controlled game with limited goals and a low chance of both teams scoring.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickGent to WinBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 60% · edge +14.1 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 72%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Gent Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.32
Check odds @ 1.32
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 58%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
The current for Gent to win reflect a market-implied chance of 61.7%, which is significantly lower than the model's 74% probability. This discrepancy highlights a positive , making the home win a price-sensitive opportunity worth considering with standard stakes.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Gent

WWW
Last 53W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 0D 0L
30 Aug 2026H Club Brugge KV2-1
16 Aug 2026A RAAL La Louvière2-1
09 Aug 2026H KV Mechelen2-0

OH Leuven

LLL
Last 50W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 3L
29 Aug 2026H Standard Liege1-2
15 Aug 2026H Club Brugge KV0-3
09 Aug 2026A Charleroi1-3
Market aligned with main pickGent to WinBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 60% · edge +14.1 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 86%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Gent Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.32
Check odds @ 1.32
Gent's perfect start with 9 points and a positive goal difference contrasts starkly with OH Leuven's zero points and defensive woes. Gent's recent form shows consistency in both attack and defense, reinforcing their likelihood to maintain control and secure victory in this fixture.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

3Gent wins
3Draws
4OH Leuven wins
07 Feb 2026Gent v OH Leuven1-3
02 Nov 2025OH Leuven v Gent4-0
26 Jan 2025OH Leuven v Gent0-0
29 Sep 2024Gent v OH Leuven3-0
12 May 2024Gent v OH Leuven0-1
14 Apr 2024OH Leuven v Gent2-1
Market aligned with main pickGent to WinBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 60% · edge +14.1 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 72%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
The last ten head-to-head matches average 2.5 goals per game, showing a balanced scoring history. While this suggests some openness, Gent's current form and defensive strength provide a stronger basis for controlling the game and limiting OH Leuven's scoring opportunities.
Season team stats

Jupiler Pro League

Gent3
Played
OH Leuven4
Gent2
Avg goals for
OH Leuven0.5
Gent0.7
Avg goals against
OH Leuven2.3
Gent1
Clean sheets
OH Leuven0
Market aligned with main pickGent to WinBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 60% · edge +14.1 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Gent Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.32
Check odds @ 1.32
Gent's season stats reveal a balanced attack averaging 2 goals per game and a solid defense conceding less than one goal per match. OH Leuven's stats show defensive vulnerabilities with 2.67 goals conceded per game and a lower scoring rate, underscoring the gulf in quality and form between the teams.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
2Gent1244005
17OH Leuven04004-7
Gent's position near the top of the table with 9 points reflects their strong start and competitive edge in the league. OH Leuven's bottom placement with no points highlights their struggles and pressure to improve, which may lead to riskier play but also defensive lapses.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

67%Gent Over 2.5
100%OH Leuven Over 2.5
2.5H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game stand at 2.5, indicating a moderately open fixture historically. OH Leuven's 100% over 2.5 goals rate this season suggests games involving them tend to be high scoring, but Gent's defensive discipline may temper this trend in the upcoming match.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.