Football Stats Hub

Anderlecht crestAnderlecht
v
Kortrijk crestKortrijk

Jupiler Pro League | Thu 03 Sep, 19:30

Anderlecht v Kortrijk Stats

Data last updated: Wed 02 Sep 2026, 08:12 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Anderlecht hosts Kortrijk in a Jupiler Pro League clash where both teams have shown vulnerability in defense early this season. Anderlecht has conceded 1.67 goals per game while Kortrijk has allowed 3 goals per game, suggesting an open game. Anderlecht's recent points tally is modest but their attacking intent is evident, while Kortrijk has struggled to gain points and keep clean sheets. This fixture promises attacking opportunities and defensive lapses, setting the stage for a high-scoring encounter under the floodlights.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Anderlecht concedes 1.67 goals per game, Kortrijk concedes 3 per game
  • Kortrijk's matches have a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season
  • Head-to-head average goals over last 10 matches is 3.2
  • Anderlecht averages 20 shots per game with 5 on target
  • Kortrijk's attacking players like G. Koyalipou create multiple shots per game

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 58% chance for Over 3.5 Goals, reflecting both teams' defensive frailties and attacking activity. Anderlecht's 67% Over 2.5 rate and Kortrijk's perfect 100% Over 2.5 rate this season underline the likelihood of a high-scoring game. The head-to-head average of 3.2 goals per match further supports this. Despite a solid implied chance, the at 2.38 offer positive value with a rating of 76, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling selection for this fixture.

Model Chance58%
Strong positive
Anderlecht Over 2.5 Rate67%
Positive
Kortrijk Over 2.5 Rate100%
Strong positive
H2H Average Goals3.2 goals
Positive
Implied Chance vs Model42% vs 58%
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a lively match with both teams prone to defensive lapses and eager to attack. Anderlecht's home offensive pressure combined with Kortrijk's leaky defense points to a game where multiple goals are likely. The statistical trends and attacking profiles support Over 3.5 Goals as a strong tactical and data-driven pick for this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal scoring potential and defensive frailty

“This fixture features two teams with defensive vulnerabilities and attacking players who generate significant shooting opportunities, making Over 3.5 Goals a logical expectation based on current form and historical scoring patterns.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Anderlecht concedes 1.67 goals per game, Kortrijk concedes 3 per game

Kortrijk's matches have a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season

Head-to-head average goals over last 10 matches is 3.2

Anderlecht averages 20 shots per game with 5 on target

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • The last 10 head-to-head matches average 3.2 goals, indicating a historical trend towards open, high-scoring games.
  • This sample suggests that the tempo and attacking intent in this fixture often produce multiple goals, supporting the Over 2.5 and Over 3.5 Goals markets.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Anderlecht8.33
Avg corners for
Kortrijk3.33
Anderlecht10.33
Avg total corners
Kortrijk10.33
Anderlecht1.67
Avg yellow cards
Kortrijk1
Anderlecht20
Avg shots
Kortrijk12.33
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetfred guide price · Model 64% vs implied 51% · edge +12.4 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Anderlecht averages over 8 corners per game and 20 shots, indicating sustained attacking pressure and wide play. Kortrijk's lower corner count contrasts with their defensive frailty, suggesting Anderlecht will dominate territory and set-piece opportunities, increasing chances for goals and cards.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Anderlecht0.67
Avg goals scored
Kortrijk0.33
Anderlecht1.67
Avg goals conceded
Kortrijk3
Anderlecht33%
BTTS rate
Kortrijk33%
Anderlecht67%
Over 2.5 goals
Kortrijk100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 57% vs implied 42% · edge +15 pts
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 88%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 49%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 26%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Both teams have shown tendencies for matches with multiple goals, with Kortrijk's games all exceeding 2.5 goals this season and Anderlecht's two-thirds of matches doing so. The low BTTS rates indicate that while goals are frequent, they may not always come from both sides, but the volume supports Over 3.5 goals.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 78% vs implied 64% · edge +14.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Kortrijk Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.55
Check odds @ 3.55
Anderlecht Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.27
Check odds @ 1.27
Anderlecht to WinBetMGM guide price · model 65%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Kortrijk to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
DrawBet365 guide price · model 23%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
The Over 3.5 Goals market is priced at 2.38, reflecting a positive given the model's 58% probability. This pricing suggests the market underestimates the likelihood of a high-scoring game, making it an attractive option without significant price risk.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Anderlecht

LLW
Last 51W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 2L
30 Aug 2026A Union St. Gilloise0-3
16 Aug 2026A SK Beveren0-1
09 Aug 2026H RAAL La Louvière2-1

Kortrijk

LLL
Last 50W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 3L
29 Aug 2026H Charleroi1-3
15 Aug 2026H Antwerp0-3
07 Aug 2026A Club Brugge KV0-3
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 86% vs implied 89% · edge -3.3 pts
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Load more odds for this section
Kortrijk Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.55
Check odds @ 3.55
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 46%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Anderlecht Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.27
Check odds @ 1.27
Anderlecht to WinBetMGM guide price · model 65%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Kortrijk to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
DrawBet365 guide price · model 23%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
Anderlecht has collected 3 points with a 67% Over 2.5 rate, showing a propensity for higher-scoring games despite modest results. Kortrijk has yet to earn points but features a 100% Over 2.5 rate, indicating their matches consistently produce goals, reinforcing the likelihood of a high-scoring encounter.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

5Anderlecht wins
3Draws
2Kortrijk wins
19 Jan 2025Kortrijk v Anderlecht0-2
03 Nov 2024Anderlecht v Kortrijk4-0
16 Mar 2024Anderlecht v Kortrijk0-1
17 Sep 2023Kortrijk v Anderlecht2-2
19 Feb 2023Kortrijk v Anderlecht2-2
18 Sep 2022Anderlecht v Kortrijk4-1
Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 78% vs implied 64% · edge +14.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Anderlecht to WinBetMGM guide price · model 65%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Kortrijk to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
DrawBet365 guide price · model 23%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
The head-to-head record over 10 matches shows an average of 3.2 goals per game, confirming a pattern of high-scoring encounters between these teams. This historical data reinforces the expectation for a goal-rich match, lending support to the Over 3.5 Goals selection.
Season team stats

Jupiler Pro League

Anderlecht3
Played
Kortrijk3
Anderlecht0.7
Avg goals for
Kortrijk0.3
Anderlecht1.7
Avg goals against
Kortrijk3
Anderlecht0
Clean sheets
Kortrijk0
Best odds for this sectionKortrijk Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 42% vs implied 28% · edge +13.8 pts
3.55
Check odds @ 3.55
Load more odds for this section
Anderlecht Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.27
Check odds @ 1.27
Anderlecht to WinBetMGM guide price · model 65%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Kortrijk to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
Season-long data shows Anderlecht conceding 1.67 goals per game and Kortrijk 3, with both teams averaging multiple shots and shots on target. These defensive vulnerabilities combined with attacking volume support the Over 3.5 Goals market as both sides are prone to conceding and creating scoring chances.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
11Anderlecht33102-3
18Kortrijk03003-8
Anderlecht sits mid-table with 3 points while Kortrijk is bottom without points, reflecting differing stakes but both teams' need to push forward for results. This competitive pressure may lead to open play and more goals, aligning with the Over 3.5 Goals expectation.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

67%Anderlecht Over 2.5
100%Kortrijk Over 2.5
3.2H2H avg goals
The last 10 head-to-head matches average 3.2 goals, indicating a historical trend towards open, high-scoring games. This sample suggests that the tempo and attacking intent in this fixture often produce multiple goals, supporting the Over 2.5 and Over 3.5 Goals markets.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.