Football Stats Hub

Grasshoppers crestGrasshoppers
v
FC ST. Gallen crestFC ST. Gallen

Super League | Wed 02 Sep, 19:30

Grasshoppers v FC ST. Gallen Stats

Data last updated: Tue 01 Sep 2026, 07:42 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Grasshoppers face FC ST. Gallen in a Swiss Super League clash where attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities shape expectations. Grasshoppers have struggled defensively, conceding an average of 3 goals per game, while FC ST. Gallen boasts a potent offense with 2.5 goals scored per match and a perfect record of games exceeding 2.5 goals. Both teams have shown a 100% rate of both teams scoring, indicating open play and offensive commitment. This fixture promises high tempo and goal-scoring opportunities, with FC ST. Gallen's higher league standing and form adding pressure on Grasshoppers to respond aggressively at home.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Grasshoppers concede 3 goals per game on average, indicating defensive frailty
  • Gallen scores 2.5 goals per match with 100% over 2.5 goals rate
  • Both teams have a 100% BTTS rate, suggesting open, attacking matches
  • Gallen averages 22 shots and 7.25 shots on target per game, showing offensive control
  • Grasshoppers have a 75% over 2.5 goals rate, supporting high-scoring potential

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 3.5 Goals with a 58% chance, reflecting the attacking strengths and defensive weaknesses of both teams. Gallen's prolific shot volume and goal threat, combined with Grasshoppers' porous defense and high BTTS rate, create a strong case for a high-scoring game. The 14.5% and of 2.3 indicate attractive pricing for this market. is bolstered by consistent recent matches featuring multiple goals, though the model notes that Grasshoppers' limited scoring capacity may slightly temper the total goals potential.

FC ST. Gallen offensive output2.5 goals per game, 22 shots avg
Strong positive
Grasshoppers defensive record3 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Both teams BTTS rate100% each
Strong positive
Grasshoppers scoring rate1.25 goals per game
Neutral
Model confidence74%
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open match with FC ST. Gallen pushing forward aggressively and Grasshoppers vulnerable at the back. The combination of FC ST. Gallen's high shot volume and Grasshoppers' defensive lapses supports a high-scoring game, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling choice based on tactical openness and recent scoring trends.

Main risk

Grasshoppers Are Scoring, but Paying Heavily for It.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and tactical openness

“Gallen's offensive firepower combined with Grasshoppers' defensive struggles sets the stage for a goal-rich encounter. The statistical indicators strongly favor multiple goals, reflecting the attacking styles and vulnerabilities on display.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Grasshoppers concede 3 goals per game on average, indicating defensive frailty

Gallen scores 2.5 goals per match with 100% over 2.5 goals rate

Both teams have a 100% BTTS rate, suggesting open, attacking matches

Gallen averages 22 shots and 7.25 shots on target per game, showing offensive control

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.6, supporting a trend toward multiple goals.
  • Both teams' recent matches show high over 2.5 goals rates, indicating a fast tempo and attacking openness likely to continue in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Grasshoppers1.25
Avg goals scored
FC ST. Gallen2.5
Grasshoppers3
Avg goals conceded
FC ST. Gallen2.25
Grasshoppers100%
BTTS rate
FC ST. Gallen100%
Grasshoppers75%
Over 2.5 goals
FC ST. Gallen100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 58% vs implied 44% · edge +14.5 pts
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 78%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 88%
1.16
Check odds @ 1.16
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 51%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 26%
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 28%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Both teams have a 100% BTTS rate, indicating consistent goal-scoring on both sides. Grasshoppers average 1.25 goals per game while conceding 3, and FC ST. Gallen scores 2.5 per match. This combination supports a game with multiple goals and open attacking play.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 78% vs implied 66% · edge +12.2 pts
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
Load more odds for this section
FC ST. Gallen Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 51%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Grasshoppers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 61%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
The Over 3.5 Goals market is priced attractively at 2.3 with a 14.5% , reflecting the model's in a high-scoring game. The imply a 43.5% chance, which underestimates the model's 58% probability, making this a positive value bet without price warnings.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Grasshoppers4.75
Avg corners for
FC ST. Gallen6.25
Grasshoppers10
Avg total corners
FC ST. Gallen10.75
Grasshoppers3
Avg yellow cards
FC ST. Gallen1.5
Grasshoppers12.75
Avg shots
FC ST. Gallen22
Best odds for this sectionOver 10.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Highlighted because this is the strongest available price in this section.
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Over 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 55%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 61%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Gallen averages 6.25 corners and 22 shots per game, reflecting sustained pressure and offensive control. Grasshoppers' 4.75 corners and 12.75 shots show some attacking intent but less volume. The card count suggests moderate fouling, with Grasshoppers receiving more yellows, possibly indicating defensive struggles.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Grasshoppers

LLLD
Last 50W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 1D 3L
30 Aug 2026A FC Vaduz2-5
08 Aug 2026A Servette FC1-2
02 Aug 2026H FC Lugano1-4
25 Jul 2026A Lausanne1-1

FC ST. Gallen

LDWW
Last 52W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 1L
30 Aug 2026H FC Thun3-4
09 Aug 2026H FC Luzern2-2
02 Aug 2026A FC Vaduz3-2
26 Jul 2026H FC Zurich2-1
Best odds for this sectionFC ST. Gallen Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 70% · edge +5.6 pts
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 84%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Grasshoppers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Recent form data shows Grasshoppers with only 1 point and 1.25 goals scored per game, while FC ST. Gallen has 7 points and 2.5 goals per match. Both teams' matches frequently exceed 2.5 goals, with Grasshoppers at 75% and FC ST. Gallen at 100%, reinforcing the likelihood of a high-scoring encounter.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

1Grasshoppers wins
3Draws
6FC ST. Gallen wins
14 Feb 2026FC ST. Gallen v Grasshoppers0-0
21 Dec 2025Grasshoppers v FC ST. Gallen1-2
25 Oct 2025FC ST. Gallen v Grasshoppers5-0
22 May 2025Grasshoppers v FC ST. Gallen2-0
08 Mar 2025FC ST. Gallen v Grasshoppers3-1
10 Nov 2024Grasshoppers v FC ST. Gallen1-2
Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 78% vs implied 66% · edge +12.2 pts
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 51%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
The head-to-head sample of 10 matches shows an average of 2.6 goals per game, suggesting a moderately high-scoring history. While not extreme, this supports the expectation of multiple goals, especially considering current attacking forms and defensive records.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Super League

Grasshoppers4
Played
FC ST. Gallen4
Grasshoppers1.3
Avg goals for
FC ST. Gallen2.5
Grasshoppers3
Avg goals against
FC ST. Gallen2.3
Grasshoppers0
Clean sheets
FC ST. Gallen0
Best odds for this sectionFC ST. Gallen Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 70% · edge +5.6 pts
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Load more odds for this section
Grasshoppers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Season-long statistics reveal Grasshoppers' defensive vulnerabilities with 3 goals conceded per game and a high BTTS rate, while FC ST. Gallen maintains a strong offensive output averaging 2.5 goals per match. These profiles align with expectations for a game featuring multiple goals and open play.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
4FC ST. Gallen742111
12Grasshoppers14013-7
Gallen sits 4th in the league with 7 points, indicating solid form and offensive capability, whereas Grasshoppers are bottom with just 1 point, reflecting struggles that may lead to defensive lapses. The standings suggest FC ST. Gallen will push for goals to maintain momentum, increasing scoring chances.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

75%Grasshoppers Over 2.5
100%FC ST. Gallen Over 2.5
2.6H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.6, supporting a trend toward multiple goals. Both teams' recent matches show high over 2.5 goals rates, indicating a fast tempo and attacking openness likely to continue in this fixture.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.