Football Stats Hub

Göztepe crestGöztepe
v
Gaziantep FK crestGaziantep FK

Süper Lig | Mon 07 Sep, 18:00

Göztepe v Gaziantep FK Stats

Data last updated: Sun 06 Sep 2026, 08:41 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Göztepe and Gaziantep FK meet in a Süper Lig clash where both teams have shown attacking intent but defensive vulnerabilities early in the season. Göztepe, struggling near the bottom of the table with just one point, have conceded heavily but maintain a decent scoring rate. Gaziantep FK, positioned slightly higher with four points, also display a balanced attack and defense. This fixture promises open play and goal-scoring opportunities as both sides seek to improve their league standing and find consistency.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Both teams have a 67% rate of scoring and conceding goals in recent matches.
  • Göztepe averages 15 shots per game with 5.67 on target, indicating offensive pressure.
  • Gaziantep FK's attacker E. Kulašin attempts 7.2 shots per 90 minutes, showing individual threat.
  • The head-to-head average goals over the last 10 meetings is 2.3, supporting goal involvement from both sides.
  • Göztepe concedes 2.33 goals per game, highlighting defensive frailty likely to be exploited.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 76% chance for both teams to score, reflecting strong attacking outputs and defensive weaknesses on both sides. Göztepe's high goals conceded per game and Gaziantep FK's consistent shot volume support this. The price offers positive value with a 16.1% edge, indicating the market underestimates the likelihood of goals from both teams. Player-level data, such as E. Kulašin's high shot frequency and Göztepe's offensive efforts, reinforce the expectation of goals at both ends.

Model Chance76%
Strong positive
Value Edge16.1%
Strong positive
Göztepe Defensive Record2.33 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Gaziantep FK Shot Volume12.67 shots per game
Positive
Head-to-Head Goals2.3 average goals in last 10 matches
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have shown offensive intent but defensive lapses, making both teams to score a logical selection. Göztepe's porous defense combined with Gaziantep FK's attacking players creates a scenario where goals at both ends are probable. The data supports this with solid shot and goal involvement figures from both sides.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and data-driven analysis

“The attacking profiles of Göztepe and Gaziantep FK suggest an open game where defensive vulnerabilities will be exploited, making both teams to score a compelling angle.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Both teams have a 67% rate of scoring and conceding goals in recent matches.

Göztepe averages 15 shots per game with 5.67 on target, indicating offensive pressure.

Gaziantep FK's attacker E. Kulašin attempts 7.2 shots per 90 minutes, showing individual threat.

The head-to-head average goals over the last 10 meetings is 2.3, supporting goal involvement from both sides.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last 10 matches between these teams, the average goals scored is 2.3, indicating a tendency for moderately high-scoring games.
  • This trend, combined with recent attacking form, suggests a tempo conducive to over 2.5 goals and supports the BTTS selection.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Göztepe5.33
Avg corners for
Gaziantep FK3.33
Göztepe10.33
Avg total corners
Gaziantep FK6
Göztepe2.33
Avg yellow cards
Gaziantep FK1.67
Göztepe15
Avg shots
Gaziantep FK12.67
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 39% vs implied 50% · edge -10.7 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Göztepe averages 5.33 corners and 15 shots per game, while Gaziantep FK averages 3.33 corners and 12.67 shots, showing sustained offensive pressure. The moderate card counts suggest a competitive but not overly aggressive match, allowing attacking play to flourish.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Göztepe1.67
Avg goals scored
Gaziantep FK1
Göztepe2.33
Avg goals conceded
Gaziantep FK1
Göztepe67%
BTTS rate
Gaziantep FK67%
Göztepe67%
Over 2.5 goals
Gaziantep FK33%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 68%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 50%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 32%
3
Check odds @ 3
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 28%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Both teams have a 67% rate of scoring and conceding goals recently, indicating a strong trend towards matches featuring goals at both ends. The average of 2.3 goals in their last 10 meetings further supports the expectation of an open game with goal involvement from both sides.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Gaziantep FK Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 55%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Gaziantep FK to WinBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 50%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 26%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Göztepe Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Göztepe to WinBet365 guide price · model 29%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
The current for both teams to score reflect a positive value opportunity, with the model's 76% chance exceeding the implied market probability of 59.9%. This suggests the market underestimates the likelihood of goals from both sides, making the bet attractive at the offered price.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Göztepe

LLD
Last 50W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 1D 2L
29 Aug 2026A Galatasaray2-3
23 Aug 2026H Gençlerbirliği S.K.0-1
17 Aug 2026A Samsunspor3-3

Gaziantep FK

LWD
Last 51W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 1L
29 Aug 2026H Rizespor1-2
23 Aug 2026A Eyüpspor1-0
15 Aug 2026H Alanyaspor1-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Gaziantep FK Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 55%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Gaziantep FK to WinBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 26%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 54%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Göztepe Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Göztepe to WinBet365 guide price · model 29%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Recent form data shows Göztepe scoring 1.67 goals per game but conceding 2.33, highlighting defensive issues. Gaziantep FK scores and concedes at a rate of 1 goal per game, indicating balanced but open matches. Both teams have a 67% BTTS rate, reinforcing the likelihood of goals from both sides in this fixture.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

4Göztepe wins
4Draws
2Gaziantep FK wins
09 May 2026Göztepe v Gaziantep FK2-1
14 Dec 2025Gaziantep FK v Göztepe0-1
07 Apr 2025Göztepe v Gaziantep FK1-1
06 Feb 2025Göztepe v Gaziantep FK1-0
01 Nov 2024Gaziantep FK v Göztepe2-1
23 Apr 2022Gaziantep FK v Göztepe1-1
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Gaziantep FK to WinBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 50%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 26%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Göztepe to WinBet365 guide price · model 29%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
The head-to-head sample of 10 matches shows an average of 2.3 goals per game, reflecting a history of open contests with goal involvement from both teams. This moderate scoring average supports the expectation that both sides will find the net in this encounter.
Season team stats

Süper Lig

Göztepe3
Played
Gaziantep FK3
Göztepe1.7
Avg goals for
Gaziantep FK1
Göztepe2.3
Avg goals against
Gaziantep FK1
Göztepe0
Clean sheets
Gaziantep FK1
Best odds for this sectionGaziantep FK Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 55% vs implied 40% · edge +15 pts
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Load more odds for this section
Gaziantep FK to WinBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Göztepe Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Göztepe to WinBet365 guide price · model 29%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Season-long statistics reveal Göztepe's defensive frailty with 2.33 goals conceded per game and a strong offensive output of 1.67 goals. Gaziantep FK maintains a more balanced profile with 1 goal scored and conceded per game, supporting the expectation of goals at both ends.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
11Gaziantep FK431110
17Göztepe13012-2
Göztepe sits 16th with just one point, under pressure to improve results, likely encouraging attacking play. Gaziantep FK, ranked 12th with four points, also seeks to climb the table. The standings suggest both teams will prioritize scoring opportunities to gain momentum.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

67%Göztepe Over 2.5
33%Gaziantep FK Over 2.5
2.3H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 matches between these teams, the average goals scored is 2.3, indicating a tendency for moderately high-scoring games. This trend, combined with recent attacking form, suggests a tempo conducive to over 2.5 goals and supports the BTTS selection.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.