Football Stats Hub

Goias crestGoias
v
Fortaleza EC crestFortaleza EC

Serie B | Sat 05 Sep, 20:00

Goias v Fortaleza EC Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:56 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Goias and Fortaleza EC meet in a Serie B clash with both sides showing balanced recent form, each earning 7 points in their last matches. Goias has struggled to score consistently, averaging 0.8 goals per game, while Fortaleza EC has a slightly better attacking output with 1 goal per game. Both teams have similar defensive records, conceding around 0.6 to 0.8 goals per match. This encounter promises tactical caution but with enough offensive threat on both sides to suggest goals from each team are likely. The match could hinge on key attacking players and set-piece effectiveness.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Both teams have a combined BTTS rate around 50%, with Fortaleza EC at 60% and Goias at 40%.
  • Goias averages 11.6 shots per game with 3.8 on target; Fortaleza EC averages 16.2 shots with 4.2 on target, indicating offensive intent.
  • Head-to-head meetings average 2.5 goals per game, supporting a goal-rich encounter.
  • Fortaleza EC ranks higher in the league (5th) compared to Goias (11th), reflecting slightly better form and attacking quality.
  • Key players like Kadu (Goias) and Paulo Baya (Fortaleza EC) have strong shooting and goal threat metrics, increasing scoring chances.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 63.3% chance for both teams to score, reflecting the offensive capabilities and defensive vulnerabilities of Goias and Fortaleza EC. Both teams create a healthy volume of shots and shots on target, with key attackers like Kadu and Paulo Baya contributing significantly to goal threats. The head-to-head average of 2.5 goals per match and recent form data support a scenario where both sides find the net. The price offers positive value with a 13.3% edge, making BTTS a compelling pick for this fixture.

Model Chance63.3%
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance50%
Strong positive
Value Edge13.3%
Strong positive
Recent Form BTTS RatesGoias 40%, Fortaleza EC 60%
Positive
Shots and Shots on TargetGoias 11.6/3.8, Fortaleza EC 16.2/4.2 per game
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams possess capable attackers and have shown tendencies to concede, making the Both Teams to Score market a logical choice. Fortaleza EC's higher league position and offensive metrics suggest they will find chances, while Goias's key forwards like Kadu provide enough threat to break through. This match should see goals at both ends given the attacking profiles and defensive openness.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“This fixture features two sides with offensive intent but also defensive lapses, making Both Teams to Score a natural market. Key players like Kadu and Paulo Baya are central to creating chances, and the head-to-head goal average supports a lively scoring affair.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Both teams have a combined BTTS rate around 50%, with Fortaleza EC at 60% and Goias at 40%.

Goias averages 11.6 shots per game with 3.8 on target; Fortaleza EC averages 16.2 shots with 4.2 on target, indicating offensive intent.

Head-to-head meetings average 2.5 goals per game, supporting a goal-rich encounter.

Fortaleza EC ranks higher in the league (5th) compared to Goias (11th), reflecting slightly better form and attacking quality.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • In the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals per game is 2.5, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend.
  • This suggests a tempo that allows for multiple goal opportunities, with both teams historically contributing to the scoreline, aligning well with the Over 2.5 goals trend and BTTS market.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Goias0.8
Avg goals scored
Fortaleza EC1
Goias0.8
Avg goals conceded
Fortaleza EC0.6
Goias40%
BTTS rate
Fortaleza EC60%
Goias20%
Over 2.5 goals
Fortaleza EC0%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 63% vs implied 50% · edge +13.3 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 22%
5
Check odds @ 5
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 34%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 52%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 41%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Despite Goias's lower BTTS rate of 40%, Fortaleza EC's 60% rate and the combined average of 2.5 goals per head-to-head match point to a game where both sides are likely to score. The attacking tendencies and defensive vulnerabilities of both teams create a scenario favoring goals at both ends.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Goias

WDLLW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 3D 3L
28 Aug 2026H São Bernardo2-1
22 Aug 2026A Cuiaba1-1
19 Aug 2026H Juventude0-1
15 Aug 2026A Criciuma0-1
10 Aug 2026H Londrina1-0

Fortaleza EC

DWDDD
Last 51W 4D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 4D 2L
31 Aug 2026H Operario-PR1-1
23 Aug 2026A Criciuma2-0
19 Aug 2026H São Bernardo1-1
15 Aug 2026A Juventude0-0
09 Aug 2026A Cuiaba1-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 73% vs implied 67% · edge +6 pts
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Load more odds for this section
Fortaleza EC to WinBet365 guide price · model 44%
3
Check odds @ 3
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 70%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Goias Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
Fortaleza EC Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.82
Check odds @ 1.82
Goias to WinBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.55
Check odds @ 2.55
DrawBet365 guide price · model 29%
3
Check odds @ 3
Both teams have collected 7 points recently, but Fortaleza EC shows a higher BTTS rate (60%) compared to Goias's 40%. Goias's goal scoring is modest at 0.8 per game, while Fortaleza EC averages 1 goal per match, suggesting a slight offensive edge. Defensive records are similar, supporting a balanced contest with opportunities for both sides to score.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
5Fortaleza EC412511866
11Goias36251069-5
Fortaleza EC's higher league position (5th) compared to Goias (11th) reflects better overall form and consistency. This standing suggests Fortaleza EC may control the match tempo and create more scoring chances, while Goias will seek to capitalize on counterattacks, supporting a scenario where both teams can score.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 63% vs implied 50% · edge +13.3 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Fortaleza EC to WinBet365 guide price · model 44%
3
Check odds @ 3
Goias Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
Fortaleza EC Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.82
Check odds @ 1.82
Goias to WinBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.55
Check odds @ 2.55
DrawBet365 guide price · model 29%
3
Check odds @ 3
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 34%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
The Both Teams to Score market is priced attractively with implying a 50% chance, while the model estimates a 63.3% probability, indicating clear value. This positive suggests the market underestimates the likelihood of both teams scoring, supported by recent attacking data and player profiles.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Goias3
Avg corners for
Fortaleza EC6
Goias10.6
Avg total corners
Fortaleza EC11
Goias1.8
Avg yellow cards
Fortaleza EC1.2
Goias11.6
Avg shots
Fortaleza EC16.2
Best odds for this sectionOver 4.5 CardsBet365 guide price · Model 51% vs implied 46% · edge +5 pts
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Load more odds for this section
Over 10.5 CornersBet365 guide price
2
Check odds @ 2
Fortaleza EC averages double the corners per game compared to Goias (6 vs 3), reflecting more sustained pressure and attacking territory. Both teams maintain moderate fouling rates, with Goias receiving slightly more yellow cards, indicating a competitive but not overly aggressive match. Shot volumes and quality favor Fortaleza EC, suggesting they will dominate possession and create chances.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

2Goias wins
2Draws
6Fortaleza EC wins
03 May 2026Fortaleza EC v Goias4-1
03 Dec 2023Fortaleza EC v Goias1-0
05 Aug 2023Goias v Fortaleza EC1-0
01 Oct 2022Goias v Fortaleza EC0-1
10 Jun 2022Fortaleza EC v Goias1-1
26 Nov 2020Fortaleza EC v Goias1-1
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 63% vs implied 50% · edge +13.3 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Fortaleza EC to WinBet365 guide price · model 44%
3
Check odds @ 3
Goias to WinBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.55
Check odds @ 2.55
DrawBet365 guide price · model 29%
3
Check odds @ 3
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 34%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
The 10 previous meetings between Goias and Fortaleza EC have averaged 2.5 goals per game, showing a consistent pattern of both teams scoring. This historical data supports the likelihood of a BTTS outcome, as both sides have demonstrated offensive capability and defensive vulnerabilities in their encounters.
Season team stats

Serie B

Goias25
Played
Fortaleza EC25
Goias1
Avg goals for
Fortaleza EC1.1
Goias1.2
Avg goals against
Fortaleza EC0.9
Goias7
Clean sheets
Fortaleza EC11
Best odds for this sectionFortaleza EC to WinBet365 guide price · Model 44% vs implied 33% · edge +10.2 pts
3
Check odds @ 3
Load more odds for this section
Goias Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
Fortaleza EC Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.82
Check odds @ 1.82
Goias to WinBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.55
Check odds @ 2.55
Over the season, Fortaleza EC ranks 5th with 41 points and a solid attack averaging 1 goal per game, while Goias sits 11th with 36 points and a slightly weaker offensive output. Both teams concede around 0.6 to 0.8 goals per game, indicating defensive frailties that can be exploited, reinforcing the BTTS outlook.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

20%Goias Over 2.5
0%Fortaleza EC Over 2.5
2.5H2H avg goals
In the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals per game is 2.5, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend. This suggests a tempo that allows for multiple goal opportunities, with both teams historically contributing to the scoreline, aligning well with the Over 2.5 goals trend and BTTS market.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.