Football Stats Hub

FC Zurich crestFC Zurich
v
BSC Young Boys crestBSC Young Boys

Super League | Tue 01 Sep, 19:30

FC Zurich v BSC Young Boys Stats

Data last updated: Mon 31 Aug 2026, 07:44 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Super League clash features FC Zurich hosting BSC Young Boys, with both sides showing attacking intent early in the season. Zurich have scored an average of 1.4 goals per game but conceded 2.4, indicating defensive vulnerabilities. Young Boys boast a potent offense, netting 3.8 goals per match while conceding 1.8. Both teams have recorded 100% over 2.5 goals in recent fixtures, setting the stage for an open, high-scoring encounter. Tactical setups suggest Young Boys will press aggressively, while Zurich's defensive lapses could lead to multiple goal opportunities.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Both teams have a 100% rate of over 2.5 goals in recent matches.
  • Young Boys average 3.8 goals per game, showing strong attacking form.
  • Zurich concede 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty.
  • Head-to-head matches average 3 goals, supporting a high-scoring game.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 58% chance for over 3.5 goals, slightly above the market's implied 55.6%, indicating a small positive . Both teams have consistently produced high-scoring games recently, with Zurich and Young Boys each maintaining a 100% over 2.5 goals rate. Young Boys' potent attack, averaging nearly 4 goals per match, combined with Zurich's leaky defense, supports the likelihood of multiple goals. The model at 60% reflects solid data backing, with no significant data limitations affecting reliability.

Model chance58%
Strong positive
Market implied chance55.6%
Positive
Recent over 2.5 goals rate (both teams)100%
Strong positive
Young Boys goals per game3.8
Strong positive
Zurich goals conceded per game2.4
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open game with Young Boys' attacking prowess likely to test Zurich's defense repeatedly. The high scoring trends on both sides suggest over 3.5 goals is a plausible outcome, supported by recent form and attacking statistics. Tactical openness and defensive vulnerabilities should create multiple goal-scoring opportunities.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and defensive weaknesses

“Young Boys' offensive firepower combined with Zurich's defensive struggles sets the stage for a high-scoring match. The data strongly favors a game with multiple goals, making over 3.5 goals a compelling angle.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have a 100% rate of over 2.5 goals in recent matches.

Young Boys average 3.8 goals per game, showing strong attacking form.

Zurich concede 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty.

Head-to-head matches average 3 goals, supporting a high-scoring game.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last ten head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 3, indicating a tendency for open, goal-filled matches.
  • Both teams' recent matches also show a 100% over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting a continuation of high-tempo, attacking football that favors multiple goals in this fixture.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

FC Zurich4
Avg corners for
BSC Young Boys5.6
FC Zurich9.6
Avg total corners
BSC Young Boys9.2
FC Zurich3.4
Avg yellow cards
BSC Young Boys1.6
FC Zurich10
Avg shots
BSC Young Boys20
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · Model 62% vs implied 50% · edge +11.9 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 68%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 10.5 CornersBetUK guide price
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Young Boys average nearly 21 shots per game with 10 on target, reflecting sustained attacking pressure, while Zurich average 10 shots with 3 on target. Corner counts are moderate, with Zurich at 4 and Young Boys at 5.75 per game. Discipline-wise, Zurich accumulate more yellows (3.4) than Young Boys (2), suggesting a potentially physical contest with fouls possibly disrupting flow but also creating set-piece chances.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC Zurich1.4
Avg goals scored
BSC Young Boys3.8
FC Zurich2.4
Avg goals conceded
BSC Young Boys1.8
FC Zurich80%
BTTS rate
BSC Young Boys80%
FC Zurich100%
Over 2.5 goals
BSC Young Boys100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 58% vs implied 55% · edge +3.4 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 26%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Both teams have recorded 80% BTTS rates and 100% over 2.5 goals in recent matches, indicating frequent goal exchanges and open play. Young Boys' high scoring average and Zurich's defensive concessions support a game with multiple goals and both sides finding the net.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetUK guide price · Model 76% vs implied 69% · edge +6.6 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
BSC Young Boys to WinBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 68%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
BSC Young Boys Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
FC Zurich Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
3
Check odds @ 3
FC Zurich to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
The over 3.5 goals market shows a slight with a 58% versus a 55.6% implied market chance. This small positive difference suggests the price is reasonable and worth considering, reflecting the attacking strengths and defensive weaknesses of both teams.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC Zurich

WLLWL
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 3L
29 Aug 2026A Lausanne3-2
22 Aug 2026H FC Basel 18931-2
09 Aug 2026A FC Lugano0-5
01 Aug 2026H Servette FC2-1
26 Jul 2026A FC ST. Gallen1-2

BSC Young Boys

DWDWW
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 0L
29 Aug 2026H FC Basel 18933-3
23 Aug 2026H FC Vaduz4-2
08 Aug 2026A Lausanne2-2
01 Aug 2026A FC Thun6-0
26 Jul 2026H FC Sion4-2
Best odds for this sectionBSC Young Boys to WinBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 63% · edge +7.5 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
BSC Young Boys Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 84%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
FC Zurich Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
3
Check odds @ 3
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
FC Zurich to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Recent form data shows both teams have consistently produced high-scoring matches, with Zurich and Young Boys each achieving 100% over 2.5 goals in their last fixtures. Young Boys have accumulated 11 points with a strong goal tally, while Zurich have 6 points but concede frequently, reinforcing the expectation of a goal-rich encounter.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

2FC Zurich wins
2Draws
6BSC Young Boys wins
01 Mar 2026BSC Young Boys v FC Zurich3-0
01 Feb 2026BSC Young Boys v FC Zurich3-0
26 Oct 2025FC Zurich v BSC Young Boys2-3
21 Apr 2025BSC Young Boys v FC Zurich2-1
27 Feb 2025FC Zurich v BSC Young Boys2-3
02 Nov 2024FC Zurich v BSC Young Boys0-0
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetUK guide price · Model 76% vs implied 69% · edge +6.6 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
BSC Young Boys to WinBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
FC Zurich to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
The last ten meetings between Zurich and Young Boys have averaged three goals per game, supporting the expectation of a high-scoring contest. This historical trend aligns with current attacking strengths and defensive vulnerabilities, reinforcing the over 3.5 goals outlook.
Season team stats

Super League

FC Zurich5
Played
BSC Young Boys5
FC Zurich1.4
Avg goals for
BSC Young Boys3.8
FC Zurich2.4
Avg goals against
BSC Young Boys1.8
FC Zurich0
Clean sheets
BSC Young Boys1
Best odds for this sectionBSC Young Boys to WinBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 63% · edge +7.5 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
BSC Young Boys Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
FC Zurich Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
3
Check odds @ 3
FC Zurich to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Season statistics highlight Young Boys' prolific offense, averaging 3.8 goals per game, while Zurich's defense concedes 2.4 goals per match. Both teams maintain high over 2.5 goals rates, reflecting open games and defensive vulnerabilities that support the over 3.5 goals market.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
2BSC Young Boys11532010
7FC Zurich65203-5
Young Boys sit second in the league with 11 points, demonstrating strong form and offensive efficiency. Zurich are seventh with 6 points, struggling defensively. While standings provide background, the attacking and defensive profiles of both teams better explain the likelihood of a high-scoring game.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%FC Zurich Over 2.5
100%BSC Young Boys Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
Over the last ten head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 3, indicating a tendency for open, goal-filled matches. Both teams' recent matches also show a 100% over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting a continuation of high-tempo, attacking football that favors multiple goals in this fixture.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.