Football Stats Hub

FC Thun crestFC Thun
v
Lausanne crestLausanne

Super League | Wed 02 Sep, 19:30

FC Thun v Lausanne Stats

Data last updated: Tue 01 Sep 2026, 07:42 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

FC Thun continue their dominant Super League campaign as they host Lausanne at the Stockhorn Arena. Riding a six-match winning streak and leading the table by 11 points, Thun have combined relentless attacking pressure with a high-tempo style that yields over two goals per game. Lausanne arrive on a three-match winless run, showing resilience but struggling defensively and discipline-wise. The match promises a tactical battle with Thun's offensive momentum facing Lausanne's counter-attacking threat and midfield control, setting the stage for a compelling contest under the lights.

BT4Y match pick

FC Thun to Win

  • Thun have won six consecutive league matches, scoring at least twice in five of them.
  • Both teams have scored in each of Thun's last six league games, highlighting open matches.
  • Thun lead the league by 11 points with 51 goals scored, showcasing offensive control.
  • Lausanne are winless in their last three matches and have disciplinary issues with seven red cards this season.
  • Thun average 17.79 shots and 59.54 dangerous attacks per game, indicating sustained pressure.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors FC Thun to win due to their commanding form and offensive firepower, reflected in a six-match winning streak and a +24 goal difference. Thun's ability to consistently score over two goals per game contrasts with Lausanne's defensive vulnerabilities and disciplinary concerns. The at 7/5 offer a slight , supported by Thun's superior shot volume and dangerous attacks. The data quality is solid for both teams, reinforcing in this selection without major caveats.

Recent FormSix straight wins for Thun, three winless for Lausanne
Strong positive
Goal ScoringThun average 2.13 goals per game with high shot volume
Strong positive
Defensive WeaknessThun concede 1.17 goals per game, Lausanne have disciplinary risks
Positive
Price ValueOdds imply 41.7% chance vs model 44.6%, small positive edge
Positive
Data QualityComprehensive data for both teams, no limitations
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

FC Thun's relentless winning streak and attacking control make them strong favorites to secure victory. Their ability to generate high shot volumes and dangerous attacks underpins their offensive threat, while Lausanne's recent struggles and disciplinary issues weaken their challenge. Expect Thun to control the match tempo and edge out a win at home.

Main risk

The absence of Heule slightly thins defensive options, but continuity remains their strength.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and form analysis

“Thun's blend of sustained attacking pressure and clinical finishing sets them apart in this fixture, while Lausanne's defensive lapses and disciplinary record leave them exposed against the league leaders.”

Key Data Signals

FC Thun to Win evidence

Thun have won six consecutive league matches, scoring at least twice in five of them.

Both teams have scored in each of Thun's last six league games, highlighting open matches.

Thun lead the league by 11 points with 51 goals scored, showcasing offensive control.

Lausanne are winless in their last three matches and have disciplinary issues with seven red cards this season.

What To Watch In The Data

FC Thun to Win notes

  • The last ten head-to-head matches between these teams have averaged 3.9 goals per game, indicating a trend towards high-scoring encounters.
  • This supports expectations for an open game with multiple goals, aligning with Thun's attacking style and Lausanne's defensive vulnerabilities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC Thun2.25
Avg goals scored
Lausanne1.2
FC Thun3.5
Avg goals conceded
Lausanne1.4
FC Thun75%
BTTS rate
Lausanne60%
FC Thun100%
Over 2.5 goals
Lausanne40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 76% vs implied 69% · edge +6.6 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 54%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 32%
2.6
Check odds @ 2.6
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Both teams have scored in all of Thun's last six league matches, indicating open games despite Thun's control. Lausanne's ability to find the net combined with Thun's tendency to concede around 1.17 goals per game suggests a high likelihood of both teams scoring again.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickFC Thun to WinBetUK guide price · Model 45% vs implied 49% · edge -4.2 pts
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
FC Thun Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 55%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
The for FC Thun to win reflect their dominant form and offensive superiority, offering a small positive . The 7/5 price slightly underestimates Thun's chances given their six-match winning streak and high goal output, making this a price-sensitive but justifiable selection.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

FC Thun3.33
Avg corners for
Lausanne4
FC Thun7.33
Avg total corners
Lausanne8.8
FC Thun2
Avg yellow cards
Lausanne3.4
FC Thun10
Avg shots
Lausanne7.8
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · Model 46% vs implied 48% · edge -2.1 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Thun average 3.33 corners and 10 shots per game with 3.33 shots on target, reflecting sustained attacking pressure. Lausanne average more corners (4.25) but fewer shots (7) and have a higher card count, indicating a physical and possibly volatile match environment.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC Thun

WLLW
Last 52W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 2L
30 Aug 2026A FC ST. Gallen4-3
09 Aug 2026A FC Basel 18932-4
01 Aug 2026H BSC Young Boys0-6
25 Jul 2026A FC Luzern3-1

Lausanne

LLDWD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 2L
29 Aug 2026H FC Zurich2-3
22 Aug 2026A FC Luzern0-1
08 Aug 2026H BSC Young Boys2-2
01 Aug 2026A FC Basel 18931-0
25 Jul 2026H Grasshoppers1-1
Market aligned with main pickFC Thun to WinBetUK guide price · Model 45% vs implied 49% · edge -4.2 pts
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
FC Thun Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 55%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Thun's recent form is exceptional, with six consecutive wins and an average of 2.25 goals scored per match, showcasing their attacking consistency. Lausanne's form is less convincing, with only five points from recent matches and a lower scoring rate of 1.2 goals per game, reflecting their struggles to contain opponents and convert chances.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

4FC Thun wins
2Draws
4Lausanne wins
12 Feb 2026FC Thun v Lausanne5-1
30 Nov 2025Lausanne v FC Thun2-1
03 Aug 2025FC Thun v Lausanne2-1
20 Mar 2025Lausanne v FC Thun2-2
05 Jan 2025Lausanne v FC Thun3-0
19 May 2023FC Thun v Lausanne3-3
Market aligned with main pickFC Thun to WinBetUK guide price · Model 45% vs implied 49% · edge -4.2 pts
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
The head-to-head record shows a high average of 3.9 goals per match over ten meetings, suggesting historically open and attacking games. While this supports a high-scoring outlook, the sample is moderate and current form and tactical setups provide stronger guidance for this fixture.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Super League

FC Thun4
Played
Lausanne5
FC Thun2.3
Avg goals for
Lausanne1.2
FC Thun3.5
Avg goals against
Lausanne1.4
FC Thun0
Clean sheets
Lausanne1
Market aligned with main pickFC Thun to WinBetUK guide price · Model 45% vs implied 49% · edge -4.2 pts
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Load more odds for this section
FC Thun Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 55%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Over the season, Thun have scored 51 goals in 23 matches, averaging more than two goals per game, while conceding 3.5 in recent form, indicating a high-scoring but defensively open style. Lausanne's 34 goals and 1.4 goals conceded per game reflect a more balanced but less potent attack and a defense prone to lapses, supporting Thun's favored status.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
6FC Thun64202-5
8Lausanne55122-1
Thun sit comfortably in 6th place with 6 points from recent matches, maintaining a strong position in the Super League, while Lausanne occupy 8th with 5 points, highlighting the gap in momentum and league standing that favors Thun's and control in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%FC Thun Over 2.5
40%Lausanne Over 2.5
3.9H2H avg goals
The last ten head-to-head matches between these teams have averaged 3.9 goals per game, indicating a trend towards high-scoring encounters. This supports expectations for an open game with multiple goals, aligning with Thun's attacking style and Lausanne's defensive vulnerabilities.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.