Football Stats Hub

FC Lugano crestFC Lugano
v
Servette FC crestServette FC

Super League | Thu 03 Sep, 19:30

FC Lugano v Servette FC Stats

Data last updated: Wed 02 Sep 2026, 08:14 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

FC Lugano hosts Servette FC in a Super League clash where Lugano's strong start to the season contrasts sharply with Servette's struggles. Lugano sits second with 12 points from four games, showcasing a potent attack and solid defense, while Servette lingers near the bottom with just four points. Lugano's tactical setup emphasizes control and efficient finishing, aiming to capitalize on Servette's defensive vulnerabilities. Servette's challenge will be to disrupt Lugano's rhythm and find attacking solutions, but the home side's form and squad depth make them clear favorites in this encounter.

BT4Y best bet

FC Lugano to Win

  • FC Lugano has won 3 of their last 4 matches, accumulating 12 points.
  • Servette FC has managed only 4 points, reflecting early season struggles.
  • Lugano averages 3.25 goals scored and concedes just 0.75 per game, showing attacking efficiency and defensive solidity.
  • Servette concedes 1.25 goals per game and scores only 1, indicating offensive challenges.
  • Head-to-head average goals stand at 3 per match, suggesting potential for multiple goals but Lugano's form is dominant.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors FC Lugano to win with a 74% chance, reflecting their superior recent form, goal-scoring prowess, and defensive strength. Lugano's consistent ability to convert chances and limit opposition opportunities contrasts with Servette's lower output and higher concession rate. The 2.0 imply a 50% chance, offering a significant of 24%. This pick is supported by Lugano's home advantage and their top-table position, making the win a confident selection without price sensitivity concerns.

Recent FormLugano strong with 12 points vs Servette's 4
Strong positive
Goal ScoringLugano 3.25 goals/game, Servette 1
Strong positive
Defensive RecordLugano concedes 0.75, Servette 1.25
Positive
Market Value Edge24% positive edge at 2.0 odds
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

FC Lugano's tactical discipline and clinical finishing underpin their strong start to the season, making them favorites against a struggling Servette side. Lugano's ability to control matches and convert chances efficiently is backed by solid defensive numbers, providing a reliable foundation for a home win.

Main risk

They are producing less attacking volume than Servette but scoring more often.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Lugano's blend of attacking threat and defensive resilience creates a compelling case for their victory here, especially given Servette's early season difficulties and lower goal output.”

Key Data Signals

FC Lugano to Win evidence

FC Lugano has won 3 of their last 4 matches, accumulating 12 points.

Servette FC has managed only 4 points, reflecting early season struggles.

Lugano averages 3.25 goals scored and concedes just 0.75 per game, showing attacking efficiency and defensive solidity.

Servette concedes 1.25 goals per game and scores only 1, indicating offensive challenges.

What To Watch In The Data

FC Lugano to Win notes

  • The last 10 head-to-head matches average 3 goals per game, indicating a relatively open fixture historically.
  • However, Lugano's current defensive solidity and attacking efficiency suggest a controlled tempo with goal-scoring opportunities primarily for the home side, aligning with an Over 2.5 goals trend but with a focus on Lugano's control.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC Lugano3.25
Avg goals scored
Servette FC1
FC Lugano0.75
Avg goals conceded
Servette FC1.25
FC Lugano75%
BTTS rate
Servette FC75%
FC Lugano100%
Over 2.5 goals
Servette FC50%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetUK guide price · Model 76% vs implied 64% · edge +12.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 88%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 32%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Both teams to score is less likely given Lugano's strong defensive record and Servette's modest attacking output. The data suggests a controlled game with fewer goals conceded by Lugano, supporting a BTTS No scenario despite a moderately high average goals per game in the league.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickFC Lugano to WinBet365 guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
FC Lugano Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 78%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
The 2.0 for FC Lugano to win undervalue their of 74%, indicating clear value. The substantial positive suggests the market has not fully priced in Lugano's strong form and home advantage, making this a price-sensitive opportunity worth backing confidently.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

FC Lugano5.5
Avg corners for
Servette FC9.5
FC Lugano9.5
Avg total corners
Servette FC13.25
FC Lugano1
Avg yellow cards
Servette FC2
FC Lugano15
Avg shots
Servette FC18.5
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 69% vs implied 56% · edge +13.4 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Servette averages more corners (9.5) and shots (18.5) than Lugano, indicating they may press aggressively. However, Lugano's efficient shot conversion and lower card count reflect disciplined play and effective chance creation, balancing territory with quality over quantity.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC Lugano

WWWW
Last 54W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 0D 0L
30 Aug 2026A FC Sion2-1
09 Aug 2026H FC Zurich5-0
02 Aug 2026A Grasshoppers4-1
26 Jul 2026H FC Vaduz2-1

Servette FC

DWLL
Last 51W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 2L
29 Aug 2026H FC Luzern1-1
08 Aug 2026H Grasshoppers2-1
01 Aug 2026A FC Zurich1-2
25 Jul 2026H FC Basel 18930-1
Market aligned with main pickFC Lugano to WinBet365 guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
FC Lugano Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 78%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Lugano's recent form is impressive, securing 12 points from four matches with a strong goal difference. Servette's 4 points reflect inconsistency and defensive frailty. This form disparity highlights Lugano's momentum and , reinforcing their status as favorites to secure victory in this fixture.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

2FC Lugano wins
2Draws
6Servette FC wins
11 Feb 2026FC Lugano v Servette FC1-1
14 Dec 2025FC Lugano v Servette FC4-2
26 Oct 2025Servette FC v FC Lugano2-1
15 May 2025Servette FC v FC Lugano4-1
29 Mar 2025FC Lugano v Servette FC0-2
01 Dec 2024Servette FC v FC Lugano3-0
Market aligned with main pickFC Lugano to WinBet365 guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
The head-to-head sample of 10 matches shows an average of 3 goals per game, suggesting historically open contests. However, recent form and tactical shifts favor Lugano, making past meetings a background factor rather than a decisive influence for this bet.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Super League

FC Lugano4
Played
Servette FC4
FC Lugano3.3
Avg goals for
Servette FC1
FC Lugano0.8
Avg goals against
Servette FC1.3
FC Lugano1
Clean sheets
Servette FC0
Market aligned with main pickFC Lugano to WinBet365 guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
FC Lugano Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 78%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Over the season, Lugano demonstrates a potent attack averaging over 3 goals per game and a tight defense conceding less than one goal per match. Servette's lower scoring and higher concession rates underline their struggles, making Lugano's season stats a strong foundation for a home win prediction.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
2FC Lugano12440010
10Servette FC44112-1
Lugano's second-place standing with 12 points contrasts with Servette's tenth position and 4 points, reflecting the gulf in quality and consistency. While standings provide context, Lugano's form and squad depth are the primary drivers for their favored status in this match.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%FC Lugano Over 2.5
50%Servette FC Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
The last 10 head-to-head matches average 3 goals per game, indicating a relatively open fixture historically. However, Lugano's current defensive solidity and attacking efficiency suggest a controlled tempo with goal-scoring opportunities primarily for the home side, aligning with an Over 2.5 goals trend but with a focus on Lugano's control.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.