
bet365

BetMGM

Betfred

BetVictor

BetUK

LiveScoreBet

10Bet

Virgin Bet

EasyBet
Red Bull Salzburg vs Rapid Vienna: Leaders Bring a Different Kind of Pressure to Red Bull Arena. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.
Salzburg’s superior attacking volume and territorial control create a strong platform to win while allowing Rapid to score. Despite Rapid’s efficient scoring and solid defence, Salzburg’s recent surge in goals suggests they will break the recent clean-sheet run, making a home win with both teams scoring a logical outcome. Risk lies in Rapid’s recent clean sheets against Salzburg.
Salzburg’s consistent shot generation and recent home form justify two goals, while Rapid’s efficiency supports one goal. The 2-1 scoreline balances Salzburg’s volume advantage with Rapid’s scoring ability, though it remains vulnerable to any additional goals or a clean sheet.
Compare form, H2H, goals trends and key data for Red Bull Salzburg v Rapid Vienna.
Red Bull Salzburg and Rapid Vienna meet at Red Bull Arena on Wednesday with both sides carrying strong domestic form, but the more revealing contrast is how they are producing it.
Red Bull Salzburg vs Rapid Vienna — bet365 Market Snapshot
Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.
Salzburg and Rapid both have unbeaten streaks of 4 matches, indicating strong form.
Rapid Vienna hold the stronger winning edge, while Red Bull Salzburg still offer enough threat for BTTS.
Red Bull Salzburg and Rapid Vienna look closely matched defensively, pointing towards a tight scoreline.
Salzburg's shot volume supports scoring two goals, while Rapid's efficiency supports one goal.
Three Punchy Stats
- Rapid have taken 12 points from 12 and scored 14 goals in four league matches, establishing both the strongest record and goal difference of the two teams.
- Salzburg average 15.5 attempts and 6.3 shots on target across their last 10 league games, comfortably ahead of Rapid's 11.4 and 4.3.
- Rapid have won the last three league meetings with Salzburg by the same 1-0 scoreline, a striking run against a side now averaging 1.8 goals per game across their last 10 league outings.
Scoring Streaks
Recent attacking records for Red Bull Salzburg and Rapid Vienna are shown below.
Clean Sheet Runs
Recent defensive records for Red Bull Salzburg and Rapid Vienna are shown below.
Salzburg have taken 10 points from four Austrian Bundesliga matches, while Rapid have won all four and lead the table on 12 points with 14 goals scored and only two conceded.
Recent results suggest two confident teams. Salzburg followed a 3-0 league win at Wattens with a 4-1 home victory over Austria Vienna. Rapid, meanwhile, have beaten Ried 2-1, Grazer AK 8-0 and Sturm Graz 3-1 in their opening league run. The visitors' perfect record deserves respect, yet Salzburg's broader recent numbers suggest this is far less straightforward than the table alone might imply.
Salzburg Are Creating Sustained Attacking Pressure
Across their last 10 league games, Salzburg have averaged 15.5 attempts and 6.3 shots on target per match, producing 1.8 goals. That is considerably more attacking volume than Rapid, whose corresponding figures are 11.4 attempts and 4.3 on target.
The gap matters because Salzburg are not simply relying on isolated finishing moments. They have averaged 59.2% possession and 7.4 corners, indicators of a side spending substantial periods pushing opponents backwards and repeatedly reaching attacking areas.
Their latest league performance fitted that pattern. Salzburg had 70% possession and five shots on target against Austria Vienna, with four different scorers contributing to a 4-1 win. Yorbe Vertessen was among them and has four goals across Salzburg's last 10 league matches, level with Karim Konate, while Abubakr Barry has supplied three assists.
Rapid's defensive work will therefore be tested by sustained pressure rather than merely Salzburg's final shot count.
Rapid Have Been More Efficient With Less
Rapid's attacking numbers tell a slightly different story. They average fewer attempts and shots on target than Salzburg across the last 10 league games, yet score slightly more: 2.0 goals per match compared with Salzburg's 1.8.
That suggests greater recent efficiency. Their four league matches this season strengthen the point: 14 goals from four games is a remarkable return, even allowing for the 8-0 victory over Grazer AK heavily influencing the total.
Tonni Adamsen has been an important part of that output with four goals in the last 10 league matches, while Yusuf Demir has combined two goals with two assists. Rapid also arrive after scoring three against Sturm Graz from six shots on goal and 56% possession.
Salzburg cannot assume that controlling the ball will control the match. Rapid's recent scoring rate shows they have been capable of extracting plenty from a smaller attacking workload.
The Defensive Numbers Are Closer Than the Table Suggests
Both sides have conceded an average of 1.1 goals across their last 10 league games, but the process behind those figures differs.
Salzburg have allowed only 7.9 attempts and 3.1 shots on target per match, compared with Rapid's 10.3 attempts and 3.8 on target. Salzburg's defensive record therefore appears better supported by the amount of opposition pressure they permit.
Rapid's four-match league start has nevertheless been outstanding defensively, with only two goals conceded. The question is whether that level can hold against a Salzburg side averaging significantly more attempts than Rapid's recent league opponents have collectively been allowed to produce.
Rapid's Recent Record Against Salzburg Cannot Be Ignored
The immediate head-to-head pattern favours Rapid. They have won the last three league meetings 1-0, including twice in 2026, and Salzburg have failed to score in each of those defeats.
That sequence sits awkwardly beside Salzburg's current attacking form. The hosts have scored seven goals in their last two league matches, while Rapid arrive with four straight Bundesliga wins.
Something has to give: Salzburg's rising attacking output or Rapid's recent habit of shutting them out.
Other opportunities in this market
Match Result (Red Bull Salzburg to win @ 4/5): Settles solely on Salzburg being ahead after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. This trades a shorter price for removing the requirement that Rapid Vienna must score.
Both Teams to Score – Yes (@ 40/85): Settles if both teams score at least once, regardless of the winner or final scoreline. This offers broader coverage across draw and away-win scorelines but at a reduced return.
Over 2.5 Goals (@ 4/9): Settles if the match produces at least three total goals in normal time. It covers scorelines such as 3-0, 0-3, or 2-2, trading exact-score precision for flexible multi-goal coverage.
📊 Market Explainer
Win & Both Teams to Score
Selection: Red Bull Salzburg to win and Both Teams to Score. The selected team must win in normal time and both teams must score. If the selected team draws or loses, or either side fails to score, the bet loses.
Correct Score Market
Selection: Red Bull Salzburg vs Rapid Vienna 2-1. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.
🎯 Pick 1: Red Bull Salzburg to win and Both Teams to Score @ 15/8
Red Bull Salzburg enter this match generating superior sustained attacking volume, creating a strong foundation to claim three points while allowing space for the visitors to score. Across their last 10 league matches, Salzburg have averaged 15.5 attempts and 6.3 shots on target per game, yielding 1.8 goals. Their territorial control is further underscored by averaging 59.2% possession and 7.4 corners across that period. Coming off a 4-1 victory over Austria Vienna where they held 70% possession, Salzburg possess the persistent forward pressure required to breach a Rapid defence that allows 10.3 attempts per match.
Rapid Vienna arrive with a perfect four-match league campaign, scoring 14 goals and conceding just twice, but their underlying numbers indicate high finishing efficiency rather than complete defensive restriction. Rapid average 2.0 goals per match from only 11.4 attempts and 4.3 shots on target across their last 10 league outings, demonstrated recently by scoring three goals from six shots on target against Sturm Graz. While Salzburg concede an average of only 7.9 attempts per match, both teams share an identical concession average of 1.1 goals per game over their last 10 league fixtures. Rapid’s ability to maximize limited chances makes them capable of finding the net even under heavy pressure.
The primary obstacle to this selection lies in recent head-to-head history, as Rapid have won the last three league meetings 1-0 while keeping three consecutive clean sheets against Salzburg. However, Salzburg’s recent surge of seven goals in their last two league outings suggests an elevated attacking throughput that should break that scoreless run, making a home victory alongside goals for both teams a logical conclusion.
🎯 Tactical Indicators
- Red Bull Salzburg average 15.5 attempts and 6.3 shots on target per match over their last 10 league games.
- Rapid Vienna average 2.0 goals per match across their last 10 league fixtures and have scored 14 goals in four league games this season.
- Both teams share an identical defensive record of 1.1 goals conceded per match across their last 10 league outings.
Risk Factor: Rapid Vienna have won the last three league meetings 1-0 without conceding; another clean sheet or draw would cause this pick to fail.
Key Tactical Mismatch
Averaging 15.5 attempts and 6.3 shots on target per match across their last 10 league games, holding 59.2% possession.
Allowing opponents an average of 10.3 attempts and 3.8 shots on target per match over their last 10 league fixtures.
⚔️ Pick 2: Red Bull Salzburg vs Rapid Vienna 2-1 @ 15/2
Justifying two goals for Red Bull Salzburg stems directly from their consistent shot generation and recent home productivity. Over their last 10 league fixtures, Salzburg have averaged 6.3 shots on target from 15.5 total attempts per match, turning that pressure into seven goals across their past two league matches alone. Yorbe Vertessen and Karim Konate have each scored four goals across the last 10 league games, providing steady output from individual sources. Facing a Rapid backline that permits 10.3 attempts and 3.8 shots on target per game, Salzburg’s heavy shot volume creates a clear framework to score at least twice.
Supporting a single goal for Rapid Vienna aligns with their exceptional conversion rates this season. Despite averaging fewer attempts (11.4) and shots on target (4.3) than Salzburg over their last 10 league matches, Rapid average 2.0 goals per game and have netted 14 times in four league fixtures this term. Tonni Adamsen has scored four goals in his last 10 league appearances, while Yusuf Demir has registered two goals and two assists. Given that Salzburg concede an average of 1.1 goals per match across their last 10 league outings, Rapid possess sufficient efficiency to breach the hosts once.
While Rapid have won the last three head-to-head encounters by a 1-0 scoreline, Salzburg’s current offensive momentum makes a fourth consecutive shutout unlikely. A 2-1 outcome reflects both Salzburg’s volume advantage and Rapid’s opportunistic scoring, though exact-score selections remain fragile to any single late goal or defensive lapse.
Risk Factor: An exact 2-1 scoreline fails if either side scores a third goal, if Salzburg keep a clean sheet, or if Rapid prolong their 1-0 run.
Frequently Asked Questions
How does the "Red Bull Salzburg to win and Both Teams to Score" market settle?
This selection requires Salzburg to win and Rapid to score at least once in normal time.
What happens if Salzburg win 2-0?
The bet loses because Rapid failed to score, so both conditions are not met.
Why is a 2-1 scoreline compatible with the main selection?
Because Salzburg win and both teams score at least one goal during the match.
What is Rapid Vienna's recent goalscoring record this season?
Rapid have scored 14 goals in four Austrian Bundesliga matches this season.
How do the teams compare in shot generation over their last 10 games?
Salzburg average 15.5 attempts and 6.3 shots on target; Rapid average 11.4 attempts and 4.3 shots on target.
What is the recent head-to-head record between Salzburg and Rapid Vienna?
Rapid have won the last three league meetings 1-0, with Salzburg failing to score in all three.


