Millwall vs Wrexham Predictions

bet365

bet365

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
Open Account Offer – New Customers only. Bet £10 and get £30 in Free Bets when you join bet365. Sign up, deposit between £5 and £10 to your account and bet365 will give you three times that value in Free Bets when you place qualifying bets to the same value settle. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits. Min odds/bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. T&Cs apply. #Ad. 18+
BetMGM

BetMGM

Bet £10 Get £40 In Free Bets – from 5th Aug
New customers: Deposit £10+ and place a sports bet within 7 days from registration. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets – 2 x Football Accas (4+) & 2 x Sports Multiples (2+), valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. Opt-in required. #Ad. 18+ T&Cs apply.
Betfred

Betfred

Bet £10 Get £50 in Free Bets
New customers only. Register, deposit with a Debit Card, and place a first bet of £10+ at Evens (2.0)+ on Sports, to be settled within 7 days, to get £30 in Sports Free Bets and £20 in Bet Builder Free Bets within 24 hours of settlement. 7-day expiry. Eligibility & payment exclusions apply. T&Cs Apply.
BetVictor

BetVictor

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets + Boost Token
18+ New customers only. Opt in, deposit & bet £10+ on any football market (odds 2.00+) within 7 days of registration. No cash out. Get £30 in Free Bets + 1×100% Boost token (max £10 stakes) for selected football markets. Free Bets expire in 7 days. T&Cs apply, see below. GambleAware.org | Please gamble responsibly. #Ad
BetUK

BetUK

Bet £10 Get £40 In Free Bets
New customers: Deposit £10+ within 7 days and place a sports bet. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets (2 x £10 Bet Builders & 2 x £10 Sports Bet). Valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. 18+. T&Cs apply. Acca Club: Available to new & existing customers. 3 or more selections. Min Odds: 3/10 (1.3) per leg. Max stake: £500. Max Winnings: £200,000 per boost. Profit Boost amounts vary. Horse Racing, Greyhounds & Trotting excluded. Exclusions apply. 18+. T&Cs apply.
LiveScoreBet

LiveScoreBet

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
New members only. £10+ bet on sports (ex. Virtuals) 1.5 min odds, settled within 14 days. Free Bets: accept in 7 days, valid 7 days. Stake not returned. T&C’s Apply #Ad. 18+
10Bet

10Bet

100% up to £50 on first deposit
New bettors. Select bonus at signup or use code SPORT. Wager deposit & bonus 8x. Valid 60 days. Odds, bet & payment limits apply. T&Cs Apply; 18+ #Ad.
Virgin Bet

Virgin Bet

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
New members only. £10 min deposit & bet on sportsbook, 1.5 min odds in 14 days. Free Bets: accept in 7 days, valid 7 days, stakes not returned. T&Cs Apply. #Ad. 18+
EasyBet

EasyBet

Bet £20 Get £20 In Free Bets
New customers only. To qualify for free bets, the new user must place and settle £20 on easyBet markets. The user must bet on at least 2 different events to qualify. The user must place and settle bets at odds of 2.0 or more. An event is classed as two different sporting events. Bets can be placed on singles, multiples and Bet Builders. The user must place and settle bets before the closing date of the promotion to qualify. Users making their first deposit by Skrill, Neteller or PaySafe card will not qualify for this promotion. T’s and C’s Apply. Be Gamble Aware.
18+#AdPlease gamble responsibly

Millwall vs Wrexham: The Den Test Pits Early Control Against Unfinished Promise. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.

The Den
Millwall crest
Millwall
Wrexham crest
Wrexham
Key Match Fact
Wrexham kept 0 clean sheets in their last 3 matches.
Championship Millwall vs Wrexham Best Bets
🎯 Free Tip
Millwall to win & BTTS
Confidence
Odds 10/3 · when tipped
🎯 Free Tip
Millwall vs Wrexham 2-1
Confidence
Odds 7/1 · when tipped
18+ · Gamble Responsibly · *Illustrative comparison only — confirm the live price with each bookmaker. Odds subject to change Last updated: Sep 1, 12:31 BST
BT4Y Match Data
Full match stats available

Compare form, H2H, goals trends and key data for Millwall v Wrexham.

Form H2H Goals Player data

Millwall and Wrexham arrive at The Den on Wednesday with promotion ambitions but very different early-season evidence behind them.

Millwall vs Wrexham — bet365 Market Snapshot

Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.

Millwall crest
Millwall
vs
Wrexham crest
Wrexham
Main Market • 1X2
Result Outlook

Millwall have a stronger recent winning record than Wrexham.

Millwall
44%
bet36521/20
Draw
6%
bet36514/1
Wrexham
50%
bet3654/5
Result + BTTS
Win & BTTS

Wrexham hold the stronger winning edge, while Millwall still offer enough threat for BTTS.

Millwall to win & BTTS
Implied probability23%bet36510/3
Correct Score
2-1 Scoreline Lean

Millwall carry the stronger defensive profile, while Wrexham remain vulnerable in the likely scoreline.

Correct Score 2-1
Implied probability13%bet3657/1
Performance Focus
Form Edge

Wrexham hold the stronger overall profile, leaving Millwall needing a sharper performance.

Recent Form Comparison
Analysis signalAnalysis only
Swipe left or right to browse markets. Odds are subject to change and may differ from live bet365 prices.

Three Punchy Stats

  • Millwall have scored six Championship goals in three matches, but five came in their opening two victories before the 5-1 Southampton defeat disrupted that momentum.
  • Wrexham have conceded 1.8 goals per game across their last 10 league outings despite allowing only 10.9 attempts on average, suggesting opponents have been converting enough of their openings to cause real damage.
  • Millwall average 4.5 shots on target across their last 10 league games, compared with Wrexham’s 3.9, a small numerical gap that becomes more meaningful alongside respective scoring averages of 1.4 and 1.2 goals.

Match Result

Recent attacking records for Millwall and Wrexham are shown below.

Millwall
Recent Wins
2/3
Millwall won 2 of their last 3 matches.
Wrexham
Recent Wins
0/3
Wrexham won 0 of their last 3 matches.

Goals Conceded

Recent defensive records for Millwall and Wrexham are shown below.

Millwall
Matches Conceding
1/3
Millwall conceded in 1 of their last 3 matches.
Wrexham
Conceded in Last 3
3/3
Wrexham conceded in each of their last 3 matches.

Millwall are sixth after two wins from three Championship matches; Wrexham sit 20th, still searching for their first league victory after two draws and a defeat.

The intriguing part is not simply the gap in results. Millwall’s strong start was punctured by a 5-1 defeat at Southampton, while Wrexham’s problem has been less dramatic but more persistent: they have scored in every league game without yet doing enough to win one.

Millwall need to show Southampton was the exception

Alex Neil’s side opened with a 2-0 win at Bristol City and a 3-0 home victory over Norwich City, giving them five goals without reply before Saturday’s collapse. Mark Sykes put Millwall ahead early at Southampton, but the match turned sharply after the hosts equalised and ended 5-1.

That result distorted an otherwise solid recent defensive picture. Across Millwall’s last 10 league games, opponents have averaged only 0.9 goals and 2.4 shots on target, compared with Millwall’s 1.4 goals and 4.5 efforts on target. The Lions have also won five of those 10 matches.

The question is therefore whether Southampton exposed something lasting or merely produced one brutal afternoon. Wednesday offers an immediate answer, particularly at a ground where Millwall have won 12 of their last 20 league matches.

Wrexham have possession but need greater reward

Wrexham’s opening three league results have been 1-1, 1-1 and 1-2. Against Birmingham City they had 61% possession but managed four shots on goal, with Callum Doyle providing their goal before Philip Neumann scored twice at the other end.

That fits a broader pattern. Across their last 10 league games, Wrexham have averaged 50.9% possession and 11.7 attempts, yet only 3.9 shots on target and 1.2 goals. They have conceded 1.8 goals per match from 4.6 opposition shots on target.

There is enough attacking volume to suggest they can make Millwall work, but the efficiency at both ends is the concern. Creating nearly 12 attempts per game matters less when relatively few become accurate efforts, while conceding almost two goals per match puts greater pressure on an attack that has not been prolific.

Windass could alter Wrexham’s attacking picture

Josh Windass returned from a hamstring injury as a substitute against Birmingham and could now make his first start. His five goals across Wrexham’s last 10 league games make his availability particularly significant given the team’s modest scoring return.

Lewis O’Brien, with three assists over that period, is expected to continue alongside Ben Whiteman in midfield, while Daniel Imray and Doyle have also contributed goals recently. Ben Sheaf, Liberato Cacace and George Thomason remain sidelined.

Millwall have absences of their own, with Lukas Jensen, Massimo Luongo, Mathis Servais, Femi Azeez and Mihailo Ivanovic expected to miss out. Josh Coburn is expected to continue in attack, supported by new arrivals Tairyk Arconte and Kyrell Lisbie. Coburn and Azeez have three goals apiece across Millwall’s last 10 league matches, with Arconte on two.

Recruitment has raised expectations on both sides

Both clubs strengthened after narrowly missing larger prizes last season. Millwall finished third and added Lisbie, Sykes, Jenson Metcalfe, Lyndon Dykes, Arconte, Elkan Baggot and Jordi Osei-Tutu, while Wrexham finished two points outside the play-offs and spent around £25m on Danny Imray, Whiteman, Anthony Patterson, Jacques Ekomie and Issa Kabore.

The early returns favour Millwall, but Wrexham’s winless start has involved three one-goal games rather than a sequence of heavy defeats. Their challenge is turning competitive performances into points before the gap between ambition and results becomes harder to ignore.

📊 Market Explainer

Main Tip

Win & Both Teams to Score

Selection: Millwall to win and Both Teams to Score. The selected team must win in normal time and both teams must score. If the selected team draws or loses, or either side fails to score, the bet loses.

Correct Score Tip

Correct Score Market

Selection: Millwall vs Wrexham 2-1. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.

🎯 Pick 1: Millwall to win and Both Teams to Score @ 10/3

Millwall return to The Den aiming to re-establish the defensive resilience and attacking authority that defined their opening weeks before a heavy 5-1 defeat at Southampton. Prior to that fixture, Alex Neil’s side recorded consecutive victories without conceding, including a 3-0 home win over Norwich City. Across their last 10 league matches, Millwall have won five times and averaged 1.4 goals per game while allowing opponents only 2.4 shots on target. Facing a Wrexham side still searching for their first Championship victory, the hosts possess a proven record at home, having won 12 of their previous 20 league fixtures at The Den.

Wrexham present a distinct challenge because their winless start has not stemmed from an inability to score. Phil Parkinson’s side have scored in all three league fixtures, generating 11.7 attempts per match and holding 50.9% possession across their last 10 league games. However, their primary flaw rests in defensive efficiency. Wrexham concede 1.8 goals per match from an average of just 4.6 opposition shots on target. When facing a home team that averages 4.5 efforts on target, Wrexham’s tendency to allow high-percentage opportunities to opponents creates significant vulnerability at the back.

The 5-1 setback at St Mary’s demonstrated that Millwall remain susceptible when trailing, but their broader ten-match record shows they usually limit opposition chances effectively. With Wrexham scoring in every match yet conceding almost two goals per game, both teams finding the net alongside a Millwall victory forms a well-supported match outcome.

🎯 Tactical Indicators

  • Millwall have won 12 of their last 20 home league matches at The Den.
  • Wrexham have scored in all three league games but concede 1.8 goals per match on average.
  • Millwall average 4.5 shots on target; Wrexham concede from 4.6 opposition shots on target.

Risk Factor: If Wrexham fail to score or Millwall repeat defensive lapses, the main pick loses.

Key Tactical Mismatch

Millwall Home Record
Millwall Home Record

Strong home results with 1.4 goals per game and 4.5 shots on target across their last 10 league outings.

Wrexham Defensive Leak
1.8 Goals Conceded/Game

Allowing 1.8 goals per match across 10 games despite facing only 4.6 opposition shots on target.

🎯 Pro Insight: Wrexham allow high opposition efficiency from limited shots on target, making Millwall's consistent home attacking output at The Den a primary area of vulnerability.

⚔️ Pick 2: Millwall vs Wrexham 2-1 @ 7/1

A 2-1 victory for Millwall aligns directly with the underlying scoring and concession patterns of both clubs. Millwall have displayed genuine efficiency at home, highlighted by their 3-0 win over Norwich City, and average 1.4 goals per game across their last 10 league fixtures. Given that Wrexham concede an average of 1.8 goals per match and allow opposition teams to score regularly from fewer than five shots on target per game, Millwall have a clear basis to score at least twice in front of their home supporters.

Conversely, expecting Wrexham to score once is supported by their consistent attacking return despite their winless record. Wrexham have found the net in all three league matches this season—recording 1-1, 1-1, and 1-2 results—and average 1.2 goals per game over their last 10 league outings. Furthermore, the return of attacker Josh Windass, who scored five goals in his last 10 league appearances, strengthens Wrexham’s ability to capitalise on a Millwall defence that conceded five goals against Southampton last time out. While Millwall generally restrict opposition shot volume, they remain capable of conceding a single goal.

Historical precedence or statistical trends never guarantee an exact score, as a single additional goal or an unexpected clean sheet immediately invalidates the selection. However, with Millwall averaging 1.4 goals and Wrexham averaging 1.2 goals alongside defensive vulnerabilities on both sides, a 2-1 scoreline represents a plausible outcome that balances Millwall’s home strength against Wrexham’s persistent scoring habit.

1.4
Millwall Goals / Game
1.2
Wrexham Goals / Game

Risk Factor: A Millwall clean sheet or Wrexham scoring twice breaks the exact 2-1 prediction.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does backing Millwall to win and Both Teams to Score mean?

Millwall must win and Wrexham must score at least one goal for the bet to win.

How does the Correct Score market settle for Millwall vs Wrexham?

The bet wins only if the exact final scoreline occurs after 90 minutes plus stoppage time.

Why is Millwall favoured at The Den despite losing 5-1 to Southampton?

Millwall have a strong home record with 12 wins in their last 20 league games at The Den.

What statistical evidence supports Wrexham scoring at Millwall?

Wrexham have scored in every league match this season and average 1.2 goals per game.

Does extra time count for the Match Result or Correct Score bets?

No, only goals scored within 90 minutes plus injury time count for these bets.

What happens to a Both Teams to Score bet if the game ends 0-0?

The bet loses if either team fails to score, so 0-0 results in a loss.

Previous articleWest Bromwich Albion vs Charlton Athletic Predictions
Next articleShots On Target Accumulator Tips – 10/1 Overnight’s SOT Acca
Tyler Morris
Tyler covers both football and US sports for BT4Y, making him one of the few analysts on a UK tips site with active coverage of NFL, NBA and MLB markets alongside his European football work. A sports writer for various publications, he brings a data-first approach to both sides of his brief — focusing on line value, matchup edges and the situational patterns that drive results across both codes. His US sports analysis runs through the American sporting calendar alongside his regular football tips.