Football Stats Hub

Remo crestRemo
v
Flamengo crestFlamengo

Serie A | Sun 06 Sep, 20:00

Remo v Flamengo Stats

Data last updated: Sat 05 Sep 2026, 08:09 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Serie A clash features Remo, struggling near the bottom of the table with just 23 points, hosting Flamengo, the league's second-placed side with 51 points. Remo's defensive vulnerabilities contrast with Flamengo's potent attack, creating an intriguing tactical battle. Flamengo's recent form shows strong offensive output, while Remo's matches often see goals at both ends, setting the stage for an open encounter with high scoring potential. Both teams have incentives to push forward, making goal-scoring opportunities likely throughout the match.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Remo has a 100% Both Teams to Score rate recently, indicating consistent defensive concessions.
  • Flamengo averages 2.6 goals per game, showing strong attacking form.
  • Remo concedes 2 goals per game on average, highlighting defensive frailties.
  • Flamengo's shots on target average (5.67) surpass Remo's (3.4), reflecting offensive pressure.
  • Recent form data shows Remo has earned only 2 points recently, while Flamengo has 12, emphasizing contrasting momentum.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 76% chance for both teams to score, driven by Remo's high defensive concession rate and Flamengo's prolific attack. Remo's 100% BTTS rate in recent matches and Flamengo's 40% BTTS rate combine to support this outcome. The model sees clear value at the current of 1.91, as the implied chance is only 52.4%, making this a strong football read for BTTS. Both teams' offensive and defensive profiles align well with a goal-scoring match, reinforcing in this pick.

Remo BTTS Rate100% recent matches
Strong positive
Flamengo Attack2.6 goals per game
Strong positive
Remo Defense2 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Model Confidence88%
Strong positive
Price vs Model ChanceValue edge +23.6%
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have shown tendencies to concede and score, especially Remo, whose defensive record invites goals. Flamengo's attacking strength and recent form suggest they will find the net, while Remo's matches regularly feature goals at both ends. This combination makes Both Teams to Score a tactically and statistically sound pick for this fixture.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · BTTS rationale

“Remo's porous defense combined with Flamengo's attacking firepower creates a compelling scenario for goals at both ends. The data strongly supports a BTTS outcome given recent trends and player involvement.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Remo has a 100% Both Teams to Score rate recently, indicating consistent defensive concessions.

Flamengo averages 2.6 goals per game, showing strong attacking form.

Remo concedes 2 goals per game on average, highlighting defensive frailties.

Flamengo's shots on target average (5.67) surpass Remo's (3.4), reflecting offensive pressure.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • In the last meeting between these teams, the average goals scored was 3, indicating an open game.
  • Remo's 80% Over 2.5 goals rate and Flamengo's 60% rate in recent matches suggest a tempo favoring multiple goals.
  • The trend data points to a match with attacking intent and defensive gaps, supporting an expectation of over 2.5 goals and BTTS outcomes.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Remo1.4
Avg goals scored
Flamengo2.6
Remo2
Avg goals conceded
Flamengo0.6
Remo100%
BTTS rate
Flamengo40%
Remo80%
Over 2.5 goals
Flamengo60%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetUK guide price · Model 66% vs implied 51% · edge +15 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 85%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 37%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Remo's recent matches have a 100% BTTS rate, while Flamengo's is 40%, reflecting contrasting defensive solidity. Combined with Flamengo's higher goal output and Remo's defensive concessions, the trend data supports a game where both teams find the net. The single previous meeting averaged 3 goals, reinforcing the potential for an open, goal-rich encounter.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetUK guide price · Model 66% vs implied 51% · edge +15 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Remo Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 41%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Flamengo to WinBetMGM guide price · model 70%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Flamengo Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.24
Check odds @ 1.24
Remo to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
7
Check odds @ 7
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
The Both Teams to Score market is priced attractively at 1.91 with a of 76%, indicating strong value. The implied chance of 52.4% is well below the model's assessment, suggesting the market underestimates the likelihood of both sides scoring. This pricing offers a positive value opportunity without warning flags, making it a sensible bet to consider.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Remo4.8
Avg corners for
Flamengo5.6
Remo10.2
Avg total corners
Flamengo9.2
Remo2.2
Avg yellow cards
Flamengo0.4
Remo15.6
Avg shots
Flamengo16
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 58% vs implied 58% · edge +0.1 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 CardsBetUK guide price · model 55%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 10.5 CornersBetMGM guide price
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
Remo averages 4.8 corners per game compared to Flamengo's 3.67, indicating Remo's slightly higher attacking pressure from wide areas. Flamengo's superior shots on target (5.67 vs 3.4) show their offensive control. Remo's higher average yellow cards (2.2) versus Flamengo's 0.33 suggests a more aggressive defensive approach, potentially leading to set-piece opportunities and sustained pressure.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Remo

LLDDL
Last 50W 2D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 5L
01 Sep 2026H Coritiba2-3
22 Aug 2026A Fluminense1-2
18 Aug 2026A Internacional1-1
08 Aug 2026H Atletico-MG2-2
29 Jul 2026A Mirassol1-2

Flamengo

WWLWW
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 2D 2L
02 Sep 2026H Mirassol2-0
30 Aug 2026H Botafogo3-0
23 Aug 2026A Cruzeiro1-2
16 Aug 2026A Mirassol5-1
09 Aug 2026H Vitoria2-0
Best odds for this sectionRemo Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 41% vs implied 26% · edge +15 pts
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Load more odds for this section
Flamengo to WinBetMGM guide price · model 70%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 48%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 84%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Flamengo Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.24
Check odds @ 1.24
Remo to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
7
Check odds @ 7
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 18%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
Recent form data shows Remo has struggled, earning only 2 points with a high goals-against average of 2 per game, while Flamengo has collected 12 points and scored 2.6 goals per game. Remo's perfect BTTS rate contrasts with Flamengo's 40%, but Flamengo's offensive momentum and Remo's defensive lapses suggest both teams are likely to score again in this fixture.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

0Remo wins
0Draws
1Flamengo wins
19 Mar 2026Flamengo v Remo3-0
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetUK guide price · Model 66% vs implied 51% · edge +15 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Flamengo to WinBetMGM guide price · model 70%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Remo to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
7
Check odds @ 7
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 18%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
The single previous encounter between Remo and Flamengo featured an average of 3 goals, suggesting a relatively open and attacking game. While the head-to-head sample is limited, it aligns with current form and season data indicating both teams are capable of scoring, lending moderate support to the BTTS pick.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Serie A

Remo25
Played
Flamengo25
Remo1.2
Avg goals for
Flamengo2
Remo1.7
Avg goals against
Flamengo0.8
Remo3
Clean sheets
Flamengo11
Best odds for this sectionRemo Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 41% vs implied 26% · edge +15 pts
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Load more odds for this section
Flamengo to WinBetMGM guide price · model 70%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Flamengo Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.24
Check odds @ 1.24
Remo to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
7
Check odds @ 7
Over the season, Remo concedes 2 goals per game and scores 1.4, indicating defensive weaknesses and moderate attack. Flamengo boasts a strong attack with 2.6 goals per game and a solid defense conceding only 0.6 goals. These season-long trends support a scenario where Flamengo scores comfortably while Remo's defense is vulnerable, increasing the likelihood of both teams scoring.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
2Flamengo5125156429
19Remo23255812-12
Flamengo sits comfortably in 2nd place with 51 points, reflecting consistent performance and offensive strength. Remo is 19th with 23 points, under pressure to improve results. While the standings highlight Flamengo's superiority, Remo's fight against relegation may encourage attacking risks, contributing to a match environment conducive to goals at both ends.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Remo Over 2.5
60%Flamengo Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
In the last meeting between these teams, the average goals scored was 3, indicating an open game. Remo's 80% Over 2.5 goals rate and Flamengo's 60% rate in recent matches suggest a tempo favoring multiple goals. The trend data points to a match with attacking intent and defensive gaps, supporting an expectation of over 2.5 goals and BTTS outcomes.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.