Football Stats Hub

Rayo Vallecano crestRayo Vallecano
v
Racing Santander crestRacing Santander

La Liga | Sat 05 Sep, 17:30

Rayo Vallecano v Racing Santander Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:54 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Rayo Vallecano host Racing Santander in a La Liga clash where both sides have shown attacking intent but defensive vulnerabilities early in the season. Rayo Vallecano have struggled to keep clean sheets, conceding an average of 2.67 goals per game, while Racing Santander have been more solid defensively but still prone to conceding. Racing's slightly better form and higher league position add intrigue, but both teams' offensive capabilities suggest an open game with multiple scoring opportunities. The fixture promises a lively encounter with goals likely from both sides given their current tactical openness and finishing patterns.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Both teams have a 67% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals this season.
  • Rayo Vallecano concede an average of 2.67 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty.
  • Racing Santander average 12 shots and 4 on target per match, showing strong attacking pressure.
  • Head-to-head meetings average 3.25 goals, supporting a high-scoring expectation.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Over 2.5 Goals at a 68.4% chance, well above the implied market chance of 55.6%, indicating clear value. Both teams have shown a propensity for open, attacking football with Rayo Vallecano conceding heavily and Racing Santander maintaining strong offensive output. The high shots and shots-on-target averages from both sides, combined with their historical head-to-head goal averages, reinforce the likelihood of a goal-rich game. This pick is supported by solid data without price warnings, making it a confident selection for standard stake levels.

Model Chance68.4%
Strong positive
Market Implied Chance55.6%
Strong positive
Rayo Vallecano Defensive Record2.67 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Racing Santander Offensive Output12 shots and 4 SOT per game
Strong positive
Head-to-Head Average Goals3.25 goals per match
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open game with both teams pushing forward given their attacking tendencies and defensive lapses. The data shows a strong likelihood of multiple goals, making Over 2.5 Goals a sensible choice for bettors seeking value in this La Liga fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and tactical openness

“This match features two sides with attacking intent but defensive vulnerabilities, creating fertile ground for goals. The statistical indicators strongly favor a high-scoring encounter, making Over 2.5 Goals a compelling market to consider.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have a 67% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals this season.

Rayo Vallecano concede an average of 2.67 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty.

Racing Santander average 12 shots and 4 on target per match, showing strong attacking pressure.

Head-to-head meetings average 3.25 goals, supporting a high-scoring expectation.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last four head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3.25, indicating a trend towards open games with multiple goals.
  • This sample, combined with recent form, suggests a continuation of high-tempo, attacking football conducive to Over 2.5 Goals outcomes.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Rayo Vallecano1.33
Avg goals scored
Racing Santander1.67
Rayo Vallecano2.67
Avg goals conceded
Racing Santander1.67
Rayo Vallecano100%
BTTS rate
Racing Santander67%
Rayo Vallecano67%
Over 2.5 goals
Racing Santander67%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 68% vs implied 56% · edge +12.8 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 36%
2
Check odds @ 2
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 28%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both teams have a strong history of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, with Rayo Vallecano featuring in 67% of such games and Racing Santander matching that rate. Additionally, Rayo Vallecano have a 100% BTTS rate, highlighting their defensive openness and offensive contribution, suggesting goals from both sides are likely.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 68% vs implied 56% · edge +12.8 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Racing Santander Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 62%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Racing Santander to WinBet365 guide price · model 45%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Rayo Vallecano Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
DrawBetfred guide price · model 24%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Rayo Vallecano to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
The Over 2.5 Goals market is priced attractively at 1.8, reflecting a 55.6% implied chance, which is notably lower than the model's 68.4% probability. This gap indicates good value for bettors as the market underestimates the likelihood of a goal-rich game based on current attacking and defensive metrics.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Rayo Vallecano7
Avg corners for
Racing Santander5.5
Rayo Vallecano15
Avg total corners
Racing Santander14.5
Rayo Vallecano1
Avg yellow cards
Racing Santander2.5
Rayo Vallecano9.5
Avg shots
Racing Santander9.5
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetfred guide price · Model 69% vs implied 60% · edge +9.1 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Both teams generate a similar number of corners per game, around 5.5, indicating balanced territorial exchanges and set-piece opportunities. The average shots and shots on target are high for both sides, with Racing Santander particularly active offensively. Card counts are moderate, suggesting a competitive but not overly aggressive match environment.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Rayo Vallecano

LDL
Last 50W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 1D 2L
31 Aug 2026A Barcelona2-5
20 Aug 2026H Alaves1-1
15 Aug 2026A Sevilla1-2

Racing Santander

WLD
Last 51W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 1L
28 Aug 2026H Elche3-2
23 Aug 2026A Getafe0-1
16 Aug 2026H Villarreal2-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 77% vs implied 62% · edge +15 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Racing Santander Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 62%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Racing Santander to WinBet365 guide price · model 45%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Rayo Vallecano Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
DrawBetfred guide price · model 24%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 51%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Rayo Vallecano to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Recent form data shows both teams involved in high-scoring matches, with Rayo Vallecano averaging 1.33 goals for but conceding 2.67, and Racing Santander scoring 1.67 and conceding 1.67 per game. Both sides have a 67% rate of Over 2.5 Goals matches, reinforcing the expectation of a goal-laden fixture.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

3Rayo Vallecano wins
1Draws
0Racing Santander wins
20 Jul 2020Racing Santander v Rayo Vallecano1-2
13 Sep 2019Rayo Vallecano v Racing Santander2-0
03 Mar 2012Rayo Vallecano v Racing Santander4-2
01 Oct 2011Racing Santander v Rayo Vallecano1-1
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 68% vs implied 56% · edge +12.8 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Racing Santander to WinBet365 guide price · model 45%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
DrawBetfred guide price · model 24%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Rayo Vallecano to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
The four most recent meetings between these teams have averaged 3.25 goals per game, supporting the expectation of a high-scoring encounter. While the sample is limited, the consistent goal output in these fixtures provides a meaningful historical context for the Over 2.5 Goals selection.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

La Liga

Rayo Vallecano3
Played
Racing Santander3
Rayo Vallecano1.3
Avg goals for
Racing Santander1.7
Rayo Vallecano2.7
Avg goals against
Racing Santander1.7
Rayo Vallecano0
Clean sheets
Racing Santander0
Best odds for this sectionRacing Santander Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 62% vs implied 47% · edge +15 pts
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Load more odds for this section
Racing Santander to WinBet365 guide price · model 45%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Rayo Vallecano Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
Rayo Vallecano to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Season-long statistics reveal Rayo Vallecano's defensive struggles with a high goals-against average, while Racing Santander maintain a balanced attack-defense ratio. Both teams' offensive numbers support the likelihood of multiple goals, aligning with the Over 2.5 Goals market selection.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
10Racing Santander431110
18Rayo Vallecano13012-4
Racing Santander's higher league position and better points tally suggest slightly more stability, but Rayo Vallecano's urgent need for points may push them to attack more aggressively. The standings context adds competitive tension that could lead to an open, high-scoring game.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

67%Rayo Vallecano Over 2.5
67%Racing Santander Over 2.5
3.25H2H avg goals
Over the last four head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3.25, indicating a trend towards open games with multiple goals. This sample, combined with recent form, suggests a continuation of high-tempo, attacking football conducive to Over 2.5 Goals outcomes.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.